Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

January 11, 2014

Today in Sports: 01/11/2014

Today’s sports on TV

FIGURE SKATING

3:00 — U.S. Championships, at Boston, NBC

8:00 — U.S. Championships, at Boston, NBC

GOLF

7:00a — European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, third round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape), TGC

7:00 — PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:00a — Saint Louis at Dayton, ESPN2

Noon — Indiana at Penn State, BTN

Noon — Boston College at Virginia Tech, FSD

Noon — North Carolina at Syracuse, ESPN

12:30 — St. Bonaventure at UMass, NBCSN

1:00 — Florida at Arkansas, ESPN2

1:00 — Villanova at St. John’s, FS1

2:00 — Seton Hall at Marquette, FSD

2:00 — Kansas St. at Kansas, ESPN

2:15 — Minnesota at Michigan State, BTN

2:30 — Rhode Island at George Washington, NBCSN

3:00 — Memphis at Temple, ESPN2

3:30 — National coverage, Kentucky at Vanderbilt, CBS

5:00 — Virginia at NC State, ESPN2

7:00 — Georgetown at Butler, FS1

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

8:00 — Harvard vs. Yale, at New York, NBCSN

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 — AMA Supercross, at Phoenix, FS1

NBA

7:30 — Phoenix at Detroit, FSD

NFL

4:30 — NFC Divisional Playoff, New Orleans at Seattle, FOX

8:00 — AFC Divisional Playoff, Indianapolis at New England, CBS

NHL

10:30 — Detroit at Los Angeles, FSD

PREP BASKETBALL

4:00 — Oak Ridge (Fla.) at Montverde (Fla.), ESPN

SOCCER

7:40a — Premier League, Chelsea at Hull City, NBCSN

9:55a — Premier League, Crystal Palace at Tottenham, NBCSN

12:30 — Premier League, Swansea City at Manchester United, NBC

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4:00 — UTSA at Southern Miss., FSN

4:30 — Ohio State at Indiana, BTN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:00 — Ohio State at Minnesota, BTN

Radio

4:00 — NFL Football, New Orleans at Seattle, FM-105.5

6:40 — NBA Basketball, Phoenix at Detroit, AM-1310

8:00 — NFL Football, Indianapolis at New England, FM-105.5

10:30 — NHL Hockey, Detroit at Los Angeles, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

MWJHL — Alpena StreetCats at Traverse City Hounds, 7

BOWLING — Conference meet (at Lucky Jacks), 11a

BOYS BASKETBALL — Walkerville at Bear Lake, 1; Manistee Catholic Central at Big Rapids Crossroads, 2:30; Manistee at Brethren, 7:30; Traverse City Central at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL — TC St. Francis at Cadillac, 7:30; Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills at TC West, 2:30

HOCKEY — Manistee at Jenison, 3

RUNNING — Frozen Foot 5-Mile (starts at Eastern Elementary), 10a

WRESTLING — Boyne City at Charlevoix, 9a; Grayling at Kingsley, 9a; Haughn/Sonnemann Individual Tournament (at TC Central), 9a

XC SKIING — Frosty Freestyle Race at Brighton

1
Text Only