Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

September 22, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: TC West cruises to victory

From staff reports

CEDAR SPRINGS — Traverse City West cruised to victory Saturday in the Cedar Springs Invitational, beating Lakewood 25-17, 25-15 in the championship match.

The Titans downed host Cedar Springs in the semifinals 25-11, 25-13.

In pool play, West beat Cedar Springs (25-11, 25-6), NorthPointe Christian (25-10, 25-13), Lakewood (25-14, 25-17) and Big Rapids (25-15, 25-12).

The Titans (19-6) were led by Katie Placek (51 kills, 60 digs, 7 aces, 5.5 blocks), Ally Peters (47 digs), Anna O’Hara (50 kills, 6 aces, 6.5 blocks), Matti Mokanyk (123 assists, 18 digs, 9 aces), Olivia Bishop (14 kills, 4.5 blocks), Kelsey Boudjalis (16 kills, 4 blocks) and Kimmy Bilinski (21 digs, 5 aces).

West, 4-0 in the Big North, hosts Petoskey on Monday.

Gladiators 2nd at Pinconning

St. Francis nearly turned the tables on Midland in the finals of the Pinconning Invitational.

After losing to the Chargers 25-21, 25-15 in the first match of pool play, the teams collided again for the championship with Midland pulling out an 25-18, 22-25, 15-13 win.

The Gladiators (20-8) had beaten Standish-Sterling (25-7, 25-13), Hemlock (18-25, 25-12, 15-11) and Ogemaw Heights (25-23, 25-21) in pool play, and Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (25-22, 25-21) in the semifinals.

St. Francis was paced by Megan Knudsen (28 assists, 35 digs, 5 aces), Hannah Stachnik (25 digs), Madeline Rysztak (46 kills, 42 digs), Sophie Spencer (18 kills, 10 aces), Olivia Hardy (11 kills, 9 blocks), Ally Bradfield (61 assists, 9 aces) and Haley Bussell (48 digs, 10 aces).

Leland reaches semis; Kingsley wins Silver

Leland reached the semifinals in the Gold Division before losing to Cadillac 25-12, 25-18 in the Cadillac Invitational.

In pool play, the Comets beat Pine River (25-17, 25-18), White Cloud (29-27, 21-25, 15-12) and Saginaw Heritage (22-25, 25-20, 15-12). In the quarterfinals, Leland topped Hopkins (17-25, 25-18, 15-11).

The Comets were led by Noa Yaakoby (52 kills, 6 aces), Maddie Trumbull (36 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace), Caitlin McKee (83 assists), Felicia Whitaker (20 kills, 10 aces, 12 digs, 4 blocks) and Whitney Schaub (45 digs).

Kingsley won the Silver Division, beating White Cloud (25-20, 22-25, 15-8) in the finals.

In pool play, Kingsley beat Manistee (25-11, 25-6) and Hopkins (25-27, 25-15, 15-4) and lost to Mount Pleasant (23-25, 19-25). In the quarterfinals, Kingsley (25-4-4) beat Saginaw Heritage (25-19, 25-16) and Central Lake (25-11, 25-20).

Lilly Travis (48 kills, 53 digs), Leah Hall (18 kills, 102 assists, 41 digs, 9 aces), Autumn Goggin (27 kills, 51 digs, 9 aces), Alysia Folkersma (18 kills, 9 blocks), Lindsey Weber (48 digs), Arianna Hart (23 digs) and Molly Franke (7 kills, 10 blocks) led Kingsley.

Text Only