Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

January 29, 2013

Prep Basketball State Polls: 01/29/2013

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

prep boys basketball poll

Class A

School           Total Pts

1. Detroit Pershing (5) (14-0)     75

2. Romulus (9-1)     69

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (12-0)     66

4. East Kentwood (12-0)     60

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit (10-2)     51

6. Saginaw (13-1)     49

7. Detroit Cass Tech (12-1)     48

8. Detroit Southeastern (11-3)     39

9. Zeeland East (11-1)     31

10. Grand Blanc (11-0)     30

Others receiving votes: Temperance Bedford 21, Holt 13, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 12, Rochester Adams 11, Lansing Waverly 6, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 6, Clarkston 4, Fenton 3, Warren De La Salle 2, Ypsilanti 2, DeWitt 1, Okemos 1.

Class B

School           Total Pts

1. Detroit Country Day (4) (9-2)     65

1. Wyo. Godwin Heights (10-1)     65

3. Dowagiac Union (10-1)     59

4. Stevensville Lakeshore (11-0)     55

5. HW Chandler Park (9-3)     53

6. Otsego (9-1)     49

7. Dearborn Hts Robichaud (6-2)     39

8. Jackson Lumen Christi (9-1)     38

9. Big Rapids (1) (11-0)     35

10. Detroit Douglass (7-1)     24

Others receiving votes: Frankenmuth 23, Lansing Sexton 19, Hudsonville Unity Christian 14, Comstock Park 13, Warren Fitzgerald 11, Yale 10, Cadillac 10, Lansing Catholic 6, Trenton 3, Spring Lake 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 2, Portland 1, South Haven 1, Corunna 1, Bridgeport 1.

Class C

School           Total Pts

1. Flint Beecher (5) (12-1)     75

2. Grand. Calvin Christian (11-1)     65

3. TC St. Francis (11-0)     60

4. Melvindale Academy (7-0)     46

5. Detroit Consortium (8-2)     42

6. Detroit Loyola (10-2)     37

7. Negaunee (10-1)     36

8. Harbor Beach (11-0)     34

9. Mount Clemens (9-1)     32

10. Flint Hamady (13-0)     28

Others receiving votes: Leroy Pine River 27, New Haven 23, Pewamo-Westphalia 23, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 19, Montague 17, Ithaca 10, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 8, Adrian Madison 7, Hanover-Horton 5, Sanford-Meridian 4, Schoolcraft 1, McBain 1.

Class D

School           Total Pts

1. Wyoming Tri-unity (4) (11-1)     74

2. Climax-Scotts (1) (12-0)     71

3. Cedarville (11-1)     62

4. Allen Park Baptist (10-2)     56

5. Southfield Christian (8-4)     55

6. Frankfort-Elberta (10-0)     53

7. Bellaire (8-0)     45

8. Mio Au Sable (11-0)     39

9. MP Sacred Heart (11-1)     36

10. Brimley (10-2)     24

Others receiving votes: Middleton Fulton 18, Mendon 14, Carney-Nadeau 13, Munising 9, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 7, Lake Linden-Hubbell 7, Crystal Falls Forest Park 5, Eau Claire 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 3, DeTour 2, Rock Mid Peninsula 2, Bessemer 2.

prep girls basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School           Total Pts

1. Detroit King (3) (13-0)     73

2. Grand Haven (1) (12-0)     68

3. Grosse Pointe South (1) (12-1)     67

4. East Lansing (11-1)     60

5. Westland John Glenn (12-1)     56

6. Midland Dow (14-0)     48

7. Clarkston (11-1)     42

8. Macomb Dakota (11-2)     38

9. Southfield Lathrup (11-2)     24

10. Inkster (9-0)     22

Others receiving votes: Grand Ledge 21, Brownstown Woodhaven 16, Bloomfield Hills Marian 13, Novi 12, Utica Ford 11, Waterford Kettering 11, DeWitt 8, Dexter 4, Walled Lake Western 4, Farmington Hills Harrison 1, Mattawan 1.

Class B

School           Total Pts

1. Goodrich (5) (12-1)     75

2. Flat Rock (13-0)     67

3. Freeland (11-1)     63

4. Detroit Country Day (10-2)     61

5. Eaton Rapids (12-2)     54

6. Hamilton (11-1)     48

6. Ludington (11-1)     48

8. GR South Christian (11-1)     38

9. Portland (11-2)     37

10. Midland Bullock Creek (10-2)     22

Others receiving votes: Dearborn Divine Child 20, Clare 16, Haslett 9, Olivet 7, Big Rapids 6, Battle Creek Harper Creek 6, Benton Harbor 6, Flint Powers 4, Wayland 4, Livonia Ladywood 3, Kalkaska 2, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2, Williamston 1, Shepherd 1.

Class C

School           Total Pts

1. Reese (4) (13-0)     74

2. Niles Brandywine (1) (12-0)     67

3. Saginaw Nouvel (11-1)     60

4. Manchester (12-1)     47

4. Concord (12-1)     47

6. Leroy Pine River (11-1)     40

7. Kent City (12-1)     39

8. Houghton (12-1)     37

9. Sag. Valley Lutheran (12-2)     33

10. Flint Hamady (12-1)     27

Others receiving votes: Watervliet 26, Traverse City St. Francis 25, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 21, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12, Shelby 11, Burton Bendle 10, Marlette 7, Adrian Madison 4, Carson City-Crystal 3, Gobles 3, Hemlock 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 2, Lincoln-Alcona 1, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 1.

Class D

School           Total Pts

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) (13-0)     75

2. Cry. Falls Forest Park (13-0)     69

3. Lansing Christian (13-0)     66

4. Eben Superior Central (14-0)     59

5. Portland St. Patrick (12-1)     52

5. Waterford Our Lady (10-2)     52

7. Mendon (12-1)     43

8. Posen (15-0)     42

9. DeTour (10-1)     22

10. MC Cardinal Mooney (8-4)     20

Others receiving votes: Gaylord St. Mary 17, Birmingham Roeper 15, Fruitport Calvary Christian 12, Bark River-Harris 10, Manistee Catholic Central 8, Hillsdale Academy 7, Powers North Central 7, Athens 6, Ontonagon 6, Carney-Nadeau 4, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 4, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 2, Pickford 1, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 1.

1
Text Only