Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 10, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/10/2014

Today’s sports on TV

BOXING

10:00 — Junior middleweights, Julian Williams (14-0-1) vs. Alex Bunema (31-10-2); welterweights, Errol Spence Jr. (10-0-0) vs. Peter Olouch (12-6-2); welterweights, Fidel Maldonado Jr. (17-2-0) vs. John Nater (13-4-0), at San Antonio, FS1

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Miami at Florida St., ESPN

7:00 — Iowa St. at West Virginia, ESPNU

7:00 — Providence at Georgetown, FS1

9:00 — Kansas at Kansas St., ESPN

9:00 — Maryland at Virginia, ESPNU

NBA

7:30 — San Antonio at Detroit, FSD

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Northwestern at Iowa, BTN

7:00 — North Carolina at Duke, ESPN2

9:00 — Vanderbilt at Tennessee, ESPN2

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

3:00 — Men’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

8:00 — Women’s Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

7:30a — Men’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

11:15a — Women’s Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women’s Curling - Sweden vs. Britain

5:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey

5:00a — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Competition (LIVE)

MSNBC

10:00a — Women’s Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

5:00 — Men’s Curling - United States vs. Norway

USA

5:00 — Men’s Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

Radio

7:00 — NBA, San Antonio at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s local sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Cheboygan at Alpena, 7:30; Northport at Bellaire, 7:30; Onekama at Buckley, 7:30; Inland Lakes at Forest Area, 7; Manistee at Frankfort, 7:30; TC Central at Grand Haven, 7; TC West at Hudsonville, 7; Glen Lake at Kingsley, 7:30; Brethren at Mesick, 7:30; Suttons Bay at TC Christian, 7:30; Ellsworth at Vanderbilt, 6; Burt Lake NMC at Wolverine, 7:30;

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Manistee at Benzie Central, 7:30; Gaylord St. Mary at Central Lake, 7:30; Gaylord at Cheboygan, 7:30; Tawas at Joburg, 7:30; Glen Lake at Manton, 7:30; Lake City at Roscommon, 7:30; Northport at TC Christian, 4; Ellsworth at Vanderbilt, 6;

SKIING — Division 3 Regional, at Schuss Mountain, 9:30a

1
Text Only

Auto Racing News
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video
Bill Murray Continues To Be Just Bill Murray By Eating Some Free Bill Murray Ice Cream Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect Hillary Clinton Blamed Bill's Affair With Monica Lewinsky On Abuse He Suffered As A Child 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl