Traverse City Record-Eagle

May 3, 2013

Today in Sports: 05/03/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — SPORTS ON TV

AUTO RACING

Noon — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala., ESPN2

2:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., SPEED

3:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., SPEED

5:00 — ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 250, at Talladega, Ala., SPEED

GOLF

9:00 — European PGA Tour, China Open, second round, at Tianjin, China (same-day tape), TGC

12:30 — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, second round, at Williamsburg, Va., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, second round, at Charlotte, N.C., TGC

7:30 — Champions Tour, Insperity Championship, first round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

5:00 — NTRA, Kentucky Oaks, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8:00 — Detroit at Houston, FSD

8:00 — Regional coverage, Boston at Texas or St. Louis at Milwaukee, MLB

NBA PLAYOFFS

8:00 — First round, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary), ESPN

8:00 — First round, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary), ESPN2

10:30 — First round, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary), ESPN

10:30 — First round, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary), ESPN2

NHL PLAYOFFS

7:00 — Conference quarterfinals, game 2, Ottawa at Montreal, CNBC

7:00 — Conference quarterfinals, game 2, NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 — Conference quarterfinals, game 2, Minnesota at Chicago, NBCSN

10:00 — Conference quarterfinals, game 2, San Jose at Vancouver, CNBC

NCAA SOFTBALL

7:00 — Michigan State at Wisconsin, BTN

Radio

7:45 — Detroit at Houston, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Petoskey at Boyne City, 4:30; Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport Laker at Central Lake, 4; Alanson at Ellsworth, 4; TC Central at Grand Ledge, 4; TC St. Francis at Harbor Springs, 4:30; Wolverine at Mackinaw City, 4

GOLF — Glen Lake at Lake City Invitational, 9a

SOCCER — Grayling at Charlevoix, 5; Midland at Petoskey, 5

SOFTBALL — Petoskey at Boyne City, 4:30; Alanson at Ellsworth, 4; Wolverine at Mackinaw City, 4; Gladstone at TC St. Francis, 3:30

TRACK — Ken Bell Invitational, 12; Gaylord at Sanford-Meridian Invitational, 3:30; Bellaire at Beal City Invitational, 4

TENNIS — Elk Rapids, Mount Pleasant, TC Central at TC St. Francis, 10a