Traverse City Record-Eagle

November 4, 2012

Election Roundup


----

---- — Following is a roundup of contested races and millage requests in the five-county Grand Traverse region.

AREA WIDE

U.S. President

Barack Obama (D)

Mitt Romney (R)

Jill Stein (G)

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (UST)

Ross C. Anderson (NL)

     U.S. Senate

Pete Hoekstra (R)

Debbie Stabenow (D)

Scotty Boman (L)

Richard A. Matkin (UST)

Harley Mikkelson (G)

John D. Litle (NL)

U.S. House, 1st District

Dan Benishek (R)

Gary McDowell (D)

Ellis Boal (G)

Emily Salvette (L)

ANTRIM

Michigan House, 105th District

Greg MacMaster (R)

William J. Wieske (D)

County commissioners

District 7

Wally Shattuck (R)

Laura K. Stanek (D)

District 9

Christian Marcus (R)

Mike Hayes (D)

Millage — county 9-1-1 operations

Yes

No

Ellsworth School Board (2)

Susanne Gardner

Jonathan Kelly

Kandi S. Randall

Central Lake School Board (2)

Melanie Eckhardt

Keith Shafer

H. Joseph Shay

Central Lake Public Schools building fund millage renewal

Yes

No

Charlevoix Public Schools operating millage renewal

Yes

No

Mancelona Public Schools operating millage renewal

Yes

No

Central Lake Township Trustee (2)

William Gradwau (R)

Robert Mullens (R)

Cory J. Hoeksema (npa)

Custer Township

Trustee

Jerry D. Allen (D)

David P. Allen (R)

Gina Fox (R)

Road Millage

Yes

No

Elk Rapids Village

Trustee (3)

Douglas Bronkema

Mark D. Helveston

James D. Janisse

John R. Matthews

Robert F. Orschel

Helena Township

Clerk

David G. Peterson (D)

Penny Wagner (R)

Trustee (2)

Bonnie Robbins (D)

Priscilla Miller (R)

Charles Bartz (R)

Jordan Township

Clerk

Patricia M. Brewer (D)

Neil R. Booze (R)

Treasurer

Susan Meads (D)

Patricia A. Nemecek (R)

Trustee (2)

Ray Borowiak (D)

Tim Goodwin (D)

Philip J. Nemecek (R)

Road millage

Yes

No

Torch Lake Township

Trustee (2)

Jerry J. Kulka (D)

Dieter Amos (R)

J. Larry Tomlinson (R)

William Petersen (I)

BENZIE

Michigan House, 101st District     Ray Franz (R)

Allen O'Shea (D)

Sheriff

Ted Schendel (R)

Coury Carland (npa)

Probate court judge

John B. Daugherty

John D. Mead

County commissioners

District 1

Lisa A. Tucker (R)

Bob Roelofs (npa)

District 2

Vance Bates (R)

Christine G. Convissor (npa)

District 4

Glen Rineer (R)

Anne Damm (D)

District 7

Adrian M. Poulisse (R)

Donald R. Tanner (D)

Almira Township

Clerk

Tammy Clous (R)

Diana L. Nolan (D)

Treasurer

Steve Puchovan (R)

Mandy Gray Rineer (D)

Trustee (2)

Marty Bates (D)

Ann K. Beaujean (R)

Matt Therrien (R)

Benzonia Township

Trustee (2)

Jason A. Barnard (D)

Harold Case (R)

Sheila Ann Priest (R)

Colfax Township

Trustee (2)

Shelley Greene (R)

Trisha Peert (R)

Tom Besey (D)

Crystal Lake Township

Supervisor

Amy Ferris (D)

Paul May (npa)

Trustee (2)

Dale Hunsberger (D)

Richard Nielsen (R)

Tammy M. May (npa)

Homestead Township     Supervisor

Beverly Holbrook (R)

Jessica Wooten (D)

Clerk

Shannon Crossman (D)

Mary Geetings (R)

Treasurer

Calvin C. Garber (D)

Shelly Rosa (R)

Inland Township

Supervisor

Paul A. Beechraft (D)

Lance Clabeaux (R)

Joyfield Township

Supervisor

Matt Emery (R)

Chelsie Tanner (D)

Treasurer

Debra Lindgren (D)

Christine Smith (R)

Trustee (2)

Jim Evans (R)

Mark Alan Evans (R)

Jodi Lindgren (D)

Village of Elberta

Trustee (3)

Joyce B. Gatrell

Kenneth D. Holmes

William A. Soper

Jennifer S. Wilkins

Village of Honor

Clerk

Rachel Fast

Renee Landis

GRAND TRAVERSE

Michigan House, 101st District     Betsy Coffia (D)

Wayne Schmidt (R)

Sheriff

Joe McCarthy (D)

Tom Bensley (R)

Probate court judge

Kirsten L. Keilitz

Melanie Stanton

County commissioners

District 1

Ross Richardson (D)

Dan Lathrop (R)

District 2

Christine Maxbauer (R)

Tom Mair (G)

District 3

Herbert Lemcool

Josef Connolly (G)

District 4

Chandra M. Ross (D)

Addison Wheelock, Jr. (R)

NMC Trustee (2)

Kennard R. Weaver

Doug Bishop

Walter Jay Hooper

Blair Township

Clerk

Lynette Wolfgang (R)

Mary Ellen Bristol (D)

Trustee (4)

Betty A. Tharp (D)

Stacey E. Clous (R)

Larry B. Fleis (R)

Michael J. Rademaker (R)

Roger E. Zeits (R)

Arthur Gindin (npa)

East Bay Township

Treasurer

Tracey Bartlett (R)

Levi Moore (D)

Fife Lake Township

Supervisor

Linda K. Forwerck (R)

Joseph D. Jones (D)

Trustee (2)

Elizabeth Ingersll (D)

Joanne L. Ogur (R)

Lori Ann Rognlie (R)

Long Lake Township

Trustee (4)

Joel R. Casler (D)

David Garvin (R)

John Linnerson (R)

Duane W. Schaub (R)

Daniel P. Wagner (R)

Paradise Township

Supervisor

Dean Reid (D)

Tim Trudell (R)

Fire protection millage renewal

Yes

No

Fife Lake Village

President

Noreen Broering

Lisa Leedy

City of Traverse City

Park land sale proposal

Yes

No

Traverse City Public Schools School Board (1)

Gary W. Appel

Thomas A. Grigal

School Bond Proposal of $100 million

Yes

No

Buckley Community Schools School Board (2)     Michele Beeman

Gary Griffin

Nicole Miller

Lane Wildfong

Operating millage

Yes

No

Kingsley Area Schools operating millage

Yes

No

KALKASKA

Michigan House, 103rd District     Bruce R. Rendon (R)

Lon Johnson (D)

Sheriff

Dave Israel (D)

Bruce J. Soloway (R)

County treasurer

Alan G. McCullen (D)

Valerie Thornburg (R)

County commissioners

District 1

Rodney Guy (R)

Walter L. Sbresny (npa)

District 2

Gerald Judge (D)

Stu McKinnon (R)

District 4

James Mosher (D)

James Sweet (R)

District 5

Alan L. Hart (D)

Carroll Sexton (R)

District 6

Debra L. Kimball (R)

Sherry Jenkins Hixson (npa)

Bear Lake Township

Supervisor

George Banker (R)

Pat Modos (D)

Treasurer

Jill Banker (D)

Sue Boss (R)

Trustee (2)

Susan Allen (R)

James Majeski (R)

James Knight (D)

Blue Lake Township

Treasurer

Christine M. Almose (R)

Cheryl Taylor (D)

Boardman Township

Supervisor

Gerald Gautier (R)

Pamela S. Gephart (D)

Clearwater Township

Trustee (2)

Tom Backers (npa)

Grace Hutchinson-Beland (R)

Chris Tracey (R)

Garfield Township

Supervisor

Todd Larry Jones (D)

David A. Persons (R)

Clerk

Juanita Persons (R)

Terry Sibole (npa)

Springfield Township

Clerk

Lori Bloink (R)

Sandi Parker (D)

Village of Kalkaska

Trustee (3)

Katina Banko

Diana L. Needham

Lorraine Pittman

D. Allen White

Village of Kalkaska

Police operations millage

Yes

No

Crawford AuSable School District operating millage

Yes

No

LEELANAU

Michigan House, 101st District

Ray Franz (R)

Allen O'Shea (D)

County commissioners

District 4

Mary P. Tonneberger (npa)

Tom Van Pelt (R)

District 5

Patricia Soutas-Little (D)

Karen Zemaitis (R)

District 6

Carolyn Rentenbach (D)

Robert Hawley (R)

District 7

Kark Dungjen (npa)

Melinda C. Lautner (R)

Cleveland Township

Trustee (2)

Dan Klimaszewski (D)

Walter W. Daniels (R)

William Olsen (R)

Elmwood Township

Trustee (4)

Mary Catherine Barrows (R)

David Darga (R)

Terry K. Lautner (R)

Kyle Trevas (R)

Donald K. Gallagher (D)

Kasson Township

Clerk

Nancy E. Wright (R)

Traci J. Cruz (D)

Leelanau Township

Supervisor

Edward Reinsch (R)

Doug Sripps (D)

Trustee (2)

Gary Fredrickson (R)

Galen D. Leighton (R)

Thomas Shaver (D)

Berkeley Gossett (npa)

Leland Township

Supervisor

Cal Little (R)

Susan W. Och (D)

Fire and Rescue millage

Yes

No

Zoning ordinance

Yes

No

Solon Township

Trustee (2)

Ronald J. Novak (R)

Albin J. Rosinski (D)

George E. Rosinski (D)

Suttons Bay Township

Supervisor

Rich Bahle (R)

James R. Munro (npa)

Empire Village

Trustee (3)

Barbara Aylsworth-Foged

Sam Barr

Erik Foged

Gerry Shiffman

Lanny Sterling

Suttons Bay Village

President

Harry Brandt

Larry Mawby

Trustee (3)

Colleen Christensen

John E. Bumgardner

Rose Hollander

Robert E. Johnson

Robert Tiderington

Phyllis Foley Wanroy

Northport Village

President

Michael F. Rogers Sr.

Barbara Von Voigtlander

Frederick Steffens

Clerk

Joni Scott

Laura Weiss

Treasurer

Merilee C. Scripps

Sue Wollenweber

Trustee (3)

William J. Brendel

Richard Henry Burmeister

Richard J. Deering

Tim Kehl

Frederick H. Thomas

Jim Watson

Steve Wetherbee

Prop. 1 board appointment of clerk

Yes

No

Prop. 2 Board appointment of treasurer

Yes

No

Suttons Bay Public Schools board (2)

David Buffum

Bryan Linck

Cynthia Anne Opie

Leland Public Schools operating millage

Yes

No

School building millage

Yes

No