Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 27, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 02/27/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — .z Agate head 1 Tab { font-weight: normal; } .z Agate 1 Tab { font-weight: normal; } .z Agate { font-weight: normal; }

Tuesday's Scores
The Associated Press
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Akron-Fairgrove 80, Port Hope 36
Alanson-Littlefield 59, Alba 42
Allegan 62, Comstock 56
Ann Arbor Greenhills 61, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 49
Baldwin 54, Mason County Eastern 48
Bay City John Glenn 59, Midland Bullock Creek 57
Bear Lake 68, Traverse City Christian 64
Beaverton 52, Pinconning 32
Bellaire 67, Indian River-Inland Lakes 36
Birmingham Groves 70, Hazel Park 54
Bloomfield Hills Lahser 73, Farmington Hills Harrison 48
Boyne Falls 69, Harbor Light Christian 51
Brimley 64, Newberry 41
Brown City 54, Sandusky 40
Burton Bendle 62, Burton Genesee Christian 40
Byron 53, Webberville 41
Calumet 41, Houghton 40
Capac 50, Richmond 37
Carney-Nadeau 55, Menominee 54
Caro 61, Essexville Garber 53
Carrollton 52, Bay City Western 47
Cass City 45, Reese 41
Cedarville 65, Rudyard 38
Charlevoix 73, Cheboygan 47
Chesaning 57, Montrose 56
Clarkston 37, North Farmington 33
Clawson 58, Clinton Township Clintondale 50, OT
Clio 69, Mount Morris 60
Comstock Park 60, Jenison 49
Covert 51, Mattawan 43
Dearborn Heights Robichaud 77, Dearborn 53
Detroit Community 77, Detroit Consortium 63
DeWitt 74, Lansing Everett 73
East Kentwood 65, Grand Rapids South Christian 58
East Lansing 48, Lansing Catholic 46
Eben Junction Superior Central 64, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 47
Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 50, Unionville-Sebewaing 37
Farmington 49, Birmingham Seaholm 48
Farwell 50, Blanchard Montabella 40
Fife Lake Forest Area 59, Mesick 42
Flint Powers 69, Fenton 62
Flint Southwestern 61, Saginaw Buena Vista 49
Fowler 80, Dansville 54
Frankfort-Elberta 63, Elk Rapids 61
Fremont 65, Reed City 58
Fruitport 52, Muskegon Oakridge 35
Fulton-Middleton 51, Portland St. Patrick 34
Gaylord 84, Sault Area 74
Gaylord St. Mary 35, Mancelona 33
Gladstone 69, Manistique 54
Grand Blanc 47, Canton 45
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 59, Muskegon 43
Grand Rapids Christian 70, Wyoming Godwin Heights 59
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 53, North Muskegon 36
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 77, East Grand Rapids 74
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 57, Allendale 51
Grand Rapids Northview 60, Grandville 44
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 73, Big Rapids 48
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 69, Macomb Lutheran North 45
Hancock 45, L'Anse 39
Harbor Beach 68, Marlette 55
Harbor Springs 48, Suttons Bay 41
Hastings 56, Otsego 47
Hillman 67, Onaway 52
Holland 45, Muskegon Mona Shores 42
Holly 86, Fowlerville 56
Howard City Tri-County 58, Morley-Stanwood 55
Hudsonville 72, Wyoming 51
Ionia 45, Belding 42
Iron Mountain North Dickinson 51, Bark River-Harris 45
Ishpeming 92, West Iron County 43
Jackson 71, Kalamazoo Central 56
Jackson Lumen Christi 53, Haslett 42
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 53, Vermontville Maple Valley 31
Kent City 65, Pentwater 46
Kinde-North Huron 60, Saginaw Arts and Science 46
Kingsford 50, Stephenson 40
Kingston 71, Mayville 39
Lake City 62, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 49
Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, Chassell 52
Lake Orion 75, Berkley 51
Lansing Christian 60, St. Johns Home School 56
Lawton 57, Cassopolis 39
Leland 56, Northport 34
Leroy Pine River 75, Beal City 64
Lowell 45, Grand Rapids Union 40
Ludington 52, Coopersville 45
Mackinaw City 64, Maplewood Baptist 26
Macomb Dakota 77, Grosse Pointe North 55
Madison Heights Madison 76, Madison Heights Lamphere 71
Marion 55, Manton 37
Marquette 68, Gwinn 50
Marysville 69, New Haven 65
Mason County Central 77, Benzonia Benzie Central 44
McBain 65, Evart 52
Midland 69, Traverse City Central 50
Millington 58, Birch Run 41
Mio 51, Whittemore-Prescott 28
Montague 69, Muskegon Catholic Central 61
Mount Pleasant 65, Cadillac 56
Muskegon Heights 68, Shelby 52
Muskegon Orchard View 71, Ravenna 55
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 67, Whitehall 57
Negaunee 67, Iron Mountain 51
North Branch 47, Otisville Lakeville 36
Okemos 47, Lansing Waverly 43
Oxford 48, Royal Oak 39
Painesdale Jeffers 50, Baraga 21
Peck 47, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 29
Petoskey 67, Boyne City 32
Pewamo-Westphalia 49, Bath 29
Portland 50, Charlotte 39
Powers North Central 61, Crystal Falls Forest Park 41
Rapid River 43, Republic-Michigamme 39
Redford Thurston 60, Brownstown Woodhaven 30
Richland Gull Lake 56, Caledonia 54
Rochester Adams 49, Rochester 31
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 78, Bloomfield Hills Andover 62
Roscommon 55, Kalkaska 50
Roseville 48, Grosse Pointe South 36
Saginaw Swan Valley 54, St. Charles 48
South Haven 74, Plainwell 34
Southfield Christian 72, Plymouth Christian 58
Southfield Lathrup 92, Pontiac 82
Spring Lake 52, Zeeland West 50
St. Ignace LaSalle 66, Pellston 33
St. Johns 68, Perry 61
St. Joseph 83, Coloma 42
St. Louis 74, Coleman 69
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 77, Frankel Jewish Academy 70
Tawas 60, Hale 38
Trenton 74, Monroe Jefferson 56
Troy 46, West Bloomfield 44
Ubly 59, Bad Axe 55
Utica 54, Port Huron 40
Vassar 65, Bay City All Saints 60
Vestaburg 58, Stanton Central Montcalm 44
Walled Lake Central 55, Canton Salem 51
Walled Lake Western 54, South Lyon 48
Walled Lake Western 54, South Lyon 48
Warren Cousino 50, Fraser 47
Warren Mott 71, Eastpointe East Detroit 52
Watersmeet 72, Ontonagon 62
West Branch Ogemaw Heights 65, Gladwin 39
Westland John Glenn 60, Waterford Mott 38
Williamston 73, Eaton Rapids 62
Wyoming Kelloggsville 70, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 67
Wyoming Lee 62, Zion Christian 52
Wyoming Potter's House Christian 56, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 41
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 49, Zeeland East 48
Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 60, Martin 50
KLAA Tournament
Kensington Bracket
Waterford Kettering 58, Wayne Memorial 49
White Lake Lakeland 43, Livonia Franklin 41
Losers Bracket
Howell 56, Novi 45
Livonia Churchill 77, Walled Lake Northern 69
Plymouth 39, Milford 31
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Athens vs. Reading, ccd.
Armada vs. Imlay City, ccd.
Croswell-Lexington vs. Almont, ppd.
Jackson East Jackson vs. Leslie, ccd.
Ashley vs. Morrice, ppd.
Michigan Center vs. Springport, ccd.
Newport Lutheran South vs. Bloomfield Hills Roeper, ppd.
Ellsworth vs. Wolverine, ccd.
Harper Woods vs. Utica Eisenhower, ccd.
Corunna vs. Mason, ppd.
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Battle Creek Lakeview, ppd.
Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Parma Western, ccd.
Dundee vs. Hanover-Horton, ccd.
Stockbridge vs. Albion, ccd.
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Romeo, ccd.
Temperance Bedford vs. Ann Arbor Huron, ppd. to Feb 28.
Yale vs. Algonac, ppd. to Feb 27.
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Onsted, ppd.
Battle Creek Central vs. Lansing Sexton, ccd.
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Bloomingdale, ccd.
Ithaca vs. Sanford-Meridian, ccd.
Olivet vs. Laingsburg, ppd. to Mar 1.
Addison vs. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, ccd.