Traverse City Record-Eagle

November 29, 2012

Prep sports all-conference selections


----

---- — SKI VALLEY SOUTH ALL-LEAGUE

FOOTBALL

MVP

RB Wyatt Derrer, Mancelona

First Team

QB: Matt Tollini     Onaway

RB: Wyatt Derrer     Mancelona

RB: Dillon Kibby     Joburg-Lewiston     RB: Will Brockman     Central Lake     WR: Justin Burke     Forest Area     TE: Luke Smigielski     Mancelona     C: Tristen Fleet     Mancelona     OL: Dalton Sulz     Mancelona     OL: Brandon Scott     Mancelona     OL: Dakota Finnerty     Joburg-Lewiston

OL: Jordan Moffat     Central Lake     DE: Dakota Orman     Mancelona     DE: Garrett Koronka     Joburg-Lewiston     DL: Dylan Buffman     Central Lake     DL: Brandon Johnson     Forest Area     LB: Drake Skowronski     Joburg-Lewiston     LB: Dylan Helms     Joburg-Lewiston

LB: Justin Gedda     Onaway     DB: Kyle Schepperley     Mancelona     DB: Kevin Schepperley     Mancelona     DB: Matt Spyhalski     Gaylord St. Mary's     DB: Will Brockman     Central Lake     K: Carlos Bautista     Onaway     P: Scott SedwicK: Forest Area

Second team Offense

QB: Alex Payne     Joburg-Lewiston

RB: Trevor Ackler     Mancelona

RB: Mitch Hardy     Joburg-Lewiston

RB: Jason Sigsby     Onaway

WR: Carlos Bautista     Onaway

TE: Tommy Auger     Onaway

C: Dylan Buffman     Central Lake

OL: Logan Miller     Joburg-Lewiston

OL: Jacob Szoka     Central Lake

DE: Zach Carley     Central Lake

DE: Chae Whitsitt     Onaway

DL: Chris Cleaver     Onaway

DL: Cameron Switalski     Gaylord SM

LB: Nick Lochinski     Gaylord St. Mary's

Honorable Mention

QB: Kyle Schepperley     Mancelona

RB: Nick Harrinton     Gaylord St. Mary's

C: Brad Kussrow     Joburg-Lewiston     DE: Austin Vance     Forest Area

SKI VALLEY NORTH All-League

FOOTBALL

MVP

LB Joe Ostman, St. Ignace

First Team

QB: Tyler Snyder     St. Ignace

RB: Curtis St. Louis     St. Ignace

RB: Cody Bonilla     Inland Lakes

RB: Jared LaVigne     Pickford

WR: Cody Therrian     St. Ignace

TE: Joe Ostman     St. Ignace

C: Sean Bougner     Inland Lakes

OL: Sam Eckola     Pickford

OL: James Bonnell     Pickford

OL: Kurt King     St. Ignace

OL: Jack Ryan     Rogers City

K: Jake Dodds     St. Ignace

DE: Dylan LeVeille     St. Ignace

DL: Jared Reimann      Pellston

DL: Tyler Barthelemy     St. Ignace

DL: James Bonnell     Pickford

LB: Joe Ostman     St. Ignace

LB: Blake Kauffman      Pickford

LB: Galloway Thurston     St. Ignace

LB: Travis Reich     Pickford

DB: Curtis St. Louis      St. Ignace

DB: Jared LaVigne     Pickford

DB: Cody Bonilla     Inland Lakes

P: Quinton Kelly     Rogers City

Second Team

QB: Shane Bacon     Inland Lakes

RB: Danny Babinsky     Pickford

RB: Richard Bentley     St. Ignace

RB: Evan Lamb      Rogers City

RB: Justin Price     Pellston

WR: Chris Lopez     Rogers City

C: Isaac Suggit     Rudyard

OL: Nick Parker     Inland Lakes

OL: Blake Kauffman     Pickford

OL: Dylan LeVeille     St. Ignace

DL: Ted Orm     St. Ignace

DL: Sam Eckola     Pickford

DL: Richard Bentley     St. Ignace

LB: Jacob Malocha     Rogers City

LB: Jordan Smeltzer     Inland Lakes

LB: Kertis Spencer     Pellston

LB: Travis Mathews      Pellston

DB: Nick Howery     Inland Lakes

DB: Lukas Steikar     Rudyard

DB: Chris Lopez     Rogers City

DB: Jake Friedenstab     Pellston

Honorable Mention

QB: Jared Hatfield     Pickford

RB: Nick Nathan     Pellston

TE: James RosebrocK: Rudyard

OL: Baylon Kerr     Pellston

OL: Andrew Selke     Rogers City

OL: Stanley Schramm     Inland Lakes

OL: Trevor Mallory     Inland Lakes

OL: Clay Nadolsky     Rogers City

LB: Nick Murry     Inland Lakes

DB: Zach Harrington     St. Ignace

Big North All-Conference

VOLLEYBALL

First Team

Katlyn Agren, Cadillac, senior

Selena Golnick, Cadillac, junior

Ami Milligan, Alpena, senior

Katie Placek, TC West, sophomore

Megan Tompkins, Petoskey, senior

Courtney VanHouzen, TC West, senior

Second Team

Kelsey Ance, Petoskey, senior

Hannah Baker, Cadillac, junior

Brenna Bourdage, Alpena, senior

Kiley Kowal, TC Central, junior

Anna O'Hara, TC West, junior

Dakota Pelach, Gaylord, junior

Honorable Mention

Cadillac (Mary-MaRae Baker), Gaylord (Morgan Pelach), Ogemaw Heights (Kennedy Beechum, Chandler Diehl), Petoskey (Liz Fraser), TC Central (Brie Goodno, Leah Potter), TC West (Kimmy Bilinski)

SOCCER

First Team

Colin Lesoski (goalie), TC Central, senior

A.J. Hoffman, Petoskey, senior

Taylor Cook, TC Central, senior

Brad Richey, TC West, senior

Louie Lamberti, Petoskey, senior

Brandon Montgomery, TC West, senior

Aaron Mead, Alpena, senior

Daniel Montgomery, TC West, senior

Evan Altman, Petoskey, senior

Wyatt Lucas, Cadillac, junior

Noah Mitchell-Ward, TC Central, senior

Second Team

Justin Kraft (goalie), TC West, junior

Alex Wyant, TC West, senior

Reilly deTar, TC Central, sophomore

Jake Kendziorski, Alpena, senior

Nick Drumm, Ogemaw Heights

Adam Bayer, Petoskey, senior

Lucas Meyer, TC West, junior

Kalvis Hornburg, TC Central, senior

Sawyer Hein, Alpena, senior

Jacob Platko, Gaylord, senior

Peter Lawton, Gaylord, senior

Honorable Mention

Alpena (Jon Fitch, Mitch Skiba), Cadillac (Matt Adams, Aaron Hodges), Gaylord (Cale Krist), Ogemaw Heights (Robert Connally), TC Central (Adam Stepan, Jacob Muessig).

FOOTBALL

First Team Offense

QB: T.J. Schepperly, TC Central

QB: Jalen Brooks, Cadillac

RB: Braondon Benac, Ogemaw Heights

RB: Griffin Forrester, TC West

WR: T.J. Schwannecke, TC Central

WR: Tyler Johnson, TC West

WR: Jerome Hunter, Ogemaw Heights

TE: Pat Antonides, Petoskey

OL: Riley Norman, Cadillac,

OL: Jack Ford, Cadillac,

OL: Alec Stevens, Ogemaw Heights

OL: Jordan Haggerty, Petoskey

OL: Tyler Gildersleeve, TC Central

P: Nate Pupel, TC Central

K: Jake Gorter, TC Central

First Team Defense

DL: Riley Norman, Cadillac

DL: Collin Bush, TC West

DL: Tommy DeMatio, Ogemaw Heights

DL: Jordan Lutze, TC Central

DL: David Chauvette, TC Central

LB: Nate Pupel, TC Central

LB: Derrick Diver, TC West

LB: Tim Howard, Ogemaw Heights

LB: Chandler Bloom, Alpena

DB: Quinn Ameel, Petoskey

DB: Weston deTar, TC Central

DB: Geordon Carter, TC West

Specialist: Mike VonKronenberger, Ogemaw Heights

Second Team Offense

RB: Ashton Dever, Alpena

RB: Devin Griffus, Ogemaw Heights

WR: Tony DeAgostino, Petoskey

TE: Colin Waters, Gaylord

OL: Nick Whiting, TC West

OL: Kenneth Merica, TC Central

OL: Connor Hayes, TC West

OL: Thane Robbins, Ogemaw Heights

OL: Mitchell Brien, TC Central

P: Jerome Hunter, Ogemaw Heights

K: Nick Paquet, Cadillac

Second Team Defense

DL: Keagan Schoenith, Petoskey

DL: Trevor Martin, Cadillac

DL: Will MacMasters, Petoskey

LB: Keith Earegood, Cadillac

LB: Nick Bonaccini, TC Central

LB: Shea Whitmore, Petoskey

LB: Kyle Bachelder, Ogemaw Heights

DB: Tyler Decare, Alpena

DB: Josh Awrey, Ogemaw Heights

DB: Lewis Finch, Cadillac

Honorable Mention Offense

Alpena (Dustin Swinder OL, Tim Atkinson WR), Cadillac (Nolan Goerner RB), Gaylord (Dan Miller OL, Trevor Adams OL, Connor Neff RB), Ogemaw Heights (Ben Hartley QB, Tim Howard K), Petoskey (Ben Loomis OL, Kurt Boucher RB), TC Central (Billy Vermetten TE, Drew Reamer WR), TC West (Donny Cizek QB).

Honorable Mention Defense

Alpena (Ryan Day DL, Brad Styma LB, Zach Nash Spec.), Cadillac (Trevor Oliver LB, Ted Oliver Spec.), Gaylord (Trent Hunt LB), Ogemaw Heights (Cole Felice DL, Collin Taylor Spec.), TC Central (Joey Corcoran Spec.), TC West (Alex Hogarth DL, Chris Doherty LB, Dustin Tucker DB)