Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

March 4, 2013

Prep Boys Basketball District Pairings: 03/04/2013

Prep Hoops

Boys district pairings

Class A at Gaylord

Monday, March 4

Petoskey (16-3) at Marquette (16-3), 6 p.m.

TC Central (5-15) at TC West (12-8), 7 p.m.

Alpena (16-4) at Gaylord (3-17), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

TC Central-TC West winner vs. Petoskey-Marquette winner, TBA

Sault Ste. Marie at Gaylord-Alpena winner, TBA

Friday, March 8

Final at Gaylord

Class B at Mason County Central

Monday, March 4

Manistee (5-15) at Mason Count Central (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Kingsley (12-8) vs. Cadillac, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Benzie Central vs. Kingsley-Cadillac winner, 6 p.m.

Ludington vs. Manistee-Mason Co. Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Mason Count Central, 7 p.m.

Class B at Ogemaw Heights

Monday, March 4

Cheboygan (10-8) vs. Houghton Lake (6-14), 7 p.m.

Grayling (15-5) at Roscommon (14-6), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Cheboygan-Houghton Lake winner at Ogemaw Heights, 7 p.m.

Kalkaska vs. Grayling-Roscommon winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District final, 7 p.m.

Class C at Boyne City

Monday, March 4

Boyne City vs. Charlevoix (14-5), 5:30 p.m.

Glen Lake (18-2) vs. Elk Rapids (9-11), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

TC St. Francis (19-1) vs. Boyne City-Charlevoix winner, 5:30 p.m.

East Jordan vs. Glen Lake-Elk Rapids winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Boyne City, 6 p.m.

Class C at Lincoln-Alcona

Monday, March 4

Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-11) at Tawas (10-9), 5:30 p.m.

Mancelona (14-6) vs. Lincoln-Alcona (12-5), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Whittemore-Prescott vs. Joburg-Tawas winner, 7 p.m.

Oscoda vs. Mancelona-Alcona winner, TBD

Friday, March 8

Final at TBA, 7 p.m.

Class C at Evart

Monday, March 4

Pine River (17-2) at Evart (7-12), 6 p.m.

McBain vs. Harrison (10-9), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Lake City vs. Pine River-Evart winner, 6 p.m.

Manton vs. McBain-Harrison winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Evart, 7 p.m.

Class D at Rogers City

Monday, March 4

Onaway (12-8) at Rogers City (0-18), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Onaway-Rogers City winner vs. Posen, 6 p.m.

Text Only

NCAA Basketball News
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video