Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

May 8, 2014

Today in Sports: 05/08/2014

Today’s sports on TV

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8:30 — Vanderbilt at Florida, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11:00a — SEC tournament, LSU vs. Missouri at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU

1:30 — SEC tournament, Tennessee vs. TBD, ESPNU

4:00 — SEC tournament, Georgia vs. Florida at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU

6:30 — SEC tournament, Alabama vs. TBD at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour, The Players Championship, first round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon — Minnesota at Cleveland, MLB

1:00 — Houston at Detroit, FSD

7:00 — Regional coverage, Baltimore at Tampa Bay or Philadelphia at Toronto, MLB

8:00 — Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, WGN

10:00 — Regional coverage, San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers or Kansas City at Seattle, MLB

NBA

7:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, Brooklyn at Miami, ESPN2

9:30 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, Portland at San Antonio, ESPN2

NFL

8:00 — Draft, first round, at New York, ESPN

NHL

7:30 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 4, Boston at Montreal, NBCSN

10:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 3, Anaheim at Los Angeles, NBCSN

Radio

12:40 — MLB, Houston at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s local sports

BASEBALL — Inland Lakes at Boyne City, 4:30; TC St. Francis at Cadillac, 4; Mancelona at East Jordan, 4:30; Mason County Central at Frankfort, 4; Ogemaw Heights at Grayling, 4:30; Central Lake at Joburg, 4:30; Brethren at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; Baldwin at Onekama, 4:30; Cheboygan at Petoskey, 4:15

GOLF — Big North Conference Jamboree, at Ogemaw Heights, 9a

LACROSSE — TC Bayhawks at TC St. Francis, 6

SOCCER — Boyne City at Charlevoix, 5; Roscommon at Cheboygan, 5; Alpena at Gaylord, 7; Grayling at Harbor Springs, 6; Hart at Manistee, 5; Ogemaw Heights at Petoskey, 5; Traverse City Bulldogs at Suttons Bay, 7; Kalkaska at TC Liberty, 5; TC West at TC Central, 7

SOFTBALL — Inland Lakes at Boyne City, 4:30; TC St. Francis at Cadillac, 4; Mancelona at East Jordan, 4:30; Mason County Central at Frankfort, 4; Central Lake at Joburg, 4:30; Brethren at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; Manistee at Mason County Eastern, 4:30; Cheboygan at Petoskey, 4:30; Charlevoix at Suttons Bay, 4:30

TENNIS — Grayling at Boyne City, 4:30; Elk Rapids at Charlevoix, 4:30; TC Central at Petoskey, 4; LMC Championships, 10a

TRACK — Joburg at Inland Lakes, 4; Charlevoix at East Jordan, 3:30; Garland Invitational, at Suttons Bay, 3

1
Text Only