Traverse City Record-Eagle

January 24, 2014

Today in Sports: 01/24/2014

The Associated Press
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — today’s sports on TV

BOXING

9:00 — Light heavyweights, Thomas Williams Jr. (15-0-0) vs. Cornelius White (21-2-0), ESPN2

10:00 — Heavyweights, Dominic Breazeale (8-0-0) vs. Homer Fonseca (10-6-3); featherweights, Julian Ramirez (9-0-0) vs. Derrick Wilson (10-5-2); welterweights, Antonio Orozco (18-0-0) vs. Miguel Angel Huerta (27-11-1), FS1

10:00 — Thabiso Mchunu (14-1-0) vs. Olanrewaju Durodola (15-1-0), for vacant NABF cruiserweight title; middleweights, Curtis Stevens (25-4-0) vs. Patrick Majewski (21-2-0), NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

10:30 — X Games, ESPN

GOLF

11:30a — LPGA, Bahamas Classic, second round, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, TGC

4:30a — European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, third round, TGC

NCAA BASKETBALL

7:00 — Rider at Manhattan, ESPNU

9:00 — Vermont at Stony Brook, ESPNU

NCAA HOCKEY

6:30 — Michigan at Michigan State, BTN

7:30 — Northeastern at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9:00 — Ohio State at Wisconsin, BTN

NBA

8:00 — L.A. Clippers at Chicago, ESPN

SOCCER

2:30 — FA Cup, fourth round, Coventry at Arsenal, FS1

TENNIS

3:00a — Australian Open, women’s championship, ESPN

RADIO

7:30 — NHL, Montreal at Detroit, AM-1310

today’s LOCAL sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — TC Central at Alpena; TC West at Ogemaw Heights; TC St. Francis at Kalkaska; Leland at TC Christian; East Jordan at Elk Rapids; Charlevoix at Boyne City; Grayling at Harbor Springs; Frankfort at Kingsley; Cadillac at Petoskey; Gaylord at Glen Lake; Brethren at Walkerville; Newberry at Cheboygan; Onekama at Mason County Eastern; Wolverine at Alanson; Alba at Boyne Falls; Mackinaw City at Harbor Light

GIRLS BASKETBALL — TC Christian vs. TC Bulldogs (at St. Elizabeth), 6; Leland at Benzie Central; East Jordan at Elk Rapids; Charlevoix at Boyne City; Grayling at Harbor Springs; Suttons Bay at Glen Lake; Buckley at Frankfort; Mesick at Kingsley; Manton at Pine River; Bellaire at Mancelona; Forest Area at Gaylord St. Mary; Pellston at Johannesburg-Lewiston; Cadillac at Petoskey; Cheboygan at Newberry; McBain at Beal City; McBain NMC at Evart; Alanson at Wolverine

HOCKEY — Cadillac at Alpena, 7; Petoskey at Gaylord, 7; Manistee at Grand Rapids Northview, 8

WRESTLING — Boyne City at Gaylord