Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 8, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/08/2014


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Today’s sports on TV

ATHLETICS

4:30 — New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, at Boston, NBCSN

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., CBS

3:00 — Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, second round, at Boca Raton, Fla., TGC

5:30a — European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, final round, at Johannesburg, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11a — Morehead St. at E. Ky., ESPNU

Noon — Alabama at Florida, ESPN

1:00 — Butler at Georgetown, CBS

1:00 — Cleveland St. at Wright St., ESPN2

1:00 — Nebraska at Northwestern, ESPNU

2:00 — Michigan at Iowa, ESPN

3:00 — Florida St. at Maryland, ESPN2

3:00 — S. Carolina at Tennessee, ESPNU

3:00 — Providence at Xavier, FS1

4:00 — West Virginia at Kansas, ESPN

5:00 — Saint Louis at La Salle, ESPN2

5:00 — Oregon at Arizona St., FS1

6:00 — Duke at Boston College, ESPN

6:00 — Purdue at Ohio State, BTN

7:00 — Baylor at Oklahoma, ESPN2

7:30 — Cincinnati at SMU, ESPNU

8:15 — Indiana at Minnesota, BTN

9:00 — Gonzaga at Memphis, ESPN

9:00 — Wichita St. at N. Iowa, ESPN2

9:30 — Okla. St. at Texas Tech, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

8:00 — Maine at Notre Dame, NBCSN

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 — AMA Supercross, at San Diego, FS1

NBA

7:30 — Denver at Detroit, FSD

NHL

7:00 — Detroit at Tampa Bay, FSD+

SOCCER

12:30 — Premier League, Cardiff City at Swansea City, NBC

2:30 — Premier League, Arsenal at Liverpool (same-day tape), NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 — Providence at St. John’s, FS1

1:00 — Wisconsin at Indiana, BTN

1:00 — Texas Tech at TCU, FSN

3:00 — Old Dominion at North Texas, FSN

3:00 — Michigan State at Nebraska, BTN

WINTER OLYMPICS

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

2:30 — Men’s Ski Jumping, Men’s Biathlon, Men’s Speedskating, Women’s Cross-Country

8:00 — Figure Skating, Men’s Snowboarding, Women’s Freestyle Skiingl

Midnight — Figure Skating, Men’s Luge

NBCSN

9:30a — Figure Skating)

11:00a — Figure Skating

6:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey

5:30a — Men’s Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Speedskating — 3000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

MSNBC

8:00a — Women’s Hockey - Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

Radio

1:30 — Michigan at Iowa, AM-1310

6:40 — Detroit at Tampa Bay, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Bellaire at Inland Lakes, 5; TC St. Francis at Kalkaska, 5; Cadillac at Petoskey, 7:30

BOWLING — League meet, at Lucky Jacks, 11a

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING — Vasa, at Timber Ridge, 8a

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Kingsley at Beaverton, 5:30; Inland Lakes at Bellaire, 4; Manistee Catholic Central at Brethren, 3:30; Cadillac at Petoskey, 6; Alpena at TC West, 6:30;

HOCKEY — MIHL Showcase; Bay Reps at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 3

MWJHL — Bloomington Blaze at TC Hounds, 7

WRESTLING — MHSAA Individual Districts