Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 10, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/10/2014

Today’s sports on TV

BOXING

10:00 — Junior middleweights, Julian Williams (14-0-1) vs. Alex Bunema (31-10-2); welterweights, Errol Spence Jr. (10-0-0) vs. Peter Olouch (12-6-2); welterweights, Fidel Maldonado Jr. (17-2-0) vs. John Nater (13-4-0), at San Antonio, FS1

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Miami at Florida St., ESPN

7:00 — Iowa St. at West Virginia, ESPNU

7:00 — Providence at Georgetown, FS1

9:00 — Kansas at Kansas St., ESPN

9:00 — Maryland at Virginia, ESPNU

NBA

7:30 — San Antonio at Detroit, FSD

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Northwestern at Iowa, BTN

7:00 — North Carolina at Duke, ESPN2

9:00 — Vanderbilt at Tennessee, ESPN2

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

3:00 — Men’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

8:00 — Women’s Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

7:30a — Men’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

11:15a — Women’s Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women’s Curling - Sweden vs. Britain

5:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey

5:00a — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Competition (LIVE)

MSNBC

10:00a — Women’s Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

5:00 — Men’s Curling - United States vs. Norway

USA

5:00 — Men’s Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

Radio

7:00 — NBA, San Antonio at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s local sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Cheboygan at Alpena, 7:30; Northport at Bellaire, 7:30; Onekama at Buckley, 7:30; Inland Lakes at Forest Area, 7; Manistee at Frankfort, 7:30; TC Central at Grand Haven, 7; TC West at Hudsonville, 7; Glen Lake at Kingsley, 7:30; Brethren at Mesick, 7:30; Suttons Bay at TC Christian, 7:30; Ellsworth at Vanderbilt, 6; Burt Lake NMC at Wolverine, 7:30;

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Manistee at Benzie Central, 7:30; Gaylord St. Mary at Central Lake, 7:30; Gaylord at Cheboygan, 7:30; Tawas at Joburg, 7:30; Glen Lake at Manton, 7:30; Lake City at Roscommon, 7:30; Northport at TC Christian, 4; Ellsworth at Vanderbilt, 6;

SKIING — Division 3 Regional, at Schuss Mountain, 9:30a

1
Text Only

Auto Racing News
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years