Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 21, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 02/22/2013


Associated Press

Thursday's Scores
The Associated Press
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Adrian 58, Chelsea 57
Adrian Lenawee Christian 53, Ida 43
Andrews Academy 77, Kalamazoo Phoenix 57
Andrews Academy 77, Kalamazoo Phoenix 57
Ann Arbor Huron 56, Monroe 32
Ann Arbor Pioneer 65, Ann Arbor Skyline 55
Beal City 60, Lake City 44
Big Rapids 69, Lakeview 34
Davison 48, Saginaw Heritage 42
Detroit Country Day 88, Detroit East English 72
Dexter 47, Ypsilanti Lincoln 37
Engadine 73, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 52
Flint Hamady 59, Burton Atherton 18
Fremont Providence Christian 60, Zion Christian 52
Gwinn 56, Escanaba 47
Harbor Springs 48, Elk Rapids 45
Holland Calvary 77, Kent City Algoma Christian 62
Imlay City 68, Algonac 58
L'Anse 61, Baraga 23
Leroy Pine River 71, Evart 44
Macomb Lutheran North 53, Livonia Clarenceville 45
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 57, Manton 49
Morrice 76, Genesee 56
Munising 53, Ishpeming 50, OT
New Lothrop 54, Burton Bendle 45
Newaygo 60, Morley-Stanwood 55
Northport 59, Harbor Light Christian 55
Onekama 73, Mason County Eastern 55
Reed City 50, White Cloud 41, OT
Remus Chippewa Hills 65, Holton 46
Saginaw 68, Midland Dow 54
Schoolcraft 64, Constantine 12
Stanton Central Montcalm 52, Hesperia 36
Traverse City Christian 49, Manistee 41
Ubly 61, Deckerville 33
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 46, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 17
Ypsilanti 64, Tecumseh 26
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Detroit Cody vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, ccd.
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Addison 52, Hanover-Horton 49
Athens 48, Concord 47
Au Gres-Sims 32, Fairview 26
Bath 41, Dansville 28
Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 46, Walkerville 13
Bloomfield Hills Andover 81, Birmingham Groves 57
Brethren 60, Pentwater 17
Buckley 52, Leland 41
Byron Center Charter 32, Fremont Providence Christian 20
Calumet 50, Lake Linden-Hubbell 41
Carrollton 52, Breckenridge 34
Chassell 53, Hancock 49
Clare 54, Farwell 38
Clarkston 58, Pontiac 29
Davison 65, Saginaw Heritage 35
Deckerville 38, Mayville 31
DeTour 48, Brimley 43
Detroit Cass Tech 57, Dearborn Divine Child 36
Detroit Henry Ford 61, Sterling Heights Stevenson 35
Detroit King 36, Bloomfield Hills Marian 33
Dollar Bay 38, Ewen-Trout Creek 35
Eben Junction Superior Central 72, Engadine 19
Elk Rapids 52, Harbor Springs 42
Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 57, Cass City 29
Ellsworth 53, Mancelona 45
Essexville Garber 59, Bridgeport 22
Farmington Hills Harrison 41, Lake Orion 20
Farmington Hills Mercy 47, Flat Rock 41
Fowler 52, Potterville 11
Gaylord 53, Cadillac 39
Genesee 63, Saginaw Buena Vista 44
Gibraltar Carlson 52, Carleton Airport 40
Gladwin 41, Beaverton 35
Goodrich 72, Lake Fenton 30
Grosse Ile 48, Allen Park Cabrini 30
Harbor Beach 36, Brown City 32
Harbor Light Christian 67, Alba 45
Hartford 45, Gobles 36
Holland Calvary 63, Kent City Algoma Christian 23
Homer 51, Reading 29
Howard City Tri-County 60, Ravenna 35
Iron Mountain 51, Gladstone 41
Iron Mountain North Dickinson 52, Carney-Nadeau 32
Ishpeming 32, Negaunee 29
Ishpeming Westwood 39, Gwinn 37
Jackson East Jackson 53, Michigan Center 50
Johannesburg-Lewiston 67, Boyne Falls 21
Jonesville 34, Quincy 28
Kingsford 50, Norway 45
Lawrence 38, Ypsilanti Willow Run 31
Manchester 54, Grass Lake 38
Manistee 49, Hart 32
Maple City Glen Lake 48, Benzonia Benzie Central 25
Marlette 71, Memphis 10
Mason County Central 58, Mason County Eastern 39
Menominee 53, Escanaba 32
Michigan School for the Deaf 40, Auburn Hills Christian 20
Midland Dow 48, Saginaw 38
Morenci 50, Hudson 38
Mount Clemens 53, New Haven 10
Munising 34, Rapid River 24
Muskegon Catholic Central 49, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 25
Napoleon 51, Vandercook Lake 24
North Muskegon 57, Muskegon Heights 32
Novi 54, Waterford Mott 38
Onsted 73, Milan 20
Ontonagon 44, Ironwood 38
Oscoda 61, Whittemore-Prescott 32
Otisville Lakeville 48, Montrose 39
Oxford 66, Farmington 50
Pellston 39, Alanson-Littlefield 18
Perry 29, Mount Morris 13
Pickford 52, Cedarville 51
Pittsford 50, Camden-Frontier 37
Port Hope 41, Kinde-North Huron 33
Reese 68, Millington 41
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 37, North Farmington 36
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 36, Ithaca 31
Saginaw Nouvel 51, Waterford Our Lady 22
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 68, St. Louis 34
Sault Area 59, Newberry 26
Schoolcraft 51, Constantine 22
Shelby 68, Whitehall 29
Southfield 43, Oak Park 30
Southgate Anderson 54, Dearborn Edsel Ford 16
Springport 60, Union City 32
St. Charles 35, Merrill 33
St. Ignace LaSalle 75, Cheboygan 28
Standish-Sterling 30, Bay City John Glenn 27
Stanton Central Montcalm 45, Hesperia 26
Suttons Bay 32, Mesick 24
Taylor Kennedy 30, Dearborn Advanced Technology 22
Taylor Truman 46, Dearborn 43
Tekonsha 41, North Adams-Jerome 36
Twining Arenac Eastern 55, Saginaw Arts and Science 16
Unionville-Sebewaing 55, Bay City All Saints 23
Warren Regina 55, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 43
Watervliet 46, Saugatuck 36
Wyoming Godwin Heights 51, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 48
KLAA Tournament
Championship
Westland John Glenn 71, Brighton 44
Wolverine Conference Crossover Tournament
Allegan 41, Edwardsburg 32
Otsego 45, Coloma 27
Paw Paw 81, Berrien Springs 51
Vicksburg 43, South Haven 36
Championship
Three Rivers 44, Plainwell 39
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Caseville vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd. to Feb 22.