Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 28, 2013

Basketball: All Northwest Conference


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — prep

ALL-NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Boys Basketball

First Team

Mike O’Brien, Glen Lake

Corey Weaver, Benzie Central

Carter Lee, Glen Lake

Owen Stratton, Frankfort

Thane Herbert, Mesick

David Loney, Frankfort

Tristan Eikenroth, Kingsley

Aaron Orban, Suttons Bay

Second Team

Ian Duvall, Leland

Austin Burmania, Buckley

Nate Oren, Benzie Central

Travis DeBello, Kingsley

AJ Whttaker, Leland

Ismael Halaweh, Benzie Central

Honorable Mention

Curtis Bunek, Glen Lake; Parker Kokowicz, Glen Lake; Andre Whitaker, Mesick; Brandon Schaub, Frankfort; Logan Mikesell, Suttons Bay; Guy Beachnau, Suttons Bay; Austin Olson, Kingsley; Tyler Newell, Kingsley; Matt Fleis, Leland; Corey Bock, Benzie Central

Girls Basketball

First Team

Autumn Goggin, Kingsley

Kenzie Meeker, Kingsley

Scotlyn Brengman, Glen Lake

Jordan Peplinski. Glen Lake

Jordan Nye, Benzie Central

McKenna Kelly, Frankfort

Second Team

Andrea Lee, Kingsley

Makayla Huddleston, Benzie Central

Keelan Kelly, Frankfort

Libby Munoz, Leland

Bailee Kuhn, Buckley

Jane Hursey, Suttons Bay

Honorable Mention

Sarah Lueck, Kingsley; Jessica Lee, Glen Lake; Maddy Brown, Glen Lake; Shayla Soto, Frankfort; Mary Warsecke, Benzie Central; Caitlin McKee, Leland; Maggie Osoria, Leland; Marlee Harris, Buckley; Jordyn Barley, Buckley; Delaney Kaufman, Suttons Bay; Ashley Black, Mesick; Abby Trowbridge, Mesick

ALL-SKI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Girls Basketball

First Team

Abby Schlicher, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Sr.

Kari Borowiak, Gaylord St. Mary, Jr.

Chrissy Smith, Gaylord St. Mary, Sr.

Brittany Cherwinski, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Jr.

Lauren Rogers, Central Lake, Sr.

Sandy Bischoff, Inland Lakes, Sr.

Second Team

Katie Thornton, Bellaire, Sr.

Mariah Ehrke, Onaway, Jr.

Kallie Shimel, Onaway, Sr.

Mary Spyhalski, Gaylord St. Mary, Sr.

Hannah Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Sr.

Emily Gonyer, Forest Area, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Maddy Showerman, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Jada Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary; Emily Estep, Onaway; Mariah Cords, Bellaire; Ali Lampman, Bellaire; Allie Hines, Central Lake; Sarah Kolb, Inland Lakes; Briana Burns, Inland Lakes; Kortni Birgy, Forest Area; Emma Dunham, Pellston; Tori Kirsch, Pellston; Vanessa Batchelor, Mancelona; Emily Nixon, Mancelona

MLB

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 23 7 .767

Baltimore 18 8 .692

Seattle 20 11 .645

Detroit 18 13 .581

Oakland 15 12 .556

Cleveland 16 14 .533

Minnesota 16 14 .533

Chicago 13 13 .500

Boston 15 16 .484

Tampa Bay 15 16 .484

Texas 15 16 .484

Toronto 14 16 .467

Houston 13 15 .464

New York 12 17 .414

Los Angeles 9 18 .333

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 19 15 .559

Colorado 16 13 .552

San Francisco 15 13 .536

New York 14 13 .519

St. Louis 15 14 .517

Arizona 15 15 .500

Philadelphia 15 15 .500

Chicago 16 17 .485

Miami 13 15 .464

San Diego 15 18 .455

Washington 13 17 .433

Pittsburgh 12 18 .400

Milwaukee 11 17 .393

Cincinnati 11 18 .379

Los Angeles 11 19 .367

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 9, Baltimore 5

Toronto 6, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia 10, Tampa Bay 1

Miami 8, Washington 5

Atlanta 6, Detroit 5

St. Louis 11, N.Y. Mets 4

Kansas City 11, Seattle 6

San Francisco 4, San Diego 2

Oakland 7, Cleveland 6, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 11, Texas 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Houston 4, tie, 10 innings

Colorado 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Cincinnati 11, Chicago Cubs 1

Arizona 7, L.A. Angels 1

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Detroit 1

St. Louis 10, Washington (ss) 1

Washington (ss) 11, Atlanta 2

Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota 7, Pittsburgh 4

Miami 5, Boston 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Cleveland 4

L.A. Angels 6, Texas 3

Oakland 6, Colorado 5

Milwaukee 9, Kansas City (ss) 1

Seattle 10, L.A. Dodgers 7

Cincinnati 7, San Diego 3

San Francisco 8, Arizona 6

N.Y. Mets 6, Houston 2

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., (n)

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at San Antonio, Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.