Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Thursday

May 23, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: Trojans sweep BNC titles

(Continued)

Central Lake’s Carrick Conway won the 300 hurdles in 42.8.

Bock hurdles Benzie to NWC crown

Corey Bock won league title in both hurdles event to lead Benzie Central to the Northwest Conference championship at Glen Lake.

The Huskies amassed 145 points, followed by Kingsley (117), Suttons Bay (70), Glen Lake (63), Mesick (62), Frankfort (40) and Buckley (28).

Bock won the 110 hurdles in 16.01 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 41.83.

Kingsley’s Tristan Eickenroth won the meet’s award for top senior male athlete, winning the discus (140’), the shot put (46’6”) and 100 dash (11.28).

Jake Keena gave the Stags two multiple event-winners, taking the 3,200 (10:22.97) and 1,600 (4:39). Jarid Lueck won the high jump by clearing 5’8”.

Benzie won the 3,200 and 800 relays, while Frankfort won the 1,600 and Glen Lake the 400.

The Huskies’ Jake Williams won the 800 in 2:07.67.

Suttons Bay’s Carter Hanson won two crowns as well, taking the long jump (19’1”) and 200 (23.48).

Buckley’s Jake Burgess won the pole vault by a foot, clearing 12 feet.

Mesick’s John King claimed the 400 with a time of 53.96.

GIRLS TRACK

Cadotte, Moses lead Central to BNC title

Courtney Cadotte and Katie Moses led the Traverse City Central girls to the Big North Conference championship.

The Trojans finished with 203.5 points. Alpena was second with 140 and Traverse City West third with 117.5. The Titans were followed by Gaylord (45), Petoskey (39), Cadilalc (35) and Ogemaw Heights (28).

Cadotte swept the 100 (12.81) and 200 (26.76) and was on the winning 400 (52.61) and 800 (1:50.55) relays. She teamed with Morgan Scollard, MaKenna Beers and Lauren Murray in the 400; and with Madison Ostergren, Beers and Scollard in the 800.

Moses captured the 800 (2:20.08) and 1600 (5:10.47). Lauren Marsh, Lila Dreves, Joy Reist and Moses took the 3200 relay (10:05.20).

Central’s Ashley Ko claimed the 3200 (11:24.87).

West’s Olivia Bishop won the long jump (16’10”). The Titans took the 1600 relay (4:13.39) with Kimmy Bilinski, Allida Smith, Quinn Hall and Kate Melvin.

Alpena’s Christian Kollien claimed the 100 hurdles (15.85) and 300 hurdles (49.0) while Emily Duncan won the 400 (1:01.52), Sarah Swider the high jump (4’10”) and Emily Ferguson the discus (110’.5”).

Text Only