Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

January 9, 2014

Central girls win season's first meet

HARBOR SPRINGS — Traverse City Central won the girls title and TC West was second in the 12-team Harbor Springs-Petoskey Invitational at Boyne Highlands.

The meet kicked off the area’s high school ski season after several events were postponed earlier this week due to extreme weather.

“We had a good season opener,” West coach Ed Johnson said. “The girls finished second in a pretty deep field. TC Central won, so it was a good day for Traverse City teams.”

Marquette won the boys races with 47 points, followed by Petoskey (97), Central (109), Cadillac (143) and West (159).

Central had 74 points to win the girls race, followed by West (90.5), Harbor Springs (98.5), Petoskey (137.5) and Cadillac (193).

Lili Lockwood was third in both slalom and giant slalom to lead the Trojan girls. Maggie Dutmers was sixth in slalom and 11th in GS and Molly Whiting took eighth in slalom and 12 in GS.

“Lili Lockwood, she was a standout,” Central coach Jerry Stanek said. “We had two freshman girls — Dutmers and Bailey Versluis — who were really a surprise for their first high school race.”

Versluis was 15th in GS.

West was led paced by Morgan Culp, who placed fourth in slalom and seventh in GS, and Claire Podges, who took fifth in slalom and eighth in GS.

Petoskey’s Mia Ciccoretti was second in both slalom and GS, and TaiLi Samson took 10th in GS.

Harbor Springs’ Tia Esposito was fourth in GS and 10th in slalom and Demi Trabucchi took seventh in slalom and ninth in GS and Alexa Wespiser was ninth in slalom.

Cadillac’s Marissa VanAlst was sixth in GS.

In the boys races, Central was led by Zac Collins’ ninth-place finish in slalom and Dirk Phelps’ ninth-place spot in GS.

Petoskey’s Patrick Shepherd was fourth in slalom, while Gunnar and Garrett Lundteigen were fourth and sixth in the GS.

Cadillac’s Keenan Cooper won the slalom and placed third in GS racers, while Nate Houk added an eighth-place GS effort.

Charlevoix’s Brandon Cardwell was seventh in GS and Brad Klinger took 11th in slalom.

Harbor Spring had Shea Fuhrman (third) and John Bailey (eighth) place in slalom.

— Compiled by James Cook

1
Text Only