Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 15, 2013

Prep Basketball Postseason at a Glance: 03/15/2013


— Prep Hoops

Boys Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 19

CLASS A

At U of D Mercy

Romulus (24-1) vs. Detroit Pershing (25-0), 5

Detroit Southeastern (18-5) vs. Rochester (21-4), 7

At Rockford

Grand Rapids Christian (19-6) vs. Muskegon (19-6)

At Grand Blanc

Saginaw (23-3) vs. Ypsilanti (20-4), 7

CLASS B

At Ferris State University

Big Rapids (23-1) vs. Cadillac, 7

At Imlay City

Detroit Country Day (22-3) vs. Flint Powers (13-12), 7:30

At Chelsea

Jackson Lumen Christi (21-3) vs. Detroit Community (15-7), 6:30

At Thornapple Kellogg

Stevensville Lakeshore (23-0) vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights (22-2), 7

CLASS C

At Bangor

Schoolcraft (23-2) vs. Monroe St. Mary (22-2), 7

At West Bloomfield

Detroit Consortium (19-3) vs. Flint Beecher (24-1), 7

At Delta College

Laingsburg (22-2) vs. Beaverton (22-2), 7

At Gaylord

Glen Lake (23-2) vs. Negaunee (23-1), 7

CLASS D

At Marquette

Cedarville (22-1) vs. Powers North Central, 7

At Comstock Park

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian vs. Frankfort, 7

At Battle Creek Central

Climax-Scotts (24-1) vs. Southfield Christian (20-4), 7

At Lansing Eastern

Lansing Christian (21-3) vs. Beal City (17-7), 7

 

Girls semifinals

At East Lansing

Thursday, March 14

Class C

Manchester 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard 46

Saginaw Nouvel 44, Houghton 32

Class D

St. Ignace 42, Climax-Scotts 36

Waterford Our Lady 35, Athens 27

Friday, March 15

Class A

Westland John Glenn (24-1) vs. Grand Haven (26-0), 1

Dexter (23-3) vs. Grosse Pointe South (24-1), 2:50

Class B

Midland Bullock Creek (23-3) vs. Flint Powers (20-6), 6

Goodrich (23-3) vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (24-1), 7:50

 

Girls Finals

Saturday, March 16

Class D: St. Ignace (26-0) vs. Waterford Our Lady (21-4), 10 a.m.

Class A, noon

Class C: Manchester (26-1) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (25-2), 6 p.m.

Class B, 8 p.m.

 

AP Class A girls All-State list

The Associated Press Class A girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

FIRST TEAM

Abby Cole, Grand Haven, 6-5, Sr., Player of the Year

Kolbie Brow, Davison, 5-5, Sr.

Sydni Davis, Southfield-Lathrup, 5-4, Sr.

Claire DeBoer, Grosse Pointe South, 6-2, Sr.

Allie Havers, Mattawan, 6-5, Sr.

Antania Hayes, Detroit King, 5-11, Sr.

Paris McLeod, Inkster, 5-7, Sr.

Victoria Milton, Lansing Waverly, 5-5, Sr.

Sami Stormont, Royal Oak, 5-8, Sr.

Jessica Walter, Midland, 5-11, Jr.

Erika Davenport, Clarkston, 5-9, So.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR:

Dick McLachlan, Davison

Kevin Richards, Grosse Pointe South

SPECIAL MENTION

(nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Carly D’Almeida, L’Anse Creuse; Cori Crocker, Grand Ledge; Lindsay Orwat, Grand Ledge; Allison Kitchen, Clio; Raven Bankston, Westland John Glenn; ShaKeya Graves, Westland John Glenn

COACHES:

Rob Smith, East Lansing; Bob Wellman, Midland Dow

HONORABLE MENTION

(nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

Piper Tucker, East Lansing; Shannon Wilson, Bloomfield Hills Andover; Hannah Wilkerson, Grand Haven; Jasmine Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores; Casey Fealko, Port Huron Northern; Olivia Savage, Macomb Dakota; Sydney Morgan, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore; Cris Harper, Utica Ford; Marisa Oleksiak, L’Anse Creuse North; Julianna Trombley, Sterling Heights; Bethany McCord, Warren Cousino; Hannah Orwat, Grand Ledge; Grace Whelan, East Lansing; Claudia Reid, DeWitt; Cierra Rice, Grosse Pointe South; Kelsey Ance, Petoskey; Josie Queary, Midland Dow; Jayde Abenth, Saginaw Heritage; Katie Cummings, Mount Pleasant; Marti Corby, Forest Hills Central; Leah Somerfield, Greenville; Erika Priebe, St. Joseph; Asia Robeson, Kalamazoo Central; Kayla Freeman, Battle Creek Central; Jaaliyah Arrington, Wyoming; Jaime Kresean, Wyoming; Tyra Smith, Grand Rapids Christian; Paris Madison, Grand Rapids Christian; Delaney Kenny, Clarkston; Lauren Hung, Waterford Mott