Traverse City Record-Eagle

November 18, 2013

Prep Football Semifinals Pairings


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP FOOTBALL

SemiFinals

Pairings for Saturday’s semifinal football games. All games at 1 p.m. unless noted.

Division 1

Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-1) vs. Clarkston (11-1) at Lake Orion.

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (10-2) vs. Detroit Cass Tech (12-0) at Troy Athens.

Division 2

Muskegon (11-1) vs. Portage Central (12-0) at East Kentwood.

Birmingham Brother Rice (12-0) vs. Detroit King (10-1) at Wayne State.

Division 3

Zeeland West (11-1) vs. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-3) at Vicksburg.

DeWitt (12-0) vs. St. Clair (11-1) at Goodrich.

Division 4

Comstock Park (12-0) vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (11-1) at Rockford.

Lansing Sexton (12-0) vs. Marine City (11-1) Ortonville Brandon.

Division 5

Menominee (12-0) vs. Muskegon Oakridge (11-1) at Superior Dome, 4.

Grand Rapids West Catholic (8-4) vs. Livonia Clarenceville (12-0) Battle Creek Harper Creek.

Division 6

Ithaca (12-0) vs. Montrose (12-0) at Midland.

Shelby (11-1) vs. Clinton (12-0) at Middleville.

Division 7

Ishpeming (12-0) vs. Harbor Beach (11-1) at Superior Dome.

Homer (11-1) vs. Detroit Loyola (12-0) at Chelsea.

Division 8

Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0) vs. Beal City (12-0) at Superior Dome, 10 a.m.

Muskegon Catholic Central (10-2) vs. New Lothrop (12-0) at Greenville.

REGIONAL FINALS

Division 1

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 27, Hudsonville 20

Clarkston 56, Rochester Adams 28

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 34, Temperance Bedford 33

Detroit Cass Tech 32, Macomb Dakota 17

Division 2

Muskegon 24, Midland 7

Portage Central 42, Farmington Hills Harrison 21

Birmingham Brother Rice 41, U-D Jesuit 14

Detroit King 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0

Division 3

Zeeland West 62, Mt. Pleasant 27

Stevensville Lakeshore 34, Byron Center 7

DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0

St. Clair 40, Melvindale 14

Division 4

Comstock Park 36, Cadillac 29

Grand Rapids South Christian 35, Battle Creek Pennfield 17

Lansing Sexton 26, Saginaw Swan Valley 21

Marine City 33, Birmingham Detroit Country Day 28

Division 5

Menominee 49, Standish-Sterling Central 27

Muskegon Oakridge 31, Millington 12

Grand Rapids West Catholic 35, Olivet 14

Livonia Clarenceville 21, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 20

Division 6

Ithaca 62, Negaunee 34

Montrose 42, Madison Heights Madison 13

Shelby 33, Schoolcraft 7

Clinton 47, Constantine 28

Division 7

Ishpeming 28, Lake City 13

Harbor Beach 31, Pewamo-Westphalia 14

Homer 26, Decatur 15

Detroit Loyola 50, Southfield Christian 7

Division 8

Crystal Falls Forest Park 24, Felch North Dickinson 20

Beal City 55, St. Ignace La Salle 0

Muskegon Catholic Central 28, Mendon 12

New Lothrop 58, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 22

VOLLEYBALL

QUARTERFINALS

Pairing for Tuesday night’s quarterfinals. Games are at 7 unless noted.

Class A

Traverse City West vs. Northville at Midland

Haslett vs. East Grand Rapids at Holt

Temperance-Bedford vs. Livonia Stevenson at Gibraltar Carlson

Romeo vs. Bloomfield Hills Marian at New Baltimore

Class B

Berrien Springs vs. Grand Rapids South at Otsego

Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Cadillac at Mount Pleasant

Pontiac Notre Dame vs. North Branch at Pontiac Notre Dame

Monroe St. Mary vs. Wayland Union at Chelsea

Class C

Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Grand Rapids Covenant at Ithaca, 6

Schoolcraft vs. Mendon at Delton Kellogg, 6:30

Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Auburn Hills Oakland at Whitmore Lake

Beal City vs. Calumet at St. Ignace, 6

Class D

Leland vs. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart at Evart

Waterford Our Lady vs. Marine City Cardinal at Mt. Morris, 6

Brimley vs. Crystal Falls at Manistique, 6

Battle Creek St. Phil vs. Hillsdale Academy at Litchfield

Deals

Sunday’s Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS —Signed C Francisco Pena and added him to the 40-man roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled G Antti Raanta from Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Claimed F Dustin Jeffrey off waivers from Pittsburgh. Reassigned D Aaron Rome to Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned D Connor Murphy to Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Dmitry Orlov from the Hershey (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced F T.J. Syner was loaned to the team by Hershey (AHL). Placed F Ian Watters on the reserve list. Activated D Aaron Gens from the reserve list.

COLLEGE

BENTLEY — Announced the retirement of football coach Thom Boerman.