Traverse City Record-Eagle

September 8, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: Benzie wins twin X-C titles in Buckley

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — BENZONIA — Benzie Central ran away with both sides of the Buckley Cross Country Invitational.

In the boys race, the Huskies had seven of the top 10 runners en route to posting an event-best 25 points. Kingsley — which had overall winner Jake Keena (16:56) — was second with 75 points, followed by Grand Traverse Academy (104), Frankfort (125), Traverse City St. Francis (129), Mason County Eastern (142), Lansing Waverly (150) and Buckley (187).

Benzie's girls had four of the top eight finishers to outdistance St. Francis 42 to 61 for first place, followed by GT Academy (92), Waverly (119), Frankfort (124), Buckley (128), Kingsley (135) and Mason County Eastern (186).

The Huskies' boys team was led by Andrew Hayden's third-place finish (17:50), with Brayden Huddleston fourth (17:53), Ismael Halaweh fifth (17:57.3), Jake Williams sixth (17:57.7), Noah Robotham seventh (18:08), Max Graft eighth (18:19) and Jeff Crouch 10th (18:23).

Kingsley's Richard Durecki was the only other local runner in the top 10, placing ninth (18:21).

GT Academy was led by Aaron Kostrzewa in 11th (18:32) and Dallas Hanna (18:47) 12th and Matt Mawby (18:58) was St. Francis' top placer in 13th. Buckley's Nathan Schichtel was 14th and Frankfort's Tristan Rogers and Jaedo Bradley 17th and 18th.

St. Francis' Holly Bullough won the girls race by 2:16. Teammate Emily Gallagher was ninth in 22:02.

Benzie's Bryce Cutler (20:41) was runner-up and led a parade of Huskies in the top 10. Teammates Stephanie Schaub (20:57), Makayla Huddleston (21:36) and Rachael Peabody (21:55) were third, sixth and eighth, respectively.

Abby Fifarek took fourth and Emma Fifarek 10th for Grand Traverse Academy, Kirsi Wildfong was fifth for Buckley, TCSF's Erin McDonnell was 11th and Frankfort's Isabelle Putney took 12th. Josie Durecki was 13th for Kingsley.

MORE X-C

TC West wins Bulldog Invitational

Traverse City West placed five runners in the top 15 to win the 10-team Bulldog Invitational in Big Rapids.

Sophomore Jessica Gockley won her first varsity invitational with a time of 20:15.6.

The Titans had a team-best score of 38 points, followed by Cadillac (51) and Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (114).

West's Corinne Schrotenboer was fifth (21:35.7), Emily O'Leary sixth (21:46.9), Quinn Hall 11th (22:01.9) and Janese Gockley 15th (22:10.3).

The Titans return to action Sept. 17 at a Big North Conference meet at Alpena.

Titans 7th in Bath

Traverse City West placed seventh out of 13 teams in the Bret Clement Memorial at Bath.

Saline won the event with 55 points, and West had 160.

Jimmy Seekamp led the Titans with a 24th-place finish in 17:07, with Joe Hughes 30th and Nick Amato 35th.

TC West returns to action Sept. 17 at a Big North Conference meet at Alpena.

SOCCER

Auburn Hills Avondale 1

TC Central 0

Traverse City Central dropped a 1-0 decision to Auburn Hills Avondale.

Carl Gardner made three saves for the Trojans, who were outshot by a slim 5-4 margin in a defensive battle. Trevor Accorsi scored the game's only goal for Avondale (2-2-1).

Central (6-4-1, 4-0 Big North Conference) hosts Gaylord on Tuesday.

The Trojan junior varsity won 8-1, led by Sam Huver's four-goal, five-point day. Noah Aulicino scored two goals, while Jacob Shutler and Grent Lesoski each had one. Scottie May, Lars Hornburg and Jordan Birdsey each had two assists. Lesoski and May split time in goal for the Trojans (5-0-1).

Grand Blanc 3

TC West 0

Host Grand Blanc blanked Traverse City West 3-0 in non-conference play.

Justin Kraft made 10 saves for the Titans (3-5-1, 3-0 Big North Conference), who return to league play by hosting Cadillac on Tuesday and Traverse City Central on Thursday.

Suttons Bay 2

Manistee 1

Jason Winowiecki scored 3:50 into overtime to give Suttons Bay a 2-1 non-conference victory over Manistee.

Manistee's Caleb Brown had knotted the game up on a goal with five minutes left in regulation.

Evan Hutton put in the Norsemen's first goal at the 18-minute mark.

Aaron Orban made five saves, including stopping a penalty kick, as Suttons Bay outshot the Chippewas 21-6.

The Norse (2-2-1) host Benzie Central on Tuesday.

Leland 2-1 in Cherry-Ke Invitational

Leland finished second in Elk Rapids' Cherry-Ke Invitational for the second straight year, posting a 2-1 record in the process.

The Comets topped Tawas 3-1 as Noah Fetterolf scored two goals and Cam Stowe one and knocked off Elk Rapids 2-0 as Stowe and Fetterolf each had a goal and an assist.

Cadillac shut out Leland 2-0.

Mike Farese was in net for all three Comets games and combined for 32 saves.

Benzie Central 4

Reed City 1

Alfonso Gomez scored two goals to lead Benzie Central to a 4-1 victory over Reed City.

Jackson Burch and Nick Beasch each scored a goal and Nate Buchanan added an assist.

Isaiah Zeller had five saves in goal for the Huskies (1-2), who travel Tuesday to Suttons Bay.

VOLLEYBALL

Kingsley wins own invitational, Elks 2nd

Kingsley won its own invitational for the fourth straight year with a championship match win over Elk Rapids.

The Stags landed two players on the all-tournament team — Autumn Goggin and Leah Hall. For the day, the team was led statistically by Goggin (54 digs, 25 kills), Hall (10 kills, 81 assists, five blocks, eight aces, 100 percent serving), Lilly Travis (24 kills, 22 digs, seven aces), Alysia Folkersma (20 kills, four blocks, six aces), Lindsey Weber (39 digs, four aces), Arianna Hart (28 digs, 100 percent serving), Molly Franke (six kills, seven blocks), Kenzie Meeker (four aces).

Meeker entered games as a serving specialist during the tournament in order to get her in her games at Kingsley and was 35 for 36 at the line. The senior will be having surgery Monday for a torn ACL.

Kingsley (14-2-3) travels Tuesday to Suttons Bay.

The Elks (5-3-6) topped Central Lake and Kalkaska and lost to Houghton Lake and the Stags in pool play.

Elk Rapids — which hosts St. Francis on Tuesday — was led by Hayley Walton (27 kills), Megan Henige (26 kills), Alyson Shell (10 aces) and Bridget Hintz (eight blocks).

Forest Area reaches Manton Invite semis

Forest Area advanced to the Manton Invitational semifinals before falling to Lake City.

The Trojans won 25-19, 25-16.

The Warriors defeated Mancelona and split with Big Rapids Crossroads and Manton in pool play before topping Buckley 25-12, 25-19 in the quarterfinals.

Forest Area was led by Tabitha Cecil (35 kills, 24 digs), Ashley Browne (36 assists), Cami Campbell (12 aces), Jackie Hyatt (13 kills) and Alyssa Birgy (27 digs).

The Warriors (5-9-2) travel Thursday to Gaylord St. Mary.

TC Christian participates at Pine Rive Invite

Abryanna Cannon led Traverse City Christian with 15 kills and eight aces in the Pine River Invitational.

The Sabres posted a 0-2-2 mark and host Grand Traverse Academy on Monday.

Cannon added three blocks and 10 digs, while Mikayla Brett had 15 kills, four blocks and 14 digs, Rylee Price chipped in 11 kills, three aces and 13 digs and Maddie White posted 10 kills, 10 dogs and three aces.

TENNIS

Central fares well in suspended Okemos Invite

Traverse City Central split its eight matches with state-ranked East Grand Rapids and winning against ranked Okemos when the Okemos Invitational was suspended due to its second rain delay of the day.

The Trojans and Okemos were tied 1-1, but Central was leading each of the other six unfinished matches.

No. 1 doubles team Hayden Drury and Caleb Heimburger posted a 6-1, 6-1 win over East Grand Rapids and had the Trojans win in one of the just two completed matches against Okemos, claiming a 6-2, 6-1 victory.

Nick Yergens (6-1, 6-1) and the doubles tandems of Yani Beeker/Parker Berden (6-4, 6-2) and Spencer Croupa/Mike Meindertsma (6-4, 7-6 [5]) also notched wins against East Grand Rapids.

Central's JV Black had its home Northwoods JV Invitational rained out, but the JV Gold was third at the Portland JV Invitational.

The Trojans have a busy week ahead, traveling to Cadillac on Tuesday, to the Midland Dow Invitational on Wednesday and hosting Alpena on Thursday.

TC West splits two dual matches

Traverse City West split a pair of dual matches, defeating Big North Conference foe Petoskey in the process.

The Titans topped the Northmen 5-3 and fell 6-2 to Midland.

In the Petoskey match, West won all four doubles flights — John Linenger/Taylor Brown (10-9 [7-2]), Kieran Laursen/Mitch Winowiecki (10-3), Sam VanHoorne/Jake Newhouse (10-3) and David Mather/Erik Anton (10-4).

Laursen/Winowiecki (10-6) and Mather/Anton (10-9 [14-12]) had wins against Midland.

The Titans travel Tuesday to Alpena.

St. Francis splits pair of duals

Traverse City St. Francis won 10 of 16 matches in splitting a pair of dual matches in Lansing.

The Gladiators swept Flint Powers 8-0 and dropped a 6-2 decision to Division 4 No. 4-ranked Lansing Catholic.

The Glads had wins against Powers from singles players Sam Holmes (6-1, 6-0), Gus Danz (6-1, 6-1), Jack Krcmarik (6-0, 6-2) and Patrick Burke (6-0, 6-0), while the doubles flights of Blake Bandrowski/Brady Ray (6-0, 6-0), Jay Jones/Nathan Tafelsky (6-2, 6-0), Tyler Stigarelli/Ryan Navin (6-2, 6-0) and Jackson Richmond/Victor Casler (6-0, 6-1).

Krcmarik (6-4, 3-6, 10-8) and Burke (6-4, 4-6, 10-8) won against Lansing Catholic, which was a closer match than the score indicated. The Glads dropped two matches that went to tiebreaks and two others that were 5-7, 5-7 and 6-7, 6-7.

On Friday, St. Francis fell to No. 1-ranked Ann Arbor Greenhills 8-0, although Holmes had an epic match against defending No. 1 doubles state champ Zach Martell that lasted almost three and a half hours, falling 4-6, 7-5, 5-7.

The Glads travel Tuesday to Petoskey to face the Northmen and Harbor Springs.

RUGBY

TB Blues 89

Michigan 12

Kevin Kipke scored three tries as the Traverse Bay Blues routed Michigan alumni 89-12.

The Blues led 47-12 at halftime and shut out the Wolverines the rest of the way.

Dave Wenkel and Ryan Fortune each scored two tries, while Tom Bisbee, Derek Councilor, Matt Wilcox, Champ Bodell, Donald Welz and Mitch Hernandez each had one try.

Jimmy Turnbull was 12 for 12 on conversions and Christian Tremp was Man of the Match.

The Blues (1-1) host Tri-Cities at the Civic Center Sept. 21.

BOWLING

Knowles wins pre-season tournament

David Knowles won a pre-season singles bowling tournament Saturday at Incredible Mo’s Family Entertainment Center

Bowlers competed in a three-game match play qualifier with a step ladder finals for the top five qualifiers. The match play qualifier included 20 bonus pins for each match play victory per game.

Knowles was the top seed heading into the finals with a score of 833, followed by Jay Langler (745), Justin Knowles (703), Eric Porter (700) and Bernard Yantz (698). High games during qualifying included David Knowles’s 299, Jay Langler’s 280 and Josh Sullivan’s 277

In the first finals match, Yantz held off Porter 227-224. Yantz then faced Justin Knowles, who rolled a four-bagger in the middle of the game to win 215-189. Justin Knowles took on Langler and together a string of six strikes to win 269-214 and set up an all-Knowles finals match. David would beat Justin 235-178 to take the championship.

— Compiled by James Cook