Traverse City Record-Eagle

July 9, 2013

2013 Frontier League All-Star Team


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — East Division starters

1B: Balbino Fuenmayor, Frontier Greys

2B: C.J. Beatty, Washington Wild Things

SS: Taylor Wrenn, Traverse City Beach Bums

3B: Andrew Davis, Lake Erie Crushers

C: Emmanuel Quiles, Lake Erie Crushers

OF: C.J. Henry, Evansville Otters

OF: Stewart Ijames, Washington Wild Things

OF: John Schultz, Evansville Otters

DH: Byron Wiley, Florence Freedom

Pitchers

Scott Dunn, Traverse City Beach Bums

Ryan Zamorsky, Evansville Otters

Bryce Morrow, Evansville Otters

Michael Oros, Florence Freedom

Jorge Marban, Florence Freedom

Dave Middendorf, Lake Erie Crushers

Matt Rein, Lake Erie Crushers

Preston Vancil, Southern Illinois Miners

Reserves

Gerardo Avila, 1B, Southern Illinois Miners

Max Casper, 2B, Lake Erie Crushers

Junior Arrojo, SS, Florence Freedom

Carlos Mendez, 3B, Southern Illinois Miners

Daniel Bowman, OF, Lake Erie Crushers

Marcus Nidiffer, C, Traverse City Beach Bums

John Nester, C, Evansville Otters

West Division starters

1B: Mike Schwartz, Normal CornBelters

2B: Marquis Riley, Joliet Slammers

SS: Pat McKenna, Normal CornBelters

3B: Chris McClendon, Gateway Grizzlies

C: Mike Valadez, Schaumburg Boomers

OF: Jon Myers, Gateway Grizzlies

OF: Antone DeJesus, Gateway Grizzlies

OF: Sean Mahley, Schaumburg Boomers

DH: Steve McQuail, Schaumburg Boomers

Pitchers

Ryan Demmin, Normal CornBelters

Drew Rucinski, Rockford Aviators

Tim Brown, Gateway Grizzlies

Zac Treece, Gateway Grizzlies

Ja’Vaun West, Gateway Grizzlies

Michael Click, Windy City ThunderBolts

Nick Kennedy, River City Rascals

Chris Phelan, Schaumburg Boomers

Reserves

Phil Wunderlich, 1B, River City Rascals

Mike Torres, 2B, Windy City ThunderBolts

Gerard Hall, SS, Schaumburg Boomers

Ryan Soares, 3B, Windy City ThunderBolts

Curran Redal, OF, River City Rascals

Adam Davis, C, Windy City ThunderBolts

Landon Hernandez, C, Gateway Grizzlies

The final three spots on both teams will be selected by the mangers of each team and will be announced Thursday.