Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

November 18, 2013

Prep Football Semifinals Pairings

PREP FOOTBALL

SemiFinals

Pairings for Saturday’s semifinal football games. All games at 1 p.m. unless noted.

Division 1

Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-1) vs. Clarkston (11-1) at Lake Orion.

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (10-2) vs. Detroit Cass Tech (12-0) at Troy Athens.

Division 2

Muskegon (11-1) vs. Portage Central (12-0) at East Kentwood.

Birmingham Brother Rice (12-0) vs. Detroit King (10-1) at Wayne State.

Division 3

Zeeland West (11-1) vs. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-3) at Vicksburg.

DeWitt (12-0) vs. St. Clair (11-1) at Goodrich.

Division 4

Comstock Park (12-0) vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (11-1) at Rockford.

Lansing Sexton (12-0) vs. Marine City (11-1) Ortonville Brandon.

Division 5

Menominee (12-0) vs. Muskegon Oakridge (11-1) at Superior Dome, 4.

Grand Rapids West Catholic (8-4) vs. Livonia Clarenceville (12-0) Battle Creek Harper Creek.

Division 6

Ithaca (12-0) vs. Montrose (12-0) at Midland.

Shelby (11-1) vs. Clinton (12-0) at Middleville.

Division 7

Ishpeming (12-0) vs. Harbor Beach (11-1) at Superior Dome.

Homer (11-1) vs. Detroit Loyola (12-0) at Chelsea.

Division 8

Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0) vs. Beal City (12-0) at Superior Dome, 10 a.m.

Muskegon Catholic Central (10-2) vs. New Lothrop (12-0) at Greenville.

REGIONAL FINALS

Division 1

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 27, Hudsonville 20

Clarkston 56, Rochester Adams 28

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 34, Temperance Bedford 33

Detroit Cass Tech 32, Macomb Dakota 17

Division 2

Muskegon 24, Midland 7

Portage Central 42, Farmington Hills Harrison 21

Birmingham Brother Rice 41, U-D Jesuit 14

Detroit King 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0

Division 3

Zeeland West 62, Mt. Pleasant 27

Stevensville Lakeshore 34, Byron Center 7

DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0

St. Clair 40, Melvindale 14

Division 4

Comstock Park 36, Cadillac 29

Grand Rapids South Christian 35, Battle Creek Pennfield 17

Lansing Sexton 26, Saginaw Swan Valley 21

Marine City 33, Birmingham Detroit Country Day 28

Division 5

Menominee 49, Standish-Sterling Central 27

Muskegon Oakridge 31, Millington 12

Grand Rapids West Catholic 35, Olivet 14

Livonia Clarenceville 21, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 20

Division 6

Ithaca 62, Negaunee 34

Montrose 42, Madison Heights Madison 13

Shelby 33, Schoolcraft 7

Clinton 47, Constantine 28

Division 7

Ishpeming 28, Lake City 13

Harbor Beach 31, Pewamo-Westphalia 14

Homer 26, Decatur 15

Detroit Loyola 50, Southfield Christian 7

Division 8

Crystal Falls Forest Park 24, Felch North Dickinson 20

Beal City 55, St. Ignace La Salle 0

Muskegon Catholic Central 28, Mendon 12

New Lothrop 58, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 22

VOLLEYBALL

QUARTERFINALS

Pairing for Tuesday night’s quarterfinals. Games are at 7 unless noted.

Text Only