Traverse City Record-Eagle

October 11, 2012

Prep Roundup: 10/11/2012

from staff reports
----

ALPENA — Traverse City West kept the momentum rolling Wednesday, beating Big North Conference volleyball rival Alpena 25-13, 25-20, 25-18.

The Titans, now 7-2 in the league, were coming off a win over league power Cadillac last week.

"We've picked it up," West coach Emily Baumann said. "We're playing better defense and we're more aggressive on offense."

West, 17-9-1 overall, was led by Courtney VanHouzen (10 kills, seven digs), Katie Placek (six kills, four aces, 10 digs, seven solo blocks), Kimmy Bilinski (six kills, four digs), Anna O'Hara (eight kills) and Mattison Mokanyk (23 assists).

The West JV ran its league record to 9-0 with a 25-19, 25-18, 25-23 win.

The Titans, now 20-1 overall, were sparked by Alexa Painter (three kills, one ace), Hannah Foote (five kills, four aces, three digs), Hannah Mead (14 assists, three digs, one ace, one block) and Kate Martin (nine digs).

West lost the freshman match 14-25, 25-16, 18-25. Pacing the Titans: Sarah Patten (five kills, five assists, four aces) and Chloe Slack (four kills).

TC Central     3 Gaylord     0

Traverse City Central evened its Big North Conference record at 5-5 with a 25-19, 25-17, 25-22 win at Gaylord.

"It was a great team win," Central coach Katherine Brege said.

The Trojans, 19-12-2 overall, were led by Maddy Duensing (eight assists, three digs), Callie Bartkowiak (four kills), Devon Dotterrer (four assists, six digs, three aces) and Brie Goodno (four kills, four digs).

Central won the JV game 25-11, 25-9, 25-3 to improve to 9-1 in the league.

Sierra Fraser (hitting and blocking), Emily Jenkins (six assists, five aces) and Allie Little (all-around play) led the Trojans.

Central won the freshman match 25-11, 21-25, 25-16. Haven Hill and Haley Klein led the way.

soccer

TC Christian      9 Northport      1

Traverse City Christian clinched the outright Greater Northwest Soccer Conference championship with a 9-1 victory over Northport.

The Sabres (16-2, 11-0 GNC) have one league game left at home today against Suttons Bay, but can't be caught by second-place Leland.

Ian Spencer had a hat trick in the contest, with Jacob Rorick and Dennis Alekseyenko each adding a pair of goals and Jon Tuck and Daniel Weber one each.

Wesley Nelson, Paul Bump and Weber led the defense.

Leland      8 Buckley      0

Luke Nesbitt, Mike Osorio and Dylan Jolliffe each scored two goals as Leland posted an 8-0 win over Buckley.

Cam Stowe and John VanRaalte added goals, and Jolliffe had an assist.

Mike Farese and Devon Kleinschmidt split time in goal for the Comets (19-3, 10-2 GNC), who host Elk Rapids Friday before playing at district host Charlevoix Monday.

Elk Rapids     7 Boyne City     0

Jesse Starr scored two goals and assisted on two others as Elk Rapids defeated Boyne City 7-0.

Spencer LaPointe, Austin McMullen, Noah Dietrich, Timmy Barber and Talon Felker also tallied for the 13-4 Elks. McMullen and Kam Johnson added assists.

Barber was in goal for most of the game. Miguel Alvarado came on in relief.

cross country

Mancelona boys, Johannesburg girls win

Shayne Dingman led the Mancelona boys to a title in the Ski Valley Conference cross country championships in Central Lake.

Mancelona finished with 42 points. Inland Lakes took second with 77 and Pellston third with 82.

Dingman was second overall to Bellaire's Troy Clovis — 17:27.6 to 17:39.7. They were followed by Johannesburg's Andrew Morehouse (17:46.6), Pellston's Conner Kintz (18:15.7), Inland Lakes' Duane Vizina (18:33.3), Onaway's Joe Traynham (18:37.1), Mancelona's Alex Carter (18:39), Pellston's Hunter Kilpatrick (18:58.2), Mancelona's Steven Fox (19:08.8) and Inland Lakes' Jacob Drogowski (19:13.6).

Johannesburg-Lewiston won the girls title with 42 points. Mancelona was a close second with 47. Gaylord St. Mary came in third with 68.

St. Mary's Christina Smith was the overall winner (21:29.2).

Finishing behind her were Mancelona's Amber Harrington (21:36.6), Central Lake's Carrissa Boni (21:59.6), Inland Lakes' Hannah Passino (22:00.9), Central Lake's Anastasia Bragg (22:07.7), Johannesburg's Maddy Showerman (22:19.5), Nadine Peterson (22:32.5) and Chloe Johnston (22:33.8) and Mancelona's Olivia Tremonti (22:35.3) and Isabella Tremonti (22:51.3).