Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 19, 2013

Prep Basketball State Polls: 02/19/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — prep hoops

prep boys basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School Total Points

1. Detroit Pershing (5) (19-0) 75

2. Romulus (16-1) 70

3. Grand Blanc (16-0) 57

4. Saginaw Arthur Hill (15-2) 56

5. Detroit Cass Tech (16-2) 54

6. Detroit U-D Jesuit (14-3) 49

7. Saginaw (14-2) 43

8. Temperance Bedford (13-1) 42

9. L’Anse Creuse North (14-2) 32

10. Rochester Adams (16-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Detroit Southeastern (12-4) 28, East Kentwood (15-2) 23, Zeeland East (14-3) 10, Fenton (17-0) 9, Flint Carman-Ainsworth (13-3) 8, Lansing Waverly (13-3) 5, Westland John Glenn (15-2) 3, Warren De La Salle (14-3) 2, Midland (13-4) 1, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (10-6) 1, Holt (16-4) 1.

Class B

School Total Points

1. Detroit Country Day (4) (13-3) 72

2. Stevensville Lake. (1) (16-0) 70

3. Dowagiac Union (16-1) 64

4. Wyoming Godwin Hgts (16-1) 57

5. Big Rapids (15-0) 54

5. Otsego (14-2) 54

7. HW Chandler Park Acd (13-3) 40

8. Comstock Park (16-2) 28

9. Detroit Douglass (10-2) 27

10. Dear. Hgts Robichaud (11-3) 26

Others receiving votes: Corunna (14-2) 25, Frankenmuth (14-2) 19, Jackson Lumen Christi (14-2) 16, Spring Lake (13-2) 13, Warren Fitzgerald (14-2) 7, Cadillac (12-3) 6, South Haven (15-3) 6, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (10-6) 6, Lansing Catholic (14-5) 3, Yale (13-3) 3, Edwardsburg (13-4) 2, Hastings (13-6) 1, Hudsonville Unity Christian (14-3) 1.

Class C

School Total Points

1. Flint Beecher (5) (16-1) 75

2. Traverse City St. Francis (17-0) 70

3. Melv. Business & Tech (15-0) 64

4. Grandville Calv Christ (16-1) 57

5. Flint Hamady (15-1) 55

6. Negaunee (16-1) 46

7. Detroit Loyola (13-2) 38

8. Pewamo-Westphalia (13-1) 33

9. Detroit Consortium (12-3) 32

10. Montague (15-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Mount Clemens (13-1) 22, Harbor Beach (14-1) 19, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (15-1) 14, Adrian Madison (15-2) 10, Leroy Pine River (14-2) 8, Ann Arbor Greenhills (14-1) 7, McBain (12-5) 5, Ithaca (13-2) 4, Schoolcraft (15-2) 4, Muskegon Heights (12-2) 3, New Haven (14-2) 3, Clinton (16-2) 1.

Class D

School Total Points

1. Climax-Scotts (4) (17-0) 74

2. Wyoming Tri-unity (1) (13-2) 71

3. Cedarville (14-1) 61

4. Southfield Christian (14-4) 60

5. Bellaire (14-0) 52

6. Mio Au Sable (16-0) 50

7. Allen Park ICB (13-4) 47

8. Frankfort-Elberta (14-1) 43

9. Mendon (15-1) 33

9. Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart (15-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Ewen-Trout Creek (13-2) 19, Powers North Central (13-2) 15, Brimley (14-3) 14, Middleton Fulton (16-3) 8, Carney-Nadeau (12-3) 7, Bellevue (13-3) 4, Adrian Lenawee Christian (12-3) 3, Kalamazoo Phoenix (10-4) 2, Covert (11-4) 2, Munising (12-4) 1, Boyne Falls (13-1) 1.

Prep girls basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School Total Points

1. Detroit King (2) (17-0) 72

2. Grosse Pointe South (1) (17-1) 69

3. Grand Haven (1) (17-0) 66

4. East Lansing (1) (17-1) 63

5. Midland Dow (18-0) 53

6. Clarkston (17-1) 48

7. Westland John Glenn (16-1) 47

8. Bloomfield Hills Marian (17-2) 36

8. Inkster (15-0) 36

10. Waterford Kettering (17-1) 24

Others receiving votes: 11, Macomb Dakota (16-3) 20, 12, Brownstown Woodhaven (17-2) 19, 13, Ann Arbor Huron (12-4) 12, 14, Southfield Lathrup (14-3) 7, 14, Utica Ford (15-2) 7, 16, Farmington Hills Harrison (17-1) 6, 17, Grand Ledge (15-3) 4, 17, Petoskey (16-2) 4, 19, Novi (16-2) 2, 19, Canton (14-4) 2, 19, Brighton (16-2) 2, 22, DeWitt (15-3) 1.

Class B

School Total Points

1. Freeland (5) (17-1) 75

2. Flat Rock (19-0) 66

3. Ludington (17-1) 62

4. Detroit Country Day (13-2) 58

5. Goodrich (14-3) 55

6. Hamilton (17-1) 52

7. GR South Christian (17-1) 44

8. Eaton Rapids (16-2) 36

9. Portland (15-3) 35

10. BC Harper Creek (16-1) 33

Others receiving votes: 11, Big Rapids (16-0) 21, 12, Three Rivers (17-1) 17, 13, Clare (17-1) 13, 14, Benton Harbor (13-5) 12, 15, Olivet (16-2) 7, 16, Flint Powers (10-6) 4, 17, Parchment (16-1) 2, 17, Midland Bullock Creek (15-3) 2, 17, Haslett (15-3) 2, 17, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 2, 21, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (13-3) 1, 21, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-4) 1.

Class C

School Total Points

1. Reese (5) (18-0) 75

2. Niles Brandywine (18-0) 70

3. Manchester (17-1) 63

4. Saginaw Nouvel (15-1) 55

5. Leroy Pine River (15-1) 51

6. Concord (17-2) 43

7. Carson City-Crystal (15-2) 35

8. Houghton (17-2) 32

9. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (15-4) 27

10. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (14-3) 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Flint Hamady (15-3) 22, 12, Johannesburg-Lewiston (17-1) 18, 12, Kent City (15-3) 18, 14, Traverse City St. Francis (16-2) 16, 15, Gobles (15-1) 13, 16, Adrian Madison (17-2) 10, 17, Watervliet (14-0) 8, 18, Burton Bendle (16-2) 7, 19, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (14-4) 6, 20, Hemlock (10-7) 4, 21, Marlette (12-2) 3, 22, Grandville Calvin Christian (12-6) 1.

Class D

School Total Points

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) (18-0) 75

2. Eben Junction Sup Cent (18-0) 68

3. Crystal Falls Forest Park (18-1) 62

4. Portland St. Patrick (16-1) 58

5. Waterford Our Lady (15-2) 56

6. Lansing Christian (14-1) 52

7. Posen (19-0) 47

8. Mendon (17-1) 39

9. Gaylord St. Mary (18-2) 33

10. Hillsdale Academy (18-1) 24

Others receiving votes: 11, DeTour (15-2) 21, 12, Manistee Catholic Central (15-2) 13, 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (16-2) 13, 14, Muskegon Catholic Central (14-1) 10, 15, Bark River-Harris (15-4) 9, 16, Fruitport Calvary Christian (12-0) 6, 17, Kingston (12-1) 4, 17, Athens (12-2) 4, 19, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (16-2) 3, 19, Pickford (13-5) 3.