Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Thursday

May 23, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: Trojans sweep BNC titles

(Continued)

Petoskey’s Megan Tompkins was first in the shot put (35’3.75”) while Ogemaw Heights’ Kaitlin Arbour too the pole vault (9’6”).

St. Francis brings back LMC crown

Traverse City St. Francis won 12 of 17 events to dominate the Lake Michigan Conference championships at Harbor Springs.

The Gladiators racked up 184 points to win the league meet by 53.5 over runner-up Boyne City. They were followed by Charlevoix (104), Harbor Springs (102), Kalkaska (50), Elk Rapids (32), Grayling (27.5) and East Jordan (11).

The Glads won all four relays in the process.

The team of Maddy Danz, Lauren Buckel, Erin McDonnell and Holly Bullough won the 3,200 relay in 9:59.6, while Buckel, Kaitlin Hegewald, Grace Meachum and Madeline Zamarron took the 800 in 1:49.3. Zamarron, Krissi Dressler, Meachum and Megan Seida combined to win the 400 in 54.78 and Buckel, Danz, McDonnell and Hegewald took the 1,600 in 4:13.2.

Individually, Bullough claimed both the 400 (58.5) and 3,200 (11:01.4), while Hegewald also won the long jump (14’11.5”) and Buckel took the 200 (26.36).

Keegan Tarrant won the discus (85’11”) and Chandler Tarrant took the pole vault (8’).

Boyne City’s Kylie Hicks won three events, taking the 110 hurdles (15.39), 100 (12.84) and 300 hurdles (48.61). Mary Myers won the shot put (30’1.5”) for the Ramblers.

Charlevoix had three winners, as Madeline Boss won the high jump (4’10”), Carolina Boss the 800 (2:27) and Amber Way the 1,600 (5:29).

Bellaire girls win SVC crown

Bellaire won just four events, but the Eagles’ depth carried them to the Ski Valley Conference championship at Mancelona.

Th Eagles racked up 157 points, followed by Johannesburg-Lewiston (124), Inland Lakes (113), Mancelona (62), Pellston (56), Onaway (46), Gaylord St. Mary (35), Central Lake (29) and Forest Area (26).

Isabella Tremonti and Xantha Herbers each were part of two of those victories. The pair teamed up with Sierra Kintigh and MacKenzie Ciganick to take the 1,600 relay (4:31.92).

Tremonti won the 3,200 in 12:10.37 and Herbers claimed the 800 in 2:40.64. Anna Bigger had Bellaire’s other win, clearing seven feet to tie with Pellston’s Emily Kildow for the pole vault title.

Text Only