Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 20, 2014

Prep Boys Basketball District Tournament Schedule


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP HOOPS

Boys basketball districts

Class A at TC Central

Monday, March 3

Petoskey at TC Central, 7 p.m.

TC West at Gaylord, 7 p.m.

Marquette at Alpena, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Sault Ste. Marie vs. TC West-Gaylord winner, TBA

TC Central-Petoskey winner vs. Marquette-Alpena winner, TBA

Friday, March 7

Finals, TBA

Class B at Grayling

Monday, March 3

Cheboygan at Cadillac, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Cheboygan-Cadillac winner at Roscommon, 7 p.m.

Ogemaw Heights at Grayling, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m., location TBA

Class B at Manistee

Monday, March 3

Mason County Central at Manistee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Benzie Central vs. Manistee-Mason Co. winner, 6 p.m.

Ludington vs. Kingsley, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class C at Mancelona

Monday, March 3

Charlevoix at Mancelona, 5 p.m.

Elk Rapids vs. Boyne City, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

East Jordan vs. Charlevoix-Mancelona winner, 5 p.m.

Johannesburg-Lewiston vs. Elk Rapids-Boyne City winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class C at Manton

Monday, March 3

Lake City at Glen Lake, TBA

Kalkaska at TC St. Francis, TBA

Wednesday, March 5

Lake City-Glen Lake winner at Manton, 7 p.m.

Kalkaska-TCSF winner vs. McBain, TBA

Friday, March 7

Finals, TBA

Class D at Brethren

Monday, March 3

Mason Co. Eastern vs. Pentwater, 6 p.m.

Manistee Catholic vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Pentwater-Mason Co. Eastern winner at Brethren, 6 p.m.

Walkerville vs. Baldwin-Manistee Catholic winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D at Big Rapids Crossroads

Wednesday, March 5

Marion vs. Big Rapids Crossroads, 6 p.m.

McBain NMC vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D at Ellsworth

Monday, March 3

Alba vs. Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Boyne Falls vs. Central Lake, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Ellsworth-Alba winner vs. Bellaire, 6 p.m.

Central Lake-Boyne Falls winner vs. Gaylord St. Mary, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D at Frankfort

Monday, March 3

Onekama vs. Frankfort, 6 p.m.

Bear Lake vs. Forest Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Buckley vs. Frankfort-Onekama winner, 6 p.m.

Mesick vs. Bear Lake-Forest Area winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D at Northport

Monday, March 3

TC Christian vs. GT Academy, 6 p.m.

Lake Leelanau St. Mary vs. Northport, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

TC Christian-GT Academy winner vs. Suttons Bay, 6 p.m.

Northport-Lake Leelanau St. Mary's winner vs. Leland, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D at Hillman

Monday, March 3

Onaway vs. Wolverine, 6 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Rogers City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Posen vs. Onaway-Wolverine winner, 6 p.m.

Hillman vs. Vanderbilt-Rigers City winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class D at Pellston

Monday, March 3

Burt Lake NMCA vs. Alanson, 6 p.m.

Harbor Light vs. Pellston, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Finals, 7 p.m.