Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 21, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/21/2014

Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

11:30a — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

1:00 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN2

2:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

4:00 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

7:30 — NASCAR, Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

BOXING

9:00 — Lightweights, Chris Rudd (12-1-0) vs. Yakubu Amidu (19-4-2), Fedor Papazov (14-0) vs. Petr Petrov (32-4-2), Miguel Gonzalez (22-3) vs. Miguel Angel Mendoza (21-2-2), Fernando Carcamo (15-5) vs. Samuel Neequaye (21-0) at Laughlin, Nev., ESPN2

10:45 — Super lightweights, Amir Imam (12-0-0) vs. Jared Robinson (14-0-0); lightweights, Angelo Santana (14-1-0) vs. Hank Lundy (23-3-1), at Cleveland, SHO

GOLF

9:00a — LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape), TGC

2:00 — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, third round matches, at Marana, Ariz., TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:00 — Mercer at Fla. Gulf Coast, ESPNU

7:00 — VCU at UMass, ESPN2

8:00 — Iona at Rider, ESPNU

10:00 — Detroit at Wright St., ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 — Penn State at Michigan, BTN

7:00 — Boston U. at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9:00 — Michigan State at Wisconsin, BTN

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 — Atlanta at Detroit, FSD

8:00 — Denver at Chicago, ESPN

10:30 — Boston at L.A. Lakers, ESPN

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

6:30a — Men’s Hockey - Semifinal, Sweden vs. Finland (LIVE), NBCSN

9:30a — Women’s Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Cross Gold Medal Final, NBCSN

11:45a — Men’s Hockey - Semifinal, Canada vs. United States (LIVE); Women’s Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, NBCSN

3:00 — Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Cross Gold Medal Final; Women’s Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final, NBC

5:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

5:00 — Men’s Curling - Gold Medal Final, Sweden vs. Canada, CNBC

8:00 — Women’s Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - (500 Gold Medal Final, 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final); Women’s Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - Team Pursuit Semifinals, NBC

Text Only