Traverse City Record-Eagle

October 11, 2013

Today in Sports: 10/11/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

5:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Bank of America 500, at Concord, N.C., ESPN2

7:30 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Dollar General 300, at Concord, N.C., ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8:30 — Temple at Cincinnati, ESPN

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, Portugal Masters, second round, at Vilamoura, Portugal, TGC

2:00 — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, first round, at Cary, N.C., TGC

5:00 — PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, second round, at San Martin, Calif., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

8:00 — NLCS, game 1, Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBS

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

8:00 — W. Michigan at Notre Dame, NBCSN

PREP FOOTBALL

10:00 — St. John Bosco (Calif.) at Santa Margarita (Calif.), FS1

SOCCER

2:30 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Germany vs. Ireland, at Cologne, Germany, ESPN2

3:00 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, England vs. Montenegro, at London, FS1

6:00 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, United States vs. Jamaica, at Kansas City, Kan., ESPN

9:15 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Panama, at Mexico City, ESPNEWS

Radio

7:30 — Prep Football, TC West at Cadillac, AM-580

7:00 — Prep Football, TC St. Francis at Saginaw Nouvel, FM-89.9

7:00 — Prep Football, Cheboygan at Sault Ste. Marie, AM-1240/FM-100.7

7:00 — Prep Football, Gaylord at Petoskey, FM-101.5/AM-1340

7:30 — Prep Football, Boyne City at Charlevoix, AM-1270/FM-102.3

Today’s Local Sports

FOOTBALL — (All games at 7, unless noted), TC Central at Alpena; Frankfort at Benzie Central; TC West at Cadillac, 7:30; Forest Area at Central Lake; Boyne City at Charlevoix, 7:30; Kalkaska at Grayling; Elk Rapids at Harbor Springs; Onaway at Johannesburg-Lewiston; Beal City at Lake City; Manton at Leroy-Pine River; Gaylord St. Mary at Mancelona; Muskegon Heights Academy at Manistee; East Jordan at Marion, 7:30; Evart at McBain; Kingsley at Mesick; Gaylord at Petoskey; TC St. Francis at Saginaw Nouvel; Cheboygan at Sault Ste. Marie; Glen Lake at Suttons Bay; Bellaire at Engadine

MIDWEST JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE — Alpena at Traverse City, 7

SOCCER — TC Christian at Saginaw Nouvel, 4:30