Traverse City Record-Eagle

September 18, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: TCC girls dominate 1st jamboree

From staff reports
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Traverse City Central had the top seven finishers and 13 of the top 16 at the first Big North Conference Jamboree in Alpena.

Ashley Ko was the overall winner, finishing in 19:07 to lead the Trojans and headed a parade of Central runners. Joy Reist was second in 19:58, Graceanne Tarsa was third (20:00), Courtney Stewart was fourth (20:03.3), Jordan Mattarella was fifth (20:03.5), Molly Peregrine was sixth (20:05.5) and Madyson Basch was seventh (20:11).

The Trojans finished with 15 points, with TC West placing second with 101 points.

West was led by Jessica Gockley’s eighth-place finish of 20:17. She was followed by Emily O’Leary with an 11th-place time of 21:26. The rest of the Titans’ runners were: Quinn Hall (15th, 21:40), Corinne Schrotenboer (18th, 21:52), Amanda Fouchey (19th, 21:54), Alyssa O’Hanesian (23rd, 22:19) and Janese Gockley (28th, 22:52).

Central’s boys team had the top three finishers and six of the top eight to also place first as a team.

Leading the Trojans was Cam McAuliffe with a winning time of 16:55.5, outpacing teammate Anthony Berry by two-tenths of a second (16:55.7) and third-place Kyle Dotterrer by six-tenths of a second (16:56.1).

Cadillac’s Phil Merrill was able to break the string of Central runners and took fourth, followed by Petoskey’s Mark Smith, but Central had the next three finishers starting with Keffer Edwards in sixth (17:36.5), Jordan Query in seventh (17:36.7) and Graham Bevier in eighth (17:36.7).

Central finished with 19 points, followed by West with 75 and Alpena with 89 to round out the top three.

West’s Jimmy Seekamp was ninth to lead the Titans (17:37). The other Titans who scored were Nick Amato (11th, 17:50), Joe Hughes (15th, 17:54), Nick Hirschenberger (19th, 18:05) and Paul Sullivan (21st, 18:15).

TENNIS

TC West varsity, JV beat Petoskey

The Traverse City West boys tennis team won three of four doubles matches to beat Petoskey 5-3.

The Titans got doubles wins from Kieran Laursen and Mitch Winowiecki (6-3, 6-3), Sam Vanhoorne and Jake Newhouse (6-1, 6-2) and David Mather and Erik Anton (6-3, 6-3).

West’s singles wins came at No. 3, with Henry Linenger posting a 7-5, 6-4 victory, and at No. 4, with Ashton Lawton winning 6-1, 6-2.

West’s JV won three singles matches in a 5-3 win over the Northmen.

Luca Roggenkamp (6-1, 6-0), Zach Walton (6-0, 6-2) and Paul Mulcahy (6-2, 6-1) were the singles winners. In doubles matches, Max McAllister and Hayden Northrup won 6-4, 6-2 and Andrew Gillings and Mike Frey won 6-4, 6-2.

Harbor Springs 6

Elk Rapids 2

Elk Rapids took the top two doubles flights, but Harbor Springs emerged with a 6-2 victory.

The Elks’ No. 1 team of Max Douglas and A.J. Anderson won 6-3, 1-6, 13-11, while the No. 2 team of Jesse Way and Cole Powers won 6-4, 1-6, 10-8.

JV TENNIS

TC Central 7

TC St. Francis 1

Freshman Brody Ray of TC St. Francis posted a 6-1, 6-1 victory at No. 4 singles, but TC Central downed the Gladiators 7-1.

SOCCER

TC West 1

Petoskey 0

Traverse City West used an Alex Patten goal in the second half to defeat Petoskey 1-0.

Patten’s score, which was assisted by Christien Geiger, allowed the Titans (6-5-1) to remain undefeated in the Big North at 6-0.

Justin Kraft made 12 saves in goal for West, which plays Midland and Midland Dow, along with TC Central, on Saturday at the Coast Guard fields.

Suttons Bay 0

Buckley 0

Buckley (5-2-1) and Suttons Bay (4-4-3) waged a tight game that ended in a scoress tie. Both teams recorded 15 shots on goal.

TC Christian 1

Grayling 0

Brad Benson found the back of the net in the 22nd minute of the first half as Traverse City Christian got past host Grayling.

Cam Beemer assisted on Benson’s goal. In net for the Sabres was David Bump, who saw 14 shots on goal in getting the shutout.

Christian (7-5) hosts Elk Rapids on Friday.

Bellaire 4

Burt Lake NMC 0

After a scoreless first half, Bellaire erupted for four goals and knocked off Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 4-0.

Ryan Cybulla scored twice for the Eagles (12-1, 6-0 Northern Michigan Soccer League). Drew Emery added a goal and an assist, and Nick Betten also scored. Adam Underwood and Nic Underwood chipped in with assists. In goal for the Eagles was Adam Crandall, making six saves in the shutout.

Bellaire hosts Roscommon on Thursday.

VOLLEYBALL

Mesick 3

Buckley 0

Mesick took its first Northwest Conference match in a sweep over Buckley, 25-11, 25-23, 25-11.

The Bulldogs (4-5, 1-1 Northwest) were led by Mogan Rojas (nine kills), Abby Trowbridge (five kills), Megan Acre (five kills), Hailey Maksymowski (three kills, four aces and five digs) and Drew Maksymowski (24 assists).

The Bulldogs are at Frankfort on Tuesday.

Leland 3

Frankfort 0

Leland swept Frankfort to keep an unblemished record in the Northwest Conference (2-0), 25-12, 25-12, 25-17.

Leaders for the Comets (9-8-8) included: Noah Yaakoby (10 kills), Maddie Trumbull (three kills, seven aces), Caitlin McKey (seven aces, 13 assists, five digs), Eva Grobel (three kills and Jaden Prevost (six digs).

Leland travels to the Cadillac Invitational on Saturday.

Forest Area 3

Bellaire 2

Forest Area used a quick start in the fifth and deciding game to take a 15-5 victory that gave the Warriors a 3-2 match victory over Ski Valley rival Bellaire.

Forest Area took the back-and-forth match 25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 18-25, 15-5.

Top performers for the Warriors (10-10-4, 2-1 Ski Valley) were: Tabitha Cecil with 30 kills and 21 digs; Ashley Browne with 20 assists; Alyssa Birgy with 20 digs; Dani Johne with 23 assists; and Jackie Hyatt with 12 kills.

Leading Bellaire were: Brandy O’Neal with 21 digs, Tiffany Clovis with 30 kills, and Madalyn Balon with 29 digs and 13 aces.

TC St. Francis 3

Grayling 0

Traverse City St. Francis improved to 3-0 in the Lake Michigan Conference after a sweep over Grayling, 25-19, 25-21, 25-14.

The Gladiators (16-6 overall) were led by Haley Bussell with 13 kills and six digs; Madelyn Rysztak with eight kills and six digs; Nicole Ehardt with seven digs; and Megan Seiva with three aces.

St. Francis heads to the Pinconning Invitational on Saturday.

Suttons Bay 3

Benzie Central 2

Suttons Bay came back from a 2-1 deficit with victories in the final two games to defeat Benzie Central, 12-25, 25-17, 21-25, 25-18, 15-9.

Leading Suttons Bay in its victory were: Veronica Anderson (13-for-15 serving, three aces, six kills, two blocks and seven digs), Rachel Pasche (13-for-17 serving, two aces, 12 digs, two assists and three kills), Delaney Kaufman (7-for-10 serving, three aces, six kills, three blocks and 13 digs), Jayne McFarland (21-for-23 serving, 10 aces, 26 assists and four digs), Jessica Hunt (11-for-14 serving, three aces, 12 kills, one block and six digs) and Kyra Vezina (5-for-7 serving, eight digs, one ace, seven kills and one block).

For Benzie Central (4-16-5, 0-2 Northwest), Autumn Hagelstein had 10 kills and eight blocks; Molly Lehn had 21 assists; Kristine Robertson and Manon Lutzke had eight kills each; and Kelsey Judge had 15 digs.

Pellston 3

Gaylord St. Mary 0

Pellston swept Gaylord St. Mary in Ski Valley volleyball action, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19.

Individual leaders for the Hornets (14-8, 3-0 Ski Valley) were: Abbie Welch with 12 kills, three aces and eight digs; Mackenzie Wright with nine kills, three aces and six digs; Olivia Grant with six kills; Hanah Carter with 28 assists, one kill, one ace and seven digs; Shaylee Smith with six kills and two aces; and Breah Carter with six digs.

— Compiled by Chris Dobrowolski