Traverse City Record-Eagle

April 27, 2013

Today in Sports: 04/27/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — today’s sports on tv

ATHLETICS

1:00 — Penn Relays, at Philadelphia, NBC

8:00 — Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa (same-day tape), ESPN2

AUTO RACING

3:00 — NHRA, qualifying for Spring Nationals, at Baytown, Texas, ESPN2

7:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., FOX

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4:30 — Michigan at Indiana, BTN

7:30 — UAB at Southern Miss., FSN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2:00 — Michigan at Nebraska, BTN

GOLF

9a — European PGA Tour, Ballantine’s Championship, third round, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC

1:00 — Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, second round, at Savannah, Ga., CBS

1:00 — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, CBS

3:00 — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Washington, Atlanta at Detroit, or Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, FOX

9:00 — Regional coverage, Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers or San Francisco at San Diego (8:30 p.m. start), MLB

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 — Supercross, at Salt Lake City, SPEED

NBA

2:00 — Playoffs, first round, game 4, Brooklyn at Chicago, TNT

4:30 — Playoffs, first round, game 4, L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TNT

7:00 — Playoffs, first round, game 4, Indiana at Atlanta, ESPN

9:30 — Playoffs, first round, game 4, Oklahoma City at Houston, ESPN

NFL

Noon — Draft, rounds 4-7, at New York, ESPN

NHL

3:00 — New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, NBC

7:00 — Detroit at Dallas, NBCSN, FSD

10:30 — San Jose at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

1:00 — Premier League, Tottenham at Manchester, FSD

7:30 — Premier League, West Ham at Manchester City, ESPN2

4:00 — MLS, Chicago at Montreal, NBCSN

Radio

12:40 — Atlanta at Detroit, AM-1310

7:40 — Detroit at Dallas, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Benzie Central, Elk Rapids vs. TC St. Francis, at Wuerfel Park, 10; McBain at Big Rapids Crossroads, 12:30; Kingsley at Boyne City, 9; TC West at Grand Rapids Union, 11; TC Central at Saginaw Heritage Invitational, 12

GOLF — TC Central Tee-Off Invitational, 9

LACROSSE — Petoskey at Utica Eisenhower, 12

SOCCER — Gaylord at Cadillac, 10; Bay City Western vs. Gaylord, 4; Midland Dow at TC Central, 12

SOFTBALL — Kingsley at Boyne City, 9; Posen at TC St. Francis, 10

TENNIS — TC Central at Ann Arbor Huron Invitational, 9; TC St. Francis at Northpointe Christian Tournament

TRACK AND FIELD — Frankfort Invitational