Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

November 20, 2012

Prep Football Division 7-8 All-State

The 2012 Associated Press Division 7-8 All-State football team, which is selected by Michigan sports writers.

QUARTERBACKS

ALL-STATE

Nate Gaggin, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Sr.

Mitch Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Sr., 5-11, 170

SPECIAL MENTION

Drew Marion, Lake City; Garrett Badgero, Atlanta.

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson; Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach; Sam Schafer, Beal City; Jens Gillings, Whittemore-Prescott; Garrett Soule, Dansville.

RUNNING BACKS

ALL-STATE

Keymonne Gabriel, Detroit Loyola, 5-11, 218, Sr.

Nick Hire, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Sr., 6-0, 175

Wyatt Derrer, Mancelona, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Tyler Koenigsknecht, Fowler, 5-9, 175, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Demetrius Stinson, Detroit Douglass; Michael Lewis, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Brandon St. Clair, Lawton; Adam Vosburg, Gobles.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Hardman, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic; David Mireles, Hartford; Dillon Kibby, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Will Brockman, Central Lake; Nathan Fettes, Lincoln-Alcona; David Walker, Harbor Springs; Darrylnotay Hines, Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech; Tim Anderson, Coleman; Ty Rollin, Beal City; Stephen Dietrich, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Jordan Garchow, Merrill; Leighton Merritt, Britton Deerfield; Jared Bruner, Addison; David Younger-Dean, Burton Bendle.

WIDE RECEIVERS

ALL-STATE

Jake Grice, Dansville 5-10, 180, Sr.

Amari Coleman, New Lothrop, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Steve Schankin, Petersburg Summerfield, 6-2, 185, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Ryan Vincent, Lake City; Darrell McIntyre, Detroit Douglass

LINEMEN

ALL-STATE

Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola, 6-7 290, Jr.

Jake Doetsch, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Cari Campbell, Muskegon Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Nate Schafer, Beal City, Sr., 6-0, 190

Logan Slaughter, Mendon, 6-5, 235, So.

Josh Schipper, Saginaw Nouvel, 6-2, 264, Sr.

Brann Schmitt, Carson City, 6-5, 220, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jake Khoury, Traverse City St. Francis; Brad Wootke, Ishpeming; Zach Reiger, Hudson; Paris Baisley, Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech; Chris Sims, Ottawa-Lake Whiteford.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dalton Sulz, Mancelona; Devon VanOrder, Evart; Dylan Dario, Iron Mountain North Dickinson; Dominic Christian, Iron Mountain North Dickinson; Kajohn Armstrong, Detroit Loyola; Dan Baird, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Shawn Watkins, Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech; Nick Mangutz, Mio AuSable; Brendan Ballard, Unionville-Sebewaing; Archie Naert, Reese; Andre Collins, Carson City; Robert Thompson, Climax-Scotts; Garrett Miller, Sand Creek; Cameron Bongard, Fowler; Mike Mortimore, Morrice; Kyle Weswell, Mendon.

LINEBACKERS

ALL-STATE

Joe Ostman, St. Ignace, 6-2, 232, Sr.

Nate Gerhold, Decatur, 5-11, 187, Sr.

Josh Reau, Britton Deerfield, Sr.

Christian Benavidez, Vestaburg, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Brad Harrah, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Tyler Shultz, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic; Byron Bullough, Traverse City St. Francis; Tyler Jacqmain, Saginaw Nouvel; Kenny Willekes, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seth Goodrich, Saugatuck; R.J. Poirier, Ishpeming; Joe Wilson, Fulton-Middleton; Clay Loomis, Whittemore-Prescott; Dalton Stepnowski, Reading; Jeff Gilbert, Gobles.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

ALL-STATE

Cody Peyok, Reese, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Kirk Gibson, Climax-Scotts, 5-11, 155, Sr.

Nathan Holt, Lake City, 5-7, 145, Jr,.

Eric Cooper, Flint Beecher

SPECIAL MENTION

Alex Lewandoski, Muskegon Catholic Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Andon Ware, Baldwin; Curtis St. Louis, St. Ignace; Cody Berg, Iron Mountain North Dickinson.

SPECIALIST

ALL-STATE

Nolan Nye, Frankfort, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Nick Eberstein, Mendon, 5-10, 160, Sr.

PUNTER

ALL-STATE

Tommy Sanchez, Detroit Westside Christian, 5-10, 160, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quinn Matthews, Onekama; Austin Feldpausch, Fowler.

PLACEKICKER

ALL-STATE

Spencer Howell, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 5-9, 165, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Cooper Mojsiejenko, Bridgman.

HONORABLE MENTION

Chris Polite, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Joe Reddinger, Iron Mountain North Dickinson

Bob Saylor, Reese

SPECIAL MENTION

Lou Rau, Beal City; Gary Lee, Flint Hamady;

HONORABLE MENTION

Jason Mensing, Ottawa Lake Whiteford.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola.

1
Text Only

Auto Racing News
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video
LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'