Traverse City Record-Eagle

September 29, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: Elks, Comets battle to draw

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — ELK RAPIDS — Two of northern Michigan’s ranked boys soccer teams battled to a 1-1 draw Saturday.

Elk Rapids and Leland tied in a game that was moved back in the season due to scheduling conflicts.

Elk Rapids (8-7-3), ranked No. 7 in the last Division 3 coaches’ association poll, went up 1-0 on an Andy Atkinson goal set up by Marty Raymond.

Leland (12-2-1, 6-0 Greater Northwest Conference) knotted it up on freshman Noah Fetterolf’s second-half goal assisted by Austin Fellows with five minutes left.

The Comets’ Mike Farese and Elks’ Jackson Waugh were in goal.

CROSS COUNTRY

Benzie boys, girls win Falcon Invite

Benzie Central claimed both ends of the 21-team Allendale Falcon Invitational.

For the Huskies boys, it was their fifth invitational victory of the season, and the third for the girls.

Benzie placed its top five runners all in the first seven finishers to win with 25 points, well ahead of the Grand Rapids Track Club — a team composed of the city’s home school runners — with 59 and Hesperia at 72.

Max Gaft was third in 16:48, with Noah Robotham, Ismael Halaweh, Brayden Huddleston and Andrew Hayden all grouped within five seconds and placing fourth through seventh, respectively.

On the girls side, Bryce Cutler was runner-up in 19:38, Stephanie Schaub fourth in 19:51, Alyssa Bennett ninth with a 20:15, Rachael Peabody 12th at 20:35 and Makayla Huddleston 18th in 21:22.

Glen Lake girls win Lake City Invitational

Lake City was the host, but a different Lake was the winner.

Glen Lake came back from the Lake City Invitational with a title in the nine-team event, despite not having its No. 2 or 3 runners.

The Lakers’ Kaitlin Grigg won the race by almost 40 seconds in 20:07.

Glen Lake’s other top finishers included Maddy Brown (13th; 24:08), Sunni Carpentier (14th; 24:26), Lucy Teubner (22nd; 25:52) and Raegan Weston (29th; 27:23).

The Lakers won with 54 points, trailed by McBain Northern Michigan Christian (85), Evart (85), Reed City (90), Houghton Lake (103), Lake City (104) and Mesick (145). Lake Leelanau St. Mary’s and Leland also ran in the event, but didn’t have full squads.

NMC was led by Adri Sigafoose in third, Kylie Lanser seventh and Emma Towers ninth.

Lake City’s Madison Kruschina was fourth, while St. Mary’s had four runners in the top 11, but five were required for a team score. The Eagles had Emily Burgess and Hannah Weber in fifth and sixth place, and Mary Rexroat and Emily Holmes took 10th and 11th. Leland’s Kira Metcalf was 18th and Serine Palleson was 20th. The host Trojans also had Alana Morgan in 12th place.

On the boys side, Evart won with 19 points, followed by Mesick (58), St. Mary’s (79), Lake City (111), McBain NMC (114) and Houghton lake (144).

Mesick’s Zach Workman was the top local finisher, placing third in 17:28. Teammate Brennan Huff was ninth, while Jeremiah Simpson and Josh Spoor were 15th and 16th.

Lake Leelanau’s Drew Pobuda was seventh and Tristan Tarsa took 13th. Lake City was led by Nolan Linderman’s 17th-place finish.

VOLLEYBALL

TC West preps for Central in Holland

Traverse City West fell to Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern in the gold bracket semifinals of the Holland West Ottawa Invitational.

The Titans (23-7-1, 6-0 Big North Conference) travel Wednesday to play rival Traverse City Central in league play.

West split with Lowell and Wayland and swept Shelby in pool play. The Wayland match was particularly close, with the Titans claiming the first game 26-24 and the Wildcats notching a 26-28 win.

For the day, West was led by Katie Placek (43 kills, 46 digs, five blocks, six aces), Anna O’Hara (35 kills, five blocks, nine aces), Kimmy Bilinski (seven kills, 25 digs), Matti Mokanyk (86 assists, 26 digs), Olivia Bishop (eight kills, 8.5 blocks) and Ally Peters (28 digs).

Norse 2nd at Onekama

Suttons Bay dropped the championship match to Muskegon Western Michigan Christian to finish second in the Onekama Invitational.

The Norse fell 16-25, 11-25 to WMC after advancing to the title match with a 25-16, 25-18 victory over Lake City.

In pool play, Suttons Bay split with Lake City, fell to WMC and swept Mason County Central.

For the day, the Norse were led by Delaney Kaufman (18 kills, four blocks, 11 digs, three aces), Jessica Hunt (24 kills, 13 digs, six aces), Rachel Pasche (19 kills, 19 digs, six aces), Kyra Vezina (14 kills, four blocks, 10 digs, 12 aces), Jayne McFarlane (58 assists, one block, 10 digs, 12 aces) and Veronica Anderson (13 kills, one block, four digs, four aces, five assists).

Stags get to semis

Kingsley advanced the to McBain Invitational semifinals before falling to the hosts.

The Ramblers won the semifinal 25-20, 25-18.

Kingsley split with Pine River and swept McBain Northern Michigan Christian and Mason County Eastern in pool play of the 12-team tourney before topping Ludington 20-25, 25-23, 15-9 in the quarterfinals.

The Stags were paced by Leah Hall (25 kills, seven blocks, 70 assists, 41 digs), Lilly Travis (22 kills, 19 digs), Alysia Folkersma (24 kills, nine blocks, 10 aces), Molly Franke (11 kills, eight blocks), Autumn Goggin (13 kills, 53 digs) and Lindsey Weber (44 digs, six aces).

Kingsley (29-5-5) travels to Leland on Tuesday for a big Northwest Conference showdown between the league’s two undefeated teams in their only regular-season meeting.

GT Academy reaches semis

Grand Traverse Academy’s junior varsity reached the semifinals of the Frankfort JV Invitational.

The Mustangs posted a 5-1 record in pool play and defeated Brethren in the quarterfinals before dropping a three-game match to the Panthers.

GT Academy was 8-3 for the day and had 37 aces.

— Compiled by James Cook