Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Sunday

March 2, 2014

Prep Sports Roundup: Onaway wrestler wins state title

AUBURN HILLS — Onaway 112-pounder Joe Traynham captured a Division 4 individual state championship on Saturday, defeating Hudson’s Roddy Hamdan by major decision, 16-4, in the championship bout.

Traynham, a junior who went 43-4 on the year, had to get past a Hudson wrestler in the semifinals as well, edging Tyler Roberts 10-7. In his first two matches at the state meet Traynham beat Bangor’s Maher Ramirez with a pin at 2:44 and beat Addison’s Marcus Richardson with a pin in 19 seconds.

The only other wrestler from the region who was competing for a title on Saturday was Gaylord 103-pounder Dominic LaJoie, who was facing Dalton Roberts of Fowlerville for the Division 2 championship. Results from the match were unavailable at press time.

Eleven other wrestlers from the region managed to place, including St. Francis 119-pounder Zach Schaub (40-5), who took third after a 9-0 win over Lamont Cannon of Highland Park Renaissance Academy.

Gaylord’s Jonathan Martin (112) was fourth in Division 2 and Manistee’s Adam Ball (215) was fourth in Division 3.

Earning fifth-place finishes were Gaylord’s Tristan Gregory (189) in Division 2 and Onaway’s Isaac Nave (119) in Division 4.

Boyne City’s Conner Mills placed sixth in the 152-pound class of Division 4. Coming in seventh in their weight classes were Gaylord’s Trenton Lashuay (112) and Shane Foster (189), Forest Area’s Matt Elliott (130) and Manton’s Tristin Rosted (171). Jake Khoury of St. Francis (285) finished eighth in his weight class.

BOWLING

Local bowlers compete at individual finals

Eleven area prep bowlers competed at the individual state finals, including three who advanced to the round of 16.

Petoskey’s Riley Calabrese reached the boys Division 2 final 16, while Bellaire’s Nick Betten was in the Division 4 boys round of 16. Gaylord’s Alysha Sobeck reached the round of 16 before being eliminated in Division 2 girls action.

Other qualifiers who competed on Saturday included: Brad Wozniak, Traverse City Central, tied for 43rd in Division 1 boys qualifying block; Robert Williams, Traverse City St. Francis, 51st in Division 4 boys qualifying; Jarred Moody, Bellaire, 59th in Division 4 boys qualifying; Rachel Brewster, Cheboygan, 30th in Division 3 girls qualifying; Jordan Lee, Cheboygan, tied for 37th in Division 3 girls qualifying; Johanna Weserhof, Bellaire, 41st among Division 4 girls; Kary Pleva, Glen Lake, 48th among Division 4 girls; and Bryanne Palmer of Glen Lake, 52nd in Division 4.

Text Only