Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 1, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 03/01/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — .z Agate head 1 Tab { font-weight: normal; } .z Agate 1 Tab { font-weight: normal; } .z Agate { font-weight: normal; }

Thursday's Scores
The Associated Press
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Akron-Fairgrove 45, Caseville 43
Alanson-Littlefield 50, Ellsworth 37
Alma 64, Saginaw Swan Valley 47
Alpena 51, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 47
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 80, Flint Powers 74
Ann Arbor Greenhills 76, Frankel Jewish Academy 62
Ann Arbor Pioneer 56, Saline 50
Ann Arbor Skyline 65, Monroe 34
Baldwin 65, Bear Lake 51
Bangor 53, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 34
Battle Creek Harper Creek 59, St. Joseph 51
Battle Creek Pennfield 59, Constantine 41
Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Jackson Christian 47
Bay City Central 75, Pinconning 33
Bellevue 55, Hillsdale Academy 52
Birmingham Groves 58, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 52
Bloomfield Hills Andover 62, Oxford 60
Boyne Falls 32, Gaylord St. Mary 24
Buchanan 45, Niles 44
Cadillac 52, Traverse City Central 50
Carrollton 75, Merrill 46
Cass City 43, Vassar 33
Cedarville 70, Boyne City 65
Chesaning 54, Freeland 43
Clare 61, Houghton Lake 46
Clarkston 63, Southfield Lathrup 46
Climax-Scotts 71, North Adams-Jerome 18
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 34, St. Clair Shores South Lake 33
Concord 60, Athens 45
Crystal Falls Forest Park 64, Republic-Michigamme 42
Delton Kellogg 40, Olivet 37
DeTour 84, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 44
Detroit King 68, Detroit Loyola 65
Detroit Mumford 55, Detroit Catholic Central 41
Detroit Pershing 74, Detroit U-D Jesuit 59
Detroit Renaissance 73, Detroit Allen 71
Dexter 59, Adrian 50
Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 53, Bay City All Saints 46
Escanaba 63, Calumet 48
Fennville 69, Bridgman 57
Flint Beecher 66, Otisville Lakeville 24
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 78, Ortonville Brandon 60
Flint Hamady 91, Webberville 25
Frankenmuth 43, Birch Run 23
Fulton-Middleton 56, Lakeview 36
Galesburg-Augusta 46, Kalamazoo Christian 38
Genesee 49, Burton Bendle 46
Gobles 57, Hartford 43
Grand Blanc 61, Saginaw Heritage 32
Grand Rapids Christian 69, Traverse City West 47
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 60, Cedar Springs 48
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 47, Coopersville 38
Grand River Prep 67, Zion Christian 50
Grant 51, Muskegon Orchard View 40
Grass Lake 86, Manchester 79
Hanover-Horton 66, Addison 42
Harbor Light Christian 45, Alba 41
Harper Woods 67, Detroit Cesar Chavez 59
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 58, Taylor Truman 57
Hartland 62, Lake Fenton 58
Hastings 45, East Grand Rapids 32
Hemlock 55, Ovid-Elsie 44
Hillman 65, Rogers City 22
Hillsdale 58, Albion 37
Holland Christian 57, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 49
Hudsonville 51, East Kentwood 39
Imlay City 60, Capac 46
Ithaca 65, St. Charles 33
Jackson East Jackson 50, Michigan Center 35
Jackson Northwest 45, Leslie 37
Kingsley 69, Frankfort-Elberta 57
Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, Hancock 42
Lake Orion 64, Farmington 43
Lansing Catholic 48, Holt 46
Lansing Christian 60, Charlotte 35
Lansing Sexton 77, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 66
Leland 79, Buckley 43
Leroy Pine River 55, Manton 42
Linden 68, Mount Morris 50
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 53, Utica Eisenhower 50
Marcellus Howardsville Christian 63, Three Oaks River Valley 35
Marysville 56, Port Huron Northern 51
Mason 51, Grand Ledge 49
Mason County Central 56, Manistee 44
Mason County Eastern 63, Hart 43
McBain 56, Beal City 43
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 65, Evart 37
Mendon 76, Kalamazoo Homeschool 56
Midland 57, Bay City John Glenn 34
Mio 57, Standish-Sterling 56
Montague 86, Kent City 45
Morrice 66, Burton Bentley 51
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 50, Carson City-Crystal 32
Muskegon Catholic Central 70, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 41
Muskegon Heights 94, Fruitport Calvary Christian 65
Muskegon Mona Shores 66, Fruitport 49
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 51, Holland 48
New Lothrop 55, Burton Atherton 44
Newaygo 41, Howard City Tri-County 39
North Farmington 56, Ecorse 42
Okemos 50, St. Johns 41
Owosso 52, Lansing Eastern 47
Peck 52, Mayville 31
Pentwater 64, Brethren 63
Petoskey 63, Gaylord 34
Portage Central 49, Marshall 37
Portage Northern 58, Battle Creek Lakeview 51
Portland St. Patrick 53, Bath 46
Posen 81, Hale 73
Powers North Central 54, Rock Mid Peninsula 41
Quincy 55, Jonesville 53, OT
Richland Gull Lake 44, Mattawan 36
Rockford 76, Grandville 59
Romulus 93, Saginaw 63
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 54, St. Louis 35
Saginaw Nouvel 38, Bay City Western 36
Saugatuck 59, Decatur 52
Schoolcraft 66, Parchment 44
Shepherd 63, Midland Bullock Creek 60
Spring Lake 68, Fremont 41
Springport 71, Union City 57
St. Ignace LaSalle 71, East Jordan 48
Suttons Bay 53, Mesick 26
Tawas 42, Lincoln-Alcona 37
Temperance Bedford 53, Ann Arbor Huron 50
Traverse City St. Francis 76, Elk Rapids 58
Trenton 51, Grosse Ile 46
Vandercook Lake 50, Napoleon 41
Vestaburg 77, Coleman 68, 3OT
Warren De La Salle 55, Detroit Cass Tech 52
White Pigeon 43, Marcellus 38
Wyoming Kelloggsville 73, Hamilton 69
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 58, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 36
Yale 49, Almont 36
Ypsilanti 70, Chelsea 22
Ypsilanti Lincoln 46, Tecumseh 36
Wolverine Conference Crossover Tournament
Coloma 46, Comstock 38
Edwardsburg 56, Allegan 48
Plainwell 65, Berrien Springs 55
South Haven 73, Paw Paw 38
Vicksburg 58, Three Rivers 47
Championship
Otsego 70, Dowagiac Union 63
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Class A
District Semifinal
District 21
Detroit Mumford 59, Redford Union 15