Traverse City Record-Eagle

October 20, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: 10/20/2013

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Traverse City St. Francis won the Lake Michigan Conference championship tournament with a commanding performance.

The Gladiators defeated Charlevoix 25-20, 25-9 in the title match after the Rayders knocked off top-seeded Boyne City in the semifinals.

Boyne had gone undefeated in match play during the regular season to earn the top seed, but it was St. Francis clinching the LMC hardware.

“We played lights out,” Glads co-coach Heather Simpson said. “We couldn’t ask for a better day.”

The Glads (30-12-1, 12-1 LMC) had swept Kalkaska and East Jordan and earned a 25-22, 20-25, 15-9 win over Charlevoix in pool play, then swept Elk Rapids, Grayling in bracket play to get a shot at avenging their only game setback of the day in a rematch with the Rayders to earn TCSF’s second straight league crown.

St. Francis was led for the day by Madeline Rysztak (39 kills, 27 digs, 14 aces), Sophie Spencer (30 kills, 14 aces, 43 digs), Megan Knudsen (122 assists, 20 aces), Olivia Hardy (11 kills, six blocks), Haley Bussell (19 kills, 31 digs), Julianna Phillips (15 kills, six blocks) and Nicole Ehardt (38 digs).

The Glads travel Wednesday to Traverse City Central for a tri match with Ogemaw Heights.

GTA in Glen

Lake Invite quarters

Grand Traverse Academy advanced to the quarterfinals before a 25-17, 25-18 setback to Mason County Central.

In pool play, the Mustangs topped the hosts, split with Manistee and fell to Central Lake.

For the afternoon, GT Academy was led by Hannah Sivek (seven kills), Haley Cassell (seven kills), Alayna Peck (five kills), Darien Wilson (seven aces, four digs) and Kennedy Riebschleiger (four digs). The Mustangs — who travel Monday to McBain Northern Michigan Christian — also had big contributions from Cassell, Brittany Wright and Sheyenne Nagy, who were called up from the junior varsity for the tourney.

TC West JV wins Gaylord Invitational

Traverse City West topped Traverse City Central in two games to claim the championship at the Gaylord JV Invitational.

The Titans split with Sault Ste. Marie and swept Gaylord, Beaverton and Petoskey in pool play and were led for the day by Emma VanderMuelen, Kara Rickenberg, Stephanie DeVries and Kaylee Stewart.

FOOTBALL

Sault Ste. Marie 27

Kingsley 13

Sault Ste. Marie’s Raynell Anderson ran for 236 yards and three touchdowns in a 27-13 win over Kingsley, forcing the Stags to have to win next Friday’s regular-season finale at Gaylord St. Mary in order to get into the postseason.

Kingsley (5-3) went up 7-0 on a Daniel Gelles 13-yard touchdown run and Caleb Weatherholt extra point.

Anderson had TD runs of 1 and 5 yards to give the Blue Devils a 14-7 halftime lead and added a 30-yard in the third quarter before Nate Zenner converted on a 1-yard run in the early fourth to draw the Stags within 21-13.

The Sault added a 45-yard TD run with 8:50 left.

Zenner led Kingsley with 32 rush yards and Tim Fisher had 27.

Defensively, Zenner had 12 tackles and a fumble recovery, Nick Endres and Mike Boff each had 11 tackles and Kolby Smith and Gelles both had fumble recoveries.

TC St. Francis JV 59

Glen Lake JV 0

Jake Klingelsmith scored three touchdowns as Traverse City St. Francis shut out Glen Lake 59-0 in junior varsity football action.

The Gladiators (7-1) led 53-0 by halftime.

TCSF was up 20-0 after one quarter on touchdowns by Mike Hegewald (16-yard fumble run), Tim Bott (13-yard run) and Klingelsmith (7-yard pass from Joe Coates).

Sam Shrift added a 30-yard TD run and Sayler Tarrant a 30-yard fumble return before Klingelsmith reeled off an 80-yard TD run. Connor McGee added a 30-yard touchdown run and Shrift another 80-yarder by halftime.

Klingelsmith added a 34-yard TD run in the third quarter for the game’s final score.

The St. Francis defense was led by Hegewald, Bott, Matt Biggar and Dominic Hathaway.

— Compiled by James Cook