Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 20, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 02/20/2013

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Albion 55, Hanover-Horton 45

Algonac 66, Macomb Lutheran North 57

Ann Arbor Pioneer 54, Temperance Bedford 51

Bangor 58, Gobles 55

Beaverton 68, Pinconning 29

Bridgeport 52, Frankenmuth 50

Burton Bendle 47, Burton Atherton 45

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 70, Mayville 26

Charlotte 64, Jackson Northwest 44

Clare 70, Roscommon 46

Clarkston 67, Flint Northern 54

Clinton Township Clintondale 36, Marysville 34

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 41, Dearborn 38

Detroit Consortium 56, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 43

Dundee 59, Brooklyn Columbia Central 46

Flint Beecher 92, Mount Morris 35

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 69, Swartz Creek 68

Flint Kearsley 79, Flint Northwestern 61

Flint Southwestern 57, Davison 38

Freeland 71, Ovid-Elsie 64

Galesburg-Augusta 56, Constantine 33

Genesee 68, Dryden 54

Grand Rapids Christian 69, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 47

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 51, Grand Rapids West Catholic 27

Grand Rapids South Christian 50, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 36

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 59, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 48

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 62, Grosse Pointe North 56

Haslett 60, Lansing Catholic 55

Hillsdale 72, Ida 48

Homer 65, Springport 53

Ithaca 64, Carrollton 49

Jackson Lumen Christi 67, Eaton Rapids 38

Kalamazoo Christian 46, Parchment 33

Lapeer East 56, Yale 52

Livonia Churchill 54, Northville 44

Macomb Dakota 71, Eastpointe East Detroit 39

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 61, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 37

Melvindale 65, Southgate Anderson 47

Mendon 51, Climax-Scotts 50

Muskegon 90, Muskegon Mona Shores 75

New Boston Huron 68, Riverview 55

New Lothrop 54, Webberville 20

Novi 45, Milford 38

Olivet 61, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 52

Otisville Lakeville 57, Goodrich 53

Otsego 71, Three Rivers 44

Peck 41, Memphis 26

Penn, Ind. 59, Niles 45

Plymouth 61, Brighton 37

Port Huron 72, Grosse Pointe South 61

Rochester 57, Oxford 35

Roseville 47, Utica Ford 36

Saginaw 75, Saginaw Arthur Hill 64

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 66, St. Charles 57

Saline Washtenaw Christian 64, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 45

Schoolcraft 42, Delton Kellogg 35

Shepherd 42, Saginaw Swan Valley 33

St. Clair Shores South Lake 63, Center Line 52

Stockbridge 45, Leslie 43

Warren Fitzgerald 62, Madison Heights Madison 46

Warren Mott 76, Utica 52

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 53, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 51

Ypsilanti 73, Adrian 37

Ypsilanti Willow Run 52, Ferndale University 51

Detroit Catholic League Tournament

Semifinal

A-B Division

Detroit U-D Jesuit 70, Detroit Catholic Central 49

C-D Division

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 59, Allen Park Cabrini 50

KLAA Tournament

Kensington Bracket

Canton 45, South Lyon 43

Westland John Glenn 65, Canton Salem 52

Lakes Bracket

Grand Blanc 65, Walled Lake Western 59

Waterford Mott 41, Walled Lake Central 34

POSTPONEMENTS/CANCELLATIONS

Twining Arenac Eastern vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd.

St. Clair Shores Lakeview vs. Richmond, ccd.

Muskegon Orchard View vs. Shelby, ppd.

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, ppd.

Cedar Springs vs. Grand Rapids Northview, ppd.

Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Byron Center, ppd.

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian vs. Hopkins, ppd.

East Grand Rapids vs. Jenison, ppd.

Wyoming Kelloggsville vs. Kent City, ppd.

Hudsonville vs. East Kentwood, ppd.

Wayland vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, ppd.

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, ppd.

Allendale vs. Wyoming, ppd.

Bloomingdale vs. Fennville, ppd.

Zion Christian vs. Holland Black River, ppd.

Holland vs. Holland Christian, ppd.

G.R. Union vs. Zeeland East, ppd.

Hamilton vs. Zeeland West, ppd.

Hartford vs. Lawton, ppd.

Cadillac vs. Manistee, ppd. to Feb 23.

Whitehall vs. Fremont, ppd.

Montague vs. Fruitport, ccd.

Spring Lake vs. Muskegon Oakridge, ppd.

Muskegon Heights vs. North Muskegon, ppd.

Hart vs. Muskegon WayPoint, ppd.

Northport vs. Harbor Light Christian, ccd.

Charlevoix vs. Grayling, ppd. to Feb 20.

East Jordan vs. Kalkaska, ppd. to Feb 20.

Elk Rapids vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd. to Feb 28.

Ellsworth vs. Traverse City Christian, ccd.

Petoskey vs. Sault Area, ccd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian 40, Ypsilanti 20

Alma 69, Chesaning 37

Ann Arbor Huron 55, Ann Arbor Skyline 40

Battle Creek Harper Creek 46, Portage Central 24

Bay City Central 43, Standish-Sterling 35

Bay City John Glenn 48, Bay City Western 40

Bloomfield Hills Andover 54, Farmington Hills Harrison 40

Byron 52, Flint International 32

Carrollton 50, Ithaca 25

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 48, Kinde-North Huron 24

Chelsea 50, Ypsilanti Lincoln 38

Clare 57, Roscommon 18

Clarkston 42, West Bloomfield 23

Clio 37, Flushing 23

Croswell-Lexington 71, Armada 39

Durand 48, Montrose 43

East Lansing 43, Grand Ledge 42

Eaton Rapids 56, Jackson Lumen Christi 18

Essexville Garber 50, North Branch 38

Farmington Hills Mercy 68, Harper Woods 54

Ferndale 54, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 51

Flint Powers 64, Flint Hamady 41

Frankenmuth 48, Millington 34

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 48, Grand Rapids Christian 33

Grand Rapids South Christian 73, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 34

Grandville Calvin Christian 59, Wyoming Lee 5

Grass Lake 57, Vandercook Lake 30

Grosse Pointe North 43, Romeo 31

Holt 48, Jackson 45

Ida 65, Hillsdale 40

Inkster 51, Detroit Country Day 46

Jackson Northwest 64, Charlotte 49

Macomb Lutheran North 57, Royal Oak Shrine 41

Manchester 71, Jackson East Jackson 56

Mattawan 45, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 32

Mendon 40, Climax-Scotts 32

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 66, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 34

Okemos 60, Lansing Eastern 48

Oxford 60, Lake Orion 40

Parchment 36, Kalamazoo Christian 34

Perry 40, Lake Fenton 36

Pinconning 48, Coleman 33

Pontiac 39, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 20

Portland 48, Ionia 36

Rochester 43, Troy Athens 39

Rochester Adams 59, Farmington 38

Royal Oak 40, Oak Park 16

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 65, St. Charles 33

Saline 45, Monroe 20

Sandusky 55, Deckerville 21

Shepherd 55, Saginaw Swan Valley 31

Southfield 66, Hazel Park 19

Southfield Lathrup 48, North Farmington 45

Springport 49, Michigan Center 45

St. Louis 43, Merrill 23

Temperance Bedford 33, Ann Arbor Pioneer 29

Three Rivers 46, Otsego 35

Unionville-Sebewaing 55, Cass City 29

Warren Regina 51, Waterford Our Lady 40

Wyoming Potter's House Christian def. Wyoming West Mich. Luth., forfeit

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 71, Whitmore Lake 21

POSTPONEMENTS/CANCELLATIONS

Lawton vs. Niles Brandywine, ppd.

Newaygo vs. Big Rapids, ppd. to Feb 20.

Holton vs. Morley-Stanwood, ppd.

Hesperia vs. Remus Chippewa Hills, ppd.

Zeeland East vs. Grand Rapids Union, ppd.

Edwardsburg vs. Allegan, ccd.

Wyoming vs. Allendale, ppd.

East Kentwood vs. Hudsonville, ppd.

Byron Center vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian, ppd.

East Grand Rapids vs. Jenison, ppd.

Grandville vs. Rockford, ppd.

Belding vs. Sparta, ppd.

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg vs. Wayland, ppd.

Kent City vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville, ppd.

Comstock Park vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, ppd.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern vs. Greenville, ppd.

White Cloud vs. Lakeview, ppd.

Farwell vs. Vestaburg, ppd.

Wyoming Godwin Heights vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, ppd.

Cedar Springs vs. Grand Rapids Northview, ppd.

Zion Christian vs. Holland Black River, ppd.

Holland Christian vs. Holland, ppd.

Schoolcraft vs. Delton Kellogg, ppd.

Onekama vs. Pentwater, ppd. to Feb 22.

Muskegon Oakridge vs. Mason County Central, ppd.

Holland Calvary vs. Fremont Providence Christian, ppd.

North Muskegon vs. Ravenna, ppd.

Montague vs. Whitehall, ppd.

Harbor Springs vs. Boyne City, ppd. to Feb 20.

Kalkaska vs. East Jordan, ppd. to Feb 20.

Sault Area vs. Petoskey, ccd.

Suttons Bay vs. Bellaire, ccd.

Buckley vs. Maple City Glen Lake, ppd.

Midland vs. Traverse City Central, ppd.

Zeeland West vs. Hamilton, ppd.

1
Text Only