Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

September 6, 2013

Today in Sports: 09/06/2013

Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:00a — Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy, NBCSN

9:00a — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va., FS1

Noon — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

2:30 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

4:00 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

5:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

7:30 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9:00 — Calgary at Edmonton, NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8:00 — Wake Forest at Boston College, ESPN2

GOLF

10:00a — European PGA Tour, European Masters, second round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape), TGC

3:00 — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, second round, at Davidson, N.C., TGC

6:30 — Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, first round (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:10 — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7:00 — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, MLB

8:00 — Detroit at Kansas City, FSD

PREP FOOTBALL

7:00 — Bergen Catholic (N.J.) at John Curtis Christian (La.), FS1

SOCCER

3:00 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, England vs. Moldova, at London, FS1

9:15 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Honduras, at Mexico City, ESPNEWS

TENNIS

12:30 — U.S. Open, mixed doubles championship and women’s semifinals, at New York, CBS

Radio

7:00 — Gaylord at TC St. Francis, FM-89.9

7:00 — TC West at Ogemaw Heights, AM-580

8:00 — Detroit at Kansas City, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

FOOTBALL — Cadillac at Bay City John Glenn, 7; TC Christian at Blanchard Montabella, 7; Atlanta at Central Lake, 7; Glen Lake at Charlevoix, 7; Hillman at East Jordan, 7; Kingsley at Elk Rapids, 7; Frankfort at Harbor Springs, 7; Grayling at Houghton Lake, 7; Johannesburg-Lewiston at Inland Lakes, 7; Boyne City at Kent City, 7; Benzie Central at Leroy Pine River, 7; St. Ignace at Mancelona, 7; Forest Area at Manton, 7; Cheboygan at Marquette, 7; Lake City at Mesick, 7; TC West at Ogemaw Heights, 7; Rogers City at Onaway, 7; Gaylord St. Mary at Pellston, 7; Hastings at Petoskey, 7; Kalkaska at Suttons Bay, 7; Gaylord at TC St. Francis, 7; Onekama at Vestaburg, 7; Eben Junction Superior Central at Bellaire, 7

GOLF — Ludington at Manistee, 4:30

TENNIS — TC St. Francis at Ann Arbor Greenhills

1
Text Only