Traverse City Record-Eagle

October 7, 2013

Sleeping Bear Marathon results


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — RUNNING

SLEEPING BEAR MARATHON & HALF-MARATHON

Men’s marathon

1, Erik Potere, Howell, 2:45:45.5

2, Todd Connor, South, Lyon, 2:51:34.7

3, Zachary Baker, Portage, 2:54:27.5

4, Kenneth Brooks, Kalamazoo, 3:17:14.5

5, Andy Levesque, Holland, 3:25:08.9

6, Robert Taylor, Traverse, City, 3:25:30.7

7, Scott Vanloo, Mattawan, 3:28:45.3

8, Niraj Ganatra, Ann, Arbor, 3:29:16.2

9, Kevin Jacobs, Roscommon, 3:31:19.9

10, Bradley Johnson, Empire, 3:41:59.6

11, James Henderson, Berkley, 3:43:40.5

12, Erick Pasaylo, Sterling, Heights, 3:43:48.6

13, John Schafer, Dewitt, 3:45:12.5

14, Mark Anderson, Novi, 3:45:39.7

15, Nimish Ganatra, Ann, Arbor, 3:47:48.1

16, Frederic Stie-Nielson, , 3:48:59.7

17, Brian Kehoe, Chicago, 3:52:06.5

18, Gary Nichol, 3:54:47.6

19, Brandon Brissette, Marshall, 3:58:15.5

20, Graham Smithkort, Holt, 3:58:45.7

21, Jared Powell, Harbor, Springs, 4:00:00.6

22, Shaun Howard, Grand, Rapids, 4:01:20.0

23, Evan Schulz, Dearborn, 4:01:22.2

24, Timothy Markel, Linwood, 4:02:16.5

25, David Crary, Ann, Arbor, 4:06:42.2

26, David Luckhardt, Pinckney, 4:06:55.1

27, Ryan Bates, Ann, Arbor, 4:11:38.2

28, Tim Nelson, Maple, City, 4:13:33.4

29, Anwar Gappy, Waterford, 4:13:43.4

30, Michael Haling, Plymouth, 4:16:43.9

31, Jeremy Sullivan, Kalamazoo, 4:18:28.2

32, John Kruger, Novo, 4:19:14.6

33, Kevin Boice, Royal, Oak, 4:19:16.0

34, Jay Barclay, Traverse, City, 4:21:16.2

35, Benjamin Gardner, Grand, Rapids, 4:22:09.0

36, Zachary Zasuwa, Milford, 4:22:21.2

37, Eric Diller, Galesburg, 4:22:26.7

38, Steve Hoag, Mount, Morris, 4:25:33.7

39, Steven Kachnowski, Ferndale, 4:27:40.7

40, Joey Baker, Allendale, 4:33:27.2

41, Mac Stewart, Royal, Oak, 4:33:43.5

42, Michael Ludlum, Traverse, City, 4:37:00.0

43, Narisuke Mori, Rochester, Hills, 4:38:39.3

44, Roger Chmura, Holly, 4:42:59.0

45, Mark Iszak, Chicago, 4:53:53.3

46, Nick Ten Eyck, Midland, 4:54:05.4

47, Timothy Forsthoff, Fenton, 4:58:28.0

48, Joshua Scott, Middleville, 5:04:21.0

49, Prabuddha Mohanty, Hazel, Park, 5:11:13.0

50, Keo Phonthipsavath, Hudsonville, 5:14:36.9

51, Allen Doty, Troy, 5:16:26.3

52, Martin Finucane, Owosso, 5:23:29.3

53, David Dixon, Pacific, Grove, 5:32:52.8

54, Doug Harrison, Chesterfield, 5:50:13.1

Women’s marathon

1 , Renee Champagne, Milford, :34:23.2

2 , Amy Ostrowski, Plymouth, :37:02.7

3 , Kelli Lee Vanooteghem, Essexville, :43:10.2

4 , Laura Michaels, Chesterfield, :45:08.1

5 , Amanda Kramer, Sterling Heights, :47:51.4

6 , Sara Knight, Williamsburg, :01:20.7

7 , Sandra Lopez, Battle Creek, :01:21.7

8 , Betsy Mas, , :14:19.2

9 , Jenny Lendrum, Plymouth, :16:25.2

10 , Yumn Elkhoja, Ypsilanti, :21:43.4

11 , Amie Mleko, Traverse City, :23:45.2

12 , Laura Diehl, Burton, :24:55.7

13 , Lori Gromaski, Bay City, :25:41.0

14 , Janice Davidson, Thompsonville, :26:33.2

15 , Nadine Dorrington, Brighton, :26:45.7

16 , Kelly Kachnowski, Ferndale, :27:40.7

17 , Karen Brown, Haslett, :27:58.0

18 , Dana Beech, Westphalia, :29:51.0

19 , Joan Esch, Pewamo, :29:51.2

20 , Pearlette Toussant, Philadelphia, :32:57.7

21 , Linda Foley, Indianapolis, :34:33.9

22 , Julie Brown, Flint, :38:48.9

23 , Julie Seley, Elkton, :43:23.7

24 , Cindy Bromley, Owosso, :44:20.5

25 , Sandra Reid, Owosso, :44:20.8

26 , Christine Thiele, Midland, :44:37.8

27 , Angel Koob, Midland, :44:55.5

28 , Cassy Stone, Traverse City, :46:36.1

29 , Jen Forsthoff, Linden, :48:51.7

29 , Kaitlin Frazier, Marshall, :50:52.7

30 , Rebecca Kiefer, East Lansing, :56:22.0

31 , Lesley Mcintyre, Royal Oak, :05:45.0

32 , Renne Wyman, Rockford, :09:00.0

33 , Rhonda Forsthoff, Fenton, :10:06.7

34 , Susan Cone, Highland, :10:08.4

35 , Barb Heidel, Manistee, :12:48.4

36 , Julie Bise, Davisburg, :13:18.3

37 , Patti Ingle, Bay City, :13:56.7

38 , Sue Colgan-Borror, Pound Ridge, :13:57.3

39 , Margaret Bedell, Constantine, :22:11.1

40 , Tess Kanupp, Harwich, :22:11.3

41 , Liz Minock, Fenton, :24:54.4

42 , Rachel Conant, Fenton, :24:54.6

43 , Lisa Lopez, Auburn Hills, :28:38.9

44 , Laura Adkins, Hazel Park, :35:43.9

45 , Adrienne Asselmeier, Muskegon, :38:23.0

46 , Joceline Pasaylo, Warren, :41:55.6

47 , Jennifer Johnson, Byron Center, :43:31.6

48 , Lani Fettig, Moran, :46:52.8

49 , Kristina Justice, New Lenox, :48:26.9

50 , Kerry Finegan, Chicago, :06:01.3

Men’s half-marathon

1 , Aaron Bachman, Grosse Pointe Woods, 1:17:54.0

2 , George Drown, Hemlock, 1:30:59.4

3 , Rob Rink, , 1:35:21.7

4 , Jon Cook, Chicago, 1:35:50.7

5 , Mike Wojciakowski, Grand Rapids, 1:35:53.1

6 , Rick Armbruster, Grand Rapids, 1:36:52.0

7 , Daniel Bonner, Avon, 1:39:43.8

8 , Paul Gerhart, , 1:39:55.3

9 , Tom Harbaugh, Boyne City, 1:41:37.1

10 , Anthony Torti, Grandville, 1:41:40.8

11 , Mark Poliuko, , 1:43:21.9

12 , Aaron Norris, Grand Rapids, 1:43:27.9

13 , Isaac Grotenhuis, Grand Rapids, 1:43:30.1

14 , Dan Tiesworth, Interlochen, 1:45:19.8

15 , Leif Sporck, Suttons Bay, 1:46:02.5

16 , Jeffery Williams, Shelby Township, 1:46:10.0

17 , Timmy Nelson, Trenton, 1:46:54.3

18 , Mike Fitzpatrick, Traverse City, 1:47:33.1

19 , Robert Britton, East Lansing, 1:47:36.9

20 , Paul Dugan, Traverse City, 1:47:45.8

RUNNING

SLEEPING BEAR MARATHON & HALF-MARATHON

Men’s half-marathon

21 , James Bennett, Ada, 1:48:51.8

22 , George Townsend, Traverse City, 1:49:19.3

23 , Jeff Eckert, Kalamazoo, 1:49:53.4

24 , Trieu Le, Troy, 1:50:42.3

25 , Eric Kairys, , 1:50:43.1

26 , Kyle Glancy, Forest Park, 1:51:19.4

27 , Weldon Rutledge, Maple City, 1:51:19.5

28 , Luis Liang, , 1:51:29.1

29 , Dean Macvicar, Kalamazoo, 1:52:26.6

30 , Luke Lori, Constantine, 1:53:14.4

31 , Brian Erickson, , 1:53:41.6

32 , Gerald Myers, , 1:54:09.7

33 , Patrick Kijowski, Toledo, 1:54:50.5

34 , Alexander Cooper, Grawn, 1:55:22.1

35 , Joshua Rimel, Grand Rapids, 1:55:35.2

36 , Tom Bisbee, Maple City, 1:56:55.1

37 , Casey Barnes, Grand Rapids, 1:57:15.6

38 , Roger Dietrich, Brownstown Twp., 1:58:20.1

39 , John Mead, Frankfort, 1:58:35.6

40 , Neil Smith, Traverse City, 2:00:17.5

41 , Scott Jenkins, Chesterfield, 2:01:57.3

42 , Kenneth Johnson, Kingsley, 2:02:20.5

43 , Paul Keathley, Frankfort, 2:03:09.4

44 , Evan Chall, Northville, 2:03:16.8

45 , Erkan Danisman, Ann Arbor, 2:03:20.9

46 , Jim Beachnau, Portage, 2:04:08.4

47 , Matt Paulson, Columbus, 2:04:51.6

48 , Kevin Jones, Shelby Township, 2:05:39.7

49 , Robert Kornexl, Traverse City, 2:06:15.4

50 , Matthew Vanooteghem, Essexville, 2:09:37.9

51 , Steve Hammon, Frankfort, 2:09:38.9

52 , Stephen Mckenney, Royal Oak, 2:10:13.6

53 , Taylor Bailey-Carman, Kalamazoo, 2:11:41.6

54 , Michael Mcintosh, Oak Park, 2:13:03.1

55 , Todd Devree, Plymouth, 2:13:31.1

56 , Sarang Supekar, Ann Arbor, 2:15:00.6

57 , Joe Manor, Lansing, 2:17:28.7

58 , Dan Lyons, Okemos, 2:17:32.3

59 , Jason Derderian, Farmington Hills, 2:18:39.1

60 , Andrew Waite, Peoria, 2:19:44.9

61 , David Smits, Ada, 2:20:35.6

62 , Robert Pazdan, Lansing, 2:22:11.5

63 , Howard Lovy, Traverse City, 2:24:14.1

64 , Dave Maddix, Gaylord, 2:30:25.6

65 , Jeremy Metzler, Green Bay, 2:31:53.0

66 , Jeffrey Campbell, Hickory Corners, 2:34:08.3

67 , Brian Foley, Indianapolis, 2:35:34.6

68 , Dan Olin, , 2:39:04.3

69 , Timothy Tibbitts, Holland, 2:43:05.2

70 , Josh Ingle, Traverse City, 2:44:37.0

71 , John O’Heara, , 2:54:38.9

72 , Lance Ruimveld, Lawton, 3:14:25.7

73 , Nathaniel Irwin, Califon, 3:23:40.5

Women’s half-marathon

1, Meg Stall, Manton, 1:35:36.5

2, Rachel Griffen, Shelby Township, 1:39:11.9

3, Maria Lacross, Traverse City, 1:39:58.1

4, Elsa Lockman, Grand Rapids, 1:40:24.6

5, Susan Townsend, Traverse City, 1:41:36.6

6, Audrey Speckhard, Freeland, 1:42:49.6

7, Lindsey Bachman, Grosse Pointe Woods, 1:43:19.7

8, Lisa Miller, Rockford, 1:46:15.6

9, Leah Doriot, Traverse City, 1:46:24.1

10, Margaret Retsoma,, 1:47:48.9

11, Casey Mutter, Kingsley, 1:49:49.1

12, Kelley Ritsema, Grand Rapids, 1:50:01.8

13, Dana Silva, Grand Rapids, 1:50:42.9

14, Taryn Simon, Grosse Pointe Farms, 1:51:30.0

15, Amorena Wojciakowski, Grand Rapids, 1:51:37.3

16, Allison Cook, Grand Rapids, 1:52:15.7

17, Adrienne Call, Beulah, 1:53:31.9

18, Laurel Mulder, Kalamazoo, 1:53:31.9

19, Muffie Mccauley, Wolverine, 1:53:57.5

20, Marci Bultemeier, Traverse City, 1:54:12.6

21, Beth Mutter, Kingsley, 1:54:12.6

22, Cile Plumstead, Empire, 1:54:14.2

23, Susan Lesner, Sterling Heights, 1:55:24.1

24, Rebecca Alonzi, Glen Arbor, 1:55:26.3

25, Gayle Harbaugh, Boyne City, 1:55:38.5

26, Melissa Nowinski, Jackson, 1:56:46.4

27, Caitlin Koppelman, Jackson, 1:57:00.3

28, Alyssa Veliquette, Kewadin, 1:57:13.0

29, Jaclyn Bradford, Maple City, 1:57:16.0

30, Mindy Goetz, Blissfield, 1:57:48.6

31, Sara Friedmann, Farmington, 1:57:58.6

32, Molly Marx, Birmingham, 1:58:06.5

33, Joanne Loethen, Grand Rapids, 1:58:18.2

34, Cheryl Fairbrother, Brookfield, 1:58:29.8

35, Rebecca Irwin, Forest Park, 1:59:17.0

36, Robin Sommer, Central Lake, 1:59:58.8

37, Ranae Ihme, Glen Arbor, 2:00:07.3

38, Jaimie Kern, Suttons Bay, 2:00:10.6

39, Carrie Protzman, Elkton, 2:00:23.6

40, Kelly Ciolek, Empire, 2:00:34.4

41, Laura Clark, West Branch, 2:00:45.3

42, Martha Raymond, Maple City, 2:01:05.3

43, Jenn Houghton, Kalamazoo, 2:01:17.9

44, Linda Gollan, Traverse City, 2:01:25.8

45, Sarah Connor, Hilliard, 2:03:35.4

46, Katherine Lett, Williamsburg, 2:04:14.4

47, Kathryn Brecht, Ann Arbor, 2:04:21.9

48, Erin Morgan Klug, Northville, 2:04:29.9

49, Kim Messing, Livonia, 2:04:33.6

50, Jennifer Butts, Flint, 2:05:03.5

51, Caroline Hetherington, Williamsburg, 2:06:14.9

52, Stephanie Murray, Traverse City, 2:06:28.9

53, Colleen Hoffman, Canton, 2:06:34.0

54, Julie Anderson, Williamsburg, 2:06:34.9

55, Sylvia Fisher, Adrian, 2:06:36.7

56, Jean Fisher, Palmyra, 2:06:38.2

57, Jen Fosmore, Maple City, 2:07:47.6

58, Jessie Bachmann,, 2:08:17.8

59, Jessica Christenson,, 2:08:17.8

60, Mallory Drown, Hemlock, 2:08:48.9

61, Teresa Aris, Big Rapids, 2:08:50.7

62, Pam Demerle, Chicago, 2:08:53.4

63, Jenn Dakoske, Traverse City, 2:08:54.4

64, Joyelle Pacyga, New Lenox, 2:08:57.5

65, Katie Whittington, Hudsonville, 2:09:25.6

66, Jojo Allen, Tustin, 2:09:28.6

67, Molly Thomasma, Glen Arbor, 2:10:33.7

RUNNING

SLEEPING BEAR MARATHON & HALF-MARATHON

Women’s half-marathon

68, Lisa Lesniak, Troy, 2:10:51.7

69, Emily Valice, Troy, 2:11:22.4

70, Sophie Harrison, Troy, 2:11:23.9

71, Amanda Holzwarth, Kalamazoo, 2:11:40.1

72, Ami Fitzgerald, Lennon, 2:12:01.1

73, Hesper Smyth, Traverse City, 2:13:46.6

74, Christina Burger, Chicago, 2:13:48.1

75, Karen Mueller, Traverse City, 2:13:48.3

76, Robin Moore, Farmington Hills, 2:14:14.8

77, Alexandra Iani,, 2:14:18.7

78, Laura Flikkema, Traverse City, 2:14:43.1

79, Sharon Lapides, Ann Arbor, 2:15:09.9

80, Ya-Ting Liang, Brighton, 2:15:10.5

81, Jennifer Jeskey-Sabuda, Traverse City, 2:15:13.4

82, Laura Ann Johnson, Maple City, 2:15:54.2

83, Stephanie Lamphere, Traverse City, 2:16:00.1

84, Amy Robertson, Traverse City, 2:16:00.4

85, Nina Roesner, Indianapolis, 2:17:30.6

86, Judith Yates, Traverse City, 2:17:31.0

87, Maggie Sporck, Honolulu, 2:17:39.2

88, Katie Eschenburg, Dexter, 2:18:01.4

89, Katelyn Zasuwa, Brighton, 2:18:02.3

90, Shanna Meyer, Holland, 2:18:38.1

91, Kathy Mitchell, Holland, 2:18:39.4

92, Dana Burch,, 2:19:14.3

93, Gabby Brown, Dunlap, 2:19:44.7

94, Jessica Dugan, Traverse City, 2:19:46.9

95, Pippi Schroeder, Maple City, 2:19:59.0

96, Kristin Adams, Indianapolis, 2:20:20.8

97, Katie Dorr, Clinton, 2:21:14.6

98, Andra Trapp, Grand Rapids, 2:21:58.9

99, Brittany Beard, Lansing, 2:22:12.1

100, Amanda Gough, Traverse City, 2:22:27.9

101, Stephanie Carpenter, Traverse City, 2:22:29.9

102, Katie Bennett, Ann Arbor, 2:22:44.9

103, Brittany Smithkort, Holt, 2:23:13.3

104, Paolina Barker, Lincoln Park, 2:24:03.3

105, Lisa Fuhr, Columbiaville, 2:24:25.6

106, Janelle Eathorne, Highland, 2:24:27.2

107, Esther Combs, Crystal, 2:25:16.0

108, Lora Minidis, Elk Rapids, 2:25:27.5

109, Julie Whalen, Allendale, 2:25:38.6

110, Caitlin Dwyer, Oak Park, 2:26:48.9

111, Meghan Scotty, Oak Park, 2:26:59.6

112, Cindy Ballew, Muskegon, 2:27:39.3

113, Katherine Mcmanus, Plymouth, 2:27:55.6

114, Adrienne Kimbrell, Traverse City, 2:28:15.1

115, Jeanette Waggoner-Fureigh, Durand, 2:28:16.4

116, Jennifer Swanson, Mt Pleasant, 2:28:24.6

117, Elisha Hodge, Grand Blanc, 2:28:28.6

118, Kim Kibby, Coloma, 2:28:45.0

119, Bethany Obloy, Royal Oak, 2:28:45.3

120, Brittany Ballew, Muskegon, 2:29:26.4

121, Trish Smith, Traverse City, 2:29:47.5

122, Jessica Billings, Gaines, 2:30:06.9

123, Jessica Kroeger, Fenton, 2:30:07.3

124, Caroline Roberts, Whitmore Lake, 2:31:32.0

125, Riri B, Ann Arbor, 2:31:36.9

126, Linda Cieciek, Novi, 2:32:24.4

127, Heather Koronka, Williamsburg, 2:34:06.3

128, Jamie Campbell, Hickory Corners, 2:34:07.9

129, Melanie Vargo, Grand Rapids, 2:34:22.4

130, Kathryn Crawford, Parchment, 2:34:35.0

131, Erin Cummings, Grand Rapids, 2:36:11.1

132, Amy Smith, Dearborn, 2:36:12.3

133, Jesse Sieminski, Chicago, 2:36:21.1

134, Julie Roscini, Canton, 2:36:54.7

135, Laura Urteaga-Fuentes, Ann Arbor, 2:37:26.4

136, Amy Wentz, St. Clair Shores, 2:37:29.3

137, Lauren Thams, Lansing, 2:37:31.4

138, Ashley Suttmann, Leland, 2:38:52.0

139, Kendra Shih, Ann Arbor, 2:39:11.0

140, Holly Cronkright, Petoskey, 2:40:19.1

141, Stefanie Irwin, Califon, 2:41:03.3

142, Dawn Tibbitts, Holland, 2:43:07.4

143, Chrisanne Vanstedum, Ellsworth, 2:43:53.6

144, Leslie Hartman, Pinckney, 2:45:11.9

145, Lisa Hildebrandt, Batavia, 2:49:11.9

146, Mariam Omar, Ann Arbor, 2:51:23.6

147, Dianna Johnson, Trav, 2:51:56.9

148, Kathleen Young, Honor, 2:51:57.0

149, Amanda Briggs, Ypsilanti, 2:52:28.6

150, Brittany Pack, Kingsley, 2:52:46.4

151, Manal Baker, Ypsilanti, 2:53:57.1

152, Kim Rinehart, Thompsonville, 2:55:20.1

153, Joni Alpers-Richard, Traverse City, 2:58:06.9

154, Sydney Faylor, Ann Arbor, 2:58:37.4

155, Colleen Victor, Grosse Pointe Farms, 2:58:37.4

156, Meggen Petersen, Lake Leelanau, 3:02:24.4

157, Michelle Olin,, 3:03:55.1

158, Caryn Murray, Dearborn Heights, 3:04:23.9

159, Laura Schnorbus, Royal Oak, 3:05:19.9

160, Beth Murray, Dearborn Heights, 3:05:23.4

161, Christine Beesley, Brighton, 3:07:20.1

162, Cheryl Thelen, Pewamo, 3:10:49.4

163, Michelle Barker, Westphalia, 3:10:55.1

164, Marilee Awe, Plainwell, 3:14:24.7

165, Starr Golembiewski, Boyne City, 3:23:37.0

166, Bridget Hanko, Alger, 3:27:36.1

167, Heidi Lyons, Okemos, 3:27:36.9

168, Megan Stefanski, Goetzville, 3:35:20.1

169, Linda Murray, Dearborn Heights, 3:56:25.8

170, Susan Wheeland, Fraser, 3:56:26.0