Traverse City Record-Eagle

January 23, 2013

State Prep Hoops Scores: 01/23/2012

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
----

---- — Tuesday's Scores

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Adrian 64, Onsted 55

Adrian Lenawee Christian 69, Jackson Christian 32

Akron-Fairgrove 62, Caseville 29

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 60, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 28

Almont 64, Brown City 52

Alpena 64, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 50

Ann Arbor Greenhills 71, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 44

Au Gres-Sims 66, Posen 59

Bad Axe 82, Kinde-North Huron 53

Beal City 73, Coleman 27

Berkley 53, Royal Oak 33

Bridgeport 48, Birch Run 36

Brimley 60, Sault Area 55

Burton Atherton 45, Morrice 36

Carrollton 60, Merrill 57

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 60, Deckerville 31

Chassell 56, Dollar Bay 23

Clarkston 59, Oxford 36

Climax-Scotts 71, Litchfield 21

Clinton 64, Sand Creek 27

Comstock Park 58, Hastings 54

Dearborn 71, Garden City 59

Detroit Cass Tech 72, Detroit Cody 65

Detroit Denby 38, Detroit Central 17

Detroit Loyola 57, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 42

Detroit Northwestern 79, Detroit West Side Academy 70

Detroit Southeastern 69, Detroit King 66

Dexter 39, Brighton 37

East Kentwood 70, Byron Center 41

East Lansing 65, Grand Ledge 38

Fairview 59, Twining Arenac Eastern 29

Fenton 74, Davison 61

Flint Beecher 82, Mount Morris 44

Flint Hamady 75, Genesee 31

Goodrich 73, Otisville Lakeville 54

Grand Blanc 64, Flushing 34

Grand Rapids Creston 58, Coopersville 53

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 68, Grand Rapids Northview 64

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 51, Grand Rapids West Catholic 48

Grandville Calvin Christian 66, Wyoming Lee 42

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 62, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 48

Hamilton 53, Grandville 39

Hanover-Horton 78, Manchester 50

Harbor Beach 76, Vassar 39

Hillman 65, Atlanta 57

Holly 44, White Lake Lakeland 39

Ithaca 70, St. Charles 61

Jackson 68, Holt 55

Jackson East Jackson 68, Napoleon 49

Jonesville 46, Athens 41

Lansing Catholic 56, Ionia 35

Lansing Eastern 51, Okemos 46

Ludington 64, Howard City Tri-County 41

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 51, Centreville 44

Marlette 67, Capac 50

Marysville 40, Marine City 37

Mason County Central 70, Shelby 65

Michigan Center 67, Grass Lake 55

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 75, Lake Odessa Lakewood 56

Milan 89, Grosse Ile 32

Millington 74, Essexville Garber 73

Mio 58, Hale 34

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 74, Monroe Jefferson 21

Montrose 70, Durand 46

Mount Pleasant 54, St. Johns 51

Muskegon 72, Grand Rapids Christian 48

New Haven 53, Sterling Heights 28

New Lothrop 60, Byron 43

North Branch 50, Caro 45

North Farmington 61, Farmington Hills Harrison 58

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 74, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 36

Olivet 67, Delton Kellogg 40

Onaway 65, Rogers City 38

Oscoda 51, Roscommon 43

Peck 53, Mayville 23

Perry 71, Lake Fenton 47

Petoskey 55, Gaylord 51

Portage Central 48, Battle Creek Lakeview 34

Portland 59, Mason 35

Quincy 61, Bronson 50

Redford Thurston 47, Dearborn Edsel Ford 42

Riverview 53, Flat Rock 49, OT

Rochester Adams 59, Pontiac 47

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 63, St. Louis 36

Saginaw Nouvel 60, Burton Genesee Christian 40

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 64, Breckenridge 45

Saline 64, Novi 63

Sanford-Meridian 50, Shepherd 45

Schoolcraft 65, Parchment 32

Southfield 81, Detroit Westside Christian 59

Southfield Christian 88, Plymouth Christian 61

Sparta 62, Belding 45

Suttons Bay 54, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 35

Tawas 74, Saginaw Arts and Science 27

Unionville-Sebewaing 73, Bay City All Saints 48

Vicksburg 65, Three Rivers 22

Waterford Our Lady 48, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 36

Wyoming 67, Allendale 56

Wyoming Godwin Heights 77, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 68

Wyoming Kelloggsville 79, Kent City 67

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 65, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 58

Zion Christian 57, Holland Calvary 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

S. Bend Riley, Ind. vs. Niles, ppd.

Allegan vs. South Haven, ppd.

Kalamazoo Homeschool vs. Watervliet Grace Christian, ppd.

Traverse City Central vs. Cadillac, ppd.

Ypsilanti Willow Run vs. Ecorse, ccd.

Flint Northwestern vs. Clio, ppd.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs. Wayland, ppd.

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. Holland Christian, ppd.

Greenville vs. Holland West Ottawa, ppd.

Baraga vs. Calumet, ppd.

Lake Linden-Hubbell vs. Ewen-Trout Creek, ppd. to Jan 26.

Mercer, Wis. vs. Watersmeet, ppd.

Hancock vs. West Iron County, ppd.

Ontonagon vs. Houghton, ppd. to Feb 14.

Painesdale Jeffers vs. L'Anse, ppd. to Jan 23.

Bangor vs. Gobles, ppd.

Coloma vs. Comstock, ppd.

Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central, ppd.

Parma Western vs. Richland Gull Lake, ccd.

Marcellus vs. Decatur, ppd.

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy vs. Walkerville, ppd.

Spring Lake vs. Fremont, ppd.

Grant vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ppd.

Montague vs. North Muskegon, ppd.

Muskegon Oakridge vs. Ravenna, ppd.

Hart vs. Whitehall, ppd.

Harbor Springs vs. Boyne City, ppd. to Jan 28.

Kalkaska vs. East Jordan, ppd. to Jan 23.

Manton vs. Buckley, ppd.

Traverse City St. Francis vs. Elk Rapids, ppd.

Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Butternut, Wis., ppd.

Drummond, Wis. vs. Bessemer, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Madison 39, Petersburg Summerfield 26

Allen Park Cabrini 58, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 52

Ann Arbor Greenhills 59, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 43

Ann Arbor Pioneer 68, Adrian 31

Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Portage Central 33

Battle Creek Pennfield 68, Constantine 33

Belding 54, Sparta 51

Big Rapids 69, Lakeview 38

Birch Run 55, Bridgeport 19

Brownstown Woodhaven 48, Wyandotte Roosevelt 31

Burton Atherton 41, Morrice 37

Capac 44, Yale 39

Caro 53, North Branch 33

Carrollton 50, Merrill 17

Chelsea 59, Belleville 22

Colon 50, Battle Creek St. Philip 47

Concord 47, Homer 40

Davison 67, Fenton 44

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43, Dearborn Fordson 29

DeTour 49, Mackinaw City 27

Detroit Cass Tech 64, Detroit Cody 26

Detroit King 72, Detroit Southeastern 6

Detroit Pershing 74, Detroit Osborn 51

Detroit University Prep 65, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 59

Durand 48, Montrose 33

Farmington Hills Harrison 48, Oxford 27

Farmington Hills Mercy 58, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 25

Farwell 43, Vestaburg 28

Ferndale 66, Birmingham Seaholm 35

Flint Beecher 58, Mount Morris 43

Flint Hamady 60, Genesee 50

Gaylord St. Mary 57, Johannesburg-Lewiston 39

Gladwin 80, Oscoda 40

Goodrich 57, Otisville Lakeville 17

Grand Blanc 35, Flushing 24

Grand Rapids Christian 62, Muskegon 51

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 49, Byron Center 36

Grand Rapids Northview 51, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 26

Grandville Calvin Christian 68, Wyoming Lee 7

Greenville 39, Grand Rapids Union 25

Grosse Pointe South 53, Utica Ford 33

Hillsdale 38, Leslie 30

Holland Calvary 38, Zion Christian 29

Holly 38, White Lake Lakeland 35

Holt 51, Jackson 40

Imlay City 47, Almont 23

Ionia 59, Lansing Catholic 34

Ithaca 56, St. Charles 47

Jackson Lumen Christi 51, Hanover-Horton 50

Kent City 72, Wyoming Kelloggsville 27

Lake Fenton 47, Perry 34

Lansing Everett 64, Lansing Sexton 21

Leroy Pine River 60, Manton 29

Linden 36, Fowlerville 32

Lowell 57, East Kentwood 44

Ludington 49, Howard City Tri-County 35

Macomb Dakota 73, Port Huron Northern 59

Madison Heights Madison 69, Clinton Township Clintondale 45

Manchester 52, Saline 33

Manistee 51, Frankfort-Elberta 38

Marion 37, Lake City 35

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 37, Lake Odessa Lakewood 34

Midland Bullock Creek 40, Bay City Central 27

Millington 29, Essexville Garber 19

Morley-Stanwood 53, Newaygo 34

Napoleon 63, Brooklyn Columbia Central 40

New Lothrop 39, Byron 13

North Farmington 30, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 26

Olivet 57, Delton Kellogg 36

Parchment 46, Schoolcraft 8

Pinconning 37, Whittemore-Prescott 30

Portland St. Patrick 60, Fulton-Middleton 48

Prairie Hts., Ind. 57, Bronson 44

Reed City 60, White Cloud 32

Reese 67, Frankenmuth 42

Remus Chippewa Hills 63, Holton 35

Rochester 43, Lake Orion 14

Rochester Adams 53, Birmingham Groves 40

Royal Oak 50, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 30

Saginaw Heritage 57, Saginaw 47

Saginaw Nouvel 58, Freeland 47

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 74, Breckenridge 40

Sault Area 77, Brimley 32

Southfield 62, Oak Park 21

Springport 53, Quincy 29

St. Ignace LaSalle 78, Pickford 16

St. Johns 48, Mount Pleasant 39

St. Louis 44, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 41

Standish-Sterling 44, Beaverton 37

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 38, Westland Lutheran 35

Sturgis 50, Centreville 25

Tawas 66, Saginaw Arts and Science 26

Three Rivers 51, Vicksburg 37

Twining Arenac Eastern 56, Fairview 47

Union City 38, Jonesville 31

Wyoming 69, Allendale 30

Wyoming Godwin Heights 53, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 40

Ypsilanti 43, Monroe 33

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Comstock vs. Coloma, ppd.

Paw Paw vs. Edwardsburg, ppd.

Watervliet vs. Lawrence, ppd.

Allegan vs. South Haven, ppd.

Wayland vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, ppd.

Muskegon Orchard View vs. Grant, ppd.

Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Grand Haven, ppd.

Fremont vs. Spring Lake, ppd.

Fruitport vs. Holland, ppd.

Jenison vs. Holland West Ottawa, ppd.

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian vs. Zeeland West, ppd.

Hesperia vs. Stanton Central Montcalm, ppd.

Richland Gull Lake vs. Parma Western, ccd.

Bangor vs. Gobles, ppd.

Hartford vs. Lawton, ppd.

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ppd.

Whitehall vs. Muskegon Heights, ppd.

Rockford vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, ppd.

Alanson-Littlefield vs. Boyne Falls, ppd. to Feb 19.

East Jordan vs. Kalkaska, ppd. to Jan 23.

Cadillac vs. Traverse City Central, ppd.