Traverse City Record-Eagle

April 20, 2013

Today in Sports: 04/20/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

7:00a — Formula One, qualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix, NBCSN

10:00a — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400, Speed

11:00a — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250, Speed

12:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for STP 400, Speed

2:00 — NASCAR, Truck Series, SFP 250, Speed

4:30 — Rolex Sports Car Series, Road Atlanta, Speed

5:00 — NHRA, qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals, ESPN2

6:00 — IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach, NBCSN

BASKETBALL

7:00 — Nike Hoop Summit, United States Junior Team vs. World Select Team, ESPN2

BOXING

4:00 — Heavyweights, Tyson Fury (20-0-0) vs. Steve Cunningham (25-5-0), NBC

10:00 — Omar Figueroa (20-0-1) vs. Abner Cotto (16-0-0), for vacant WBC Silver lightweight title; WBC champion Canelo Alvarez (41-0-1) vs. WBA champion Austin Trout (26-0-0), for WBC/WBA super welterweight titles, SHO

NCAA BASEBALL

1:30 — Rice at Houston, FSN

NCAA FOOTBALL

1:00 — Notre Dame intrasquad Blue-Gold Game, NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

11:00a — X Games, ESPN

9:00 — X Games, ESPN2

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, third round, TGC

1:00 — PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, CBS

3:00 — Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, TGC

6:30 — LPGA, LOTTE Championship, final round, TGC

MLB

2:30 — Detroit at L.A. Angels, Fox

7:00 — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Philadelphia or Atlanta at Pittsburgh, MLBTV

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8:00 — UFC, welterweights, Dan Hardy (27-8-0) vs. Matt Brown (18-11-0); lightweights, Nate Diaz (16-8-0) vs. Josh Thomson (19-5-1); heavyweights, Frank Mir (16-6-0) vs. Daniel Cormier (11-0-0); champion Benson Henderson (17-2-0) vs. Gilbert Melendez (21-2-0), for lightweight title, Fox

MOTORSPORTS

9:00 — MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for Grand Prix of the Americas, Speed

NBA PLAYOFFS

3:00 — Boston at New York, game 1, ABC

5:30 — Golden State at Denver, game 1, ESPN

8:00 — Chicago at Brooklyn, game 1, ESPN

10:30 — Memphis at L.A. Clippers, game 1, ESPN

NHL

7:00 — Washington at Montreal, NBCSN

SOCCER

9:55 — Premier League, Arsenal at Fulham, ESPN2

10:30 — MLS, Kansas City at Los Angeles, NBCSN

RADIO

3:00 — MLB, Detroit at L.A. Angels, AM-1310

10:00 — NHL, Detroit at Vancouver, Am-1310

TODAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

BASEBALL — Pickford at Harbor Springs, 11a

SOFTBALL — Lake Leelanau St. Mary at TC Christian, 11a; Pickford at Harbor Springs, 11a

SOCCER — TC Central at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern Invite, 9a

TRACK — Rodes Relays at Kingsley, 9a; TC West at Chippewa Hills Invite, 9

TENNIS — TC St. Francis at Essexville