Traverse City Record-Eagle

January 17, 2014

Today in Sports: 01/17/2014


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Today’s sports on TV

BOXING

10:00 — Junior welterweights, Maurice Hooker (12-0-1) vs. Abel Ramos (8-0-0); middleweights, Antoine Douglas (11-0-0) vs. Marquis Davis (8-0-2); junior middleweights, John Thompson (14-0-0) vs. Frank Galarza (11-0-2); lightweights, Ivan Redkach (15-0-0) vs. Tony Luis (17-1-0), at Memphis, Tenn., SHO

GOLF

3:00 — PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, second round, at La Quinta, Calif., TGC

7:00 — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 — Penn State at Michigan State, BTN

7:30 — Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9:00 — Ohio State at Minnesota, BTN

NBA BASKETBALL

7:00 — L.A. Clippers at New York, ESPN

7:30 — Utah at Detroit, FSD

9:30 — Golden State at Oklahoma City, ESPN

TENNIS

9:00 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

WINTER SPORTS

4:00 — USSA, U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix, at Mammoth Lakes, Calif., NBCSN

11:00 — USSA, U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix, at Park City, Utah, NBCSN

Radio

7:10 — NBA, Utah at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Petoskey at Alpena, 7:30; Manton at Beal City, 7:30; Harbor Springs at Boyne City, 7; Gaylord at Cadillac, 7:30; Kalkaska at East Jordan, 7; Charlevoix at Grayling, 7; Leroy-Pine River at Lake City, 7:30; McBain NMC at McBain, 7:30; Manistee at North Muskegon, 7; Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Northport, 7:30; Onaway at Pellston, 7:30; Cheboygan at St. Ignace, 7:30; Elk Rapids at TC St. Francis, 7:30;

GIRLS BASKETBALL — TC West at TC Central, 7:30; Onaway at Bellaire, 7:30; Harbor Springs at Boyne City, 5:30; Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Boyne Falls, 7:30; Walkerville at Brethren, 6; Leland at Buckley, 6; St. Ignace at Cheboygan, 6; Central Lake at Forest Area, 6; Kingsley at Frankfort, 7:30; Cadillac at Gaylord, 7:30; Inland Lakes at Gaylord St. Mary, 7:30; Charlevoix at Grayling, 5:30; Wolverine at Harbor Light, 7:30; Joburg at Mancelona, 7:30; Onekama at Mason County Eastern, 7:30; Manistee Catholic Central at Pentwater, 6; Alpena at Petoskey, 7:30; Mesick at Suttons Bay, 7:30; Manistee Catholic Central at TC Christian, 6; Elk Rapids at TC St. Francis, 5:30;

HOCKEY — North vs. South Showcase, at Centre ICE; Petoskey at Cadillac, 7