Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

May 1, 2014

Prep Roundup: Leland wins NWC golf tourney

TRAVERSE CITY — Led by a 3-under-par 68 from Joel Sneed, Leland shot a team score of 345 to finish first in a Northwest Conference golf tournament at Mistwood in Traverse City.

Sneed was followed by Devon Klienschmidt with an 89, Cam Stowe with a 93 and Tyler Leveque 95.

Suttons Bay finished second with a 360 and Kingsley came in third with 377. Glen Lake (394), Frankfort (402), Benzie Central (451) and Mesick (525) rounded out the standings.

Suttons Bay’s Devon Capron was second overall with a 72 and Mesick’s Alex Stanton was third with an 80. Mason Rohrback was Suttons Bay’s second scorer with an 84, followed by Clyde Woods with a 98 and Justin McSawby with a 106. Other top scorers for Northwest teams included Kyle Schaub’s 88 for Glen Lake, Tristan Rogers’ 93 for Frankfort and Tim Tallman’s 91 for Kingsley. Keanan Anderson shot a 92 for the Stags and Sam Porter carded a 94.

The next Northwest Conference league meet is Monday at Leelanau Country Club.

GIRLS TRACK

TC Central 121

Cadillac 42

Traverse City Central swept the top four places in the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 in cruising past Cadillac 121-42.

The Trojans also took first in all four relays to add to their dominant performance.

In the 400, Erin Lipp was first (1:03.87), followed by teammates Shannon Fiegel (1:04.85), Katie Moses (1:05.67) and Julia Vannatter (1:10.27). Jordan Mattarella won the 800 (2:28.2), Joy Reist was second (2:28.22), Ashley Ko third (2:30.08) and Madyson Basch was fourth (2:32.1). Ko won the 1,600 (5:15.28), with Molly Peregrine second (5:18.33), Basch third (5:25.05) and Moses fourth (5:27.12). Mattarella took the 3,200 in 11:52.59, followed by Lauren Bruno (12:17.36), Hannah Keyser (12:46.21) and Courtney Stewart (12:51.73).

Central’s other winners on the day included: Lipp in the 200 (28.75), Brianna Worthington in the 100 hurdles (18.01) and 300 hurdles (51.55), Taylor Cobb in the discus (99-11), Nicole Pouliot in the high jump (4-4), and Graceanne Tarsa in the pole vault (10-0).

In the relays, MaKenna Beers, Courtney Cadotte, Savannah Champion and Morgan Scollard had the winning time of 51.8 in the 400, that same foursome took the 800 in 1:48.96, Shaylee McAuliffe, Grace Failor, Reist and Emmalyne Tarsa ran a 4:46.82 in the 1,600, the 3,200 team ran a 9:41.42.

Text Only