Traverse City Record-Eagle

January 23, 2014

Prep Sports State Rankings: 01/23/2014


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP HOCKEY

MiHockeyHub.com Rankings

DIVISION 1

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

2. Detroit Catholic Central

3. Rochester

4. Bay City Central

5. Brother Rice

6. Detroit Jesuit

7. Brighton

8. Lake Orion

9. Plymouth

10. Northville

11. Clarkston

12. Macomb Dakota

13. Salem

14. Utica Eisenhower

15. Howell

16. Jenison

17. Woodhaven

18. Grandville

19. Troy

20. Traverse City West

DIVISION 2

1. Livonia Stevenson

2. Trenton

3. Novi

4. Hartland

5. Midland Dow

6. Saginaw Heritage

7. Grosse Pointe South

8. Traverse City Central

9. Berkley

10. Escanaba

11. Romeo

12. Rochester Stoney Creek

13. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

14. Port Huron Northern

15. Bay Area Thunder

16. Warren De La Salle

17. Lakeland

18. Muskegon Mona Shores

19. Davison

20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay

DIVISION 3

1. Cranbrook

2. Houghton

3. Grosse Pointe Liggett

4. Sault St. Marie

5. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

6. Farmington

7. Flint Powers

8. Grand Rapids Christian

9. Dearborn Divine Child

10. Detroit Country Day

11. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

12. Hancock

13. Allen Park

14. East Grand Rapids

15. Cadillac

16. Forest Hills Central

17. Chelsea

18. Alpena

19. Jeffers

20. Riverview Gabriel Richard

PREP WRESTLING

Michigangrappler.com rankings:

Week 6 Team Rankings

DIVISION 1

Rank, team Prev.

1. Davison 1

2. Detroit CC 2

3. Hartland 3

4. Temperance Bedford 4

5. Macomb Dakota 5

6. Brighton 6

7. Holt 7

8. Oxford 8

9. Grand Rapids FHC 9

10. Grandville 10

DIVISION 2

Rank, team Prev.

1. Lowell 1

2. St. Johns 2

3. Niles 3

4. Tecumseh 7

5. Ortonville Brandon 9

6. Bay City Western 4

7. Gaylord 5

8. Greenville 6

9. Clio 8

10. Byron Center 10

DIVISION 3

Rank, team Prev.

1. Dundee 2

2. Richmond 1

3. Allegan 3

4. Grand Rapids CC 4

5. Swan Valley 5

6. Birch Run 6

7. Manchester 7

8. Remus Chippewa Hills 8

9. Lake Fenton 9

10. Allendale

DIVISION 4

Rank, team Prev.

1. Hudson 1

2. New Lothrop 2

3. Carson City Crystal 3

4. Hesperia 4

5. Lawton 5

6. Schoolcraft 6

7. Sand Creek 10

8. Addison 8

9. Decatur 9

10. St. Louis NR

Area wrestlers in individual rankings

DIVISION 2

103

4. Dominic Lajoie (Gaylord), Fr.

7. Trevor Giallombardo (Petoskey), So.

119

HM: Jon Martin (Gaylord), So.

140

HM: Jeff Heinz (Gaylord), Jr.

189

4. Tristan Gregory (Gaylord), Jr.

5. Shane Foster (Gaylord), So.

DIVISION 3

160

7. Kaid Brookshire (Elk Rapids), Sr.

215

6. Adam Ball (Manistee), Sr.

285

10. Tim Smith (Benzie Central), Jr.

DIVISION 4

119

8. Zach Schaub (TC St. Francis), Sr.

130

1. Matthew Elliott (Forest Area), Sr.

135

10. Matt Mawby (TC St. Francis), Sr.

145

HM: Ben Jamieson (TC St. Francis), Sr.

152

5. Connor Mills (Boyne City), Sr.

10. Jake Novotny (Charlevoix), Sr.

160

2. Tristan Rosted (Manton), Sr.

285

2. Jake Khoury (TC St. Francis), Sr.

7. Keegan Richardson (Mancelona), Sr.