Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

December 13, 2013

Today in Sports: 12/13/2013

today’s sports on TV

BOXING

10:00 — Junior middleweights, Errol Spence Jr. (9-0-0) vs. Noe Bolanos (25-8-1); junior featherweights, Joseph Diaz Jr. (8-1-0) vs. Carlos Rodriguez (21-11-3); junior middleweights, Jermall Charlo (16-0-0) vs. Joseph de los Santos (16-12-3); champion Francisco Vargas (17-0-1) vs. Jerry Belmontes (18-2-0), for NABF/WBO Intercontinental junior lightweight titles; welterweights, Josesito Lopez (30-6-0) vs. Mike Arnaoutis (24-9-1), FS1

NCAA FOOTBALL

12:30 — Michigan St. vs. Ohio St. (tape, repeats at 7), BTN

8:00 — FCS quarterfinals, Towson at Eastern Illinois, ESPN2

GOLF

6:30a — European PGA Tour, The Nelson Mandela Championship, second round, TGC

1:00 — PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, first round, TGC

11:30 — Asian Tour, Thailand Championship, third round, TGC

NCAA HOCKEY

7:30 — Colorado College at Wisconsin, NBCSN

NBA

7:30 — Brooklyn at Detroit, FSN

8:00 — L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, ESPN

10:30 — Houston at Golden State, ESPN

NHL

Noon — Detroit at Tampa Bay (tape), FSN

RADIO

7:30 — NBA, Brooklyn at Detroit, AM-1310

7:30 — Prep basketball, Grayling at Elk Rapids, FM-101.1/AM-1230

today’s LOCAL sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Alpena at TC Central, 7:30; TC St. Francis at Frankfort, 7:30; TC Christian at Forest Area, 7:30; Brighton at Petoskey, 8; Grayling at Elk Rapids, 7:30; Manton at Glen Lake, 7:30; Northport at Burt Lake NMCA, 7:30; Manistee at Muskegon Heights Academy, 7; Cheboygan at Sault Ste. Marie, 7; Gaylord at Standish-Sterling, 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Ogemaw Heights at TC West, 7:30; TC Central at Alpena, 7:30; Mesick at Leland, 7:30; Central Lake at Bellaire, 6; Elk Rapids at Harbor Springs, 7; Forest Area at Johannesburg-Lewiston, 7:30; Onaway at Gaylord St. Mary, 7:30; Cadillac at Manistee, 7:15; Lake City at Manton, 7:30; Lake Leelanau St. Mary’s at Manistee Catholic, 7:30; Mason County Eastern at Brethren, 7:30; McBain at Pine River, 7:30; Ellsworth at Mackinaw City; Bear Lake at Pentwater, 6

HOCKEY — TC Central at Alpena, 7; Midland Dow at Bay Reps, 7; Painsdale-Jeffers at Gaylord, 8; Cheboygan vs. Grose Ile at Gaylord, noon; Jackson at Cadillac, 7; Grand Rapids West Catholic at Manistee, 7

WRESTLING — Boyne City at Rudyard, 2:30

MWJHL — Traverse City at Alpena, 7

1
Text Only

NCAA Basketball News
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video