Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 19, 2014

Prep Girls Basketball District Tournament Schedule

Girls District Schedule

CLASS A AT VARIOUS SITES

Monday, Feb. 24

Sault Ste. Marie at Traverse City West, 7

Marquette at Gaylord, 7

TC Central at Petoskey, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Sault Ste. Marie/TC West winner vs. Marquette/Gaylord winner, TBD

Alpena vs. TC Central/Petoskey winner, TBD

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, TBD

CLASS B AT CADILLAC

Monday, Feb. 24

Roscommon at Cheboygan, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Roscommon/Cheboygan winner at Grayling, 7

Ogemaw Heights vs. Cadillac, 7

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS B AT KINGSLEY

Monday, Feb. 24

Manistee vs. Benzie Central, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Manistee/Benzie Central winner vs. Kingsley, 6

Ludington vs. Mason County Central, 8

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS C AT CHARLEVOIX

Monday, Feb. 24

Boyne City vs. Elk Rapids, 5:30

Mancelona vs. East Jordan, 7:15

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Boyne City/Elk Rapids winner vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 5:30

Mancelona/East Jordan winner vs. Charlevoix, 7:15

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 6

CLASS C AT VARIOUS SITES

Monday, Feb. 24

McBain at Kalkaska, 7

Glen Lake at Lake City, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 26

McBain/Kalkaska winner at TC St. Francis, 7

Manton at Glen Lake/Lake City winner, 7

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS D AT WALKERVILLE

Monday, Feb. 24

Walkerville vs. Brethren, 6

Pentwater vs. Manistee Catholic Central, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Baldwin vs. Walkerville/Brethren winner, 6

Mason County Eastern vs. Pentwater/Manistee Catholic Central winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS D AT MCBAIN NORTHERN MICHIGAN CHRISTIAN

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Big Rapids Crossroads vs. Marion, 6

McBain NMC vs. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 5

CLASS D AT CENTRAL LAKE

Monday, Feb. 24

Central Lake vs. Alba, 6

Ellsworth vs. Bellaire, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Gaylord St. Mary vs. Central Lake/Alba winner, 6

Boyne Falls vs. Ellsworth/Bellaire winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS D AT WOLVERINE

Monday, Feb. 24

Wolverine vs. Vanderbilt, 6

Posen vs. Hillman, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Onaway vs. Wolverine/Vanderbilt winner, 6

Rogers City vs. Posen/Hillman winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS D AT ONEKAMA

Monday, Feb. 24

Forest Area vs. Bear Lake, 6

Onekama vs. Buckley, 7;30

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Frankfort vs. Onekama/Buckley winner, 6

Mesick vs. Forest Area/Bear Lake winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

CLASS D AT LELAND

Monday, Feb. 24

Suttons Bay vs. Grand Traverse Academy, 6

Leland vs. Northport, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 26

TC Christian vs. Suttons Bay/GTA winner, 6

Lake Leelanau St. Mary vs. Leland/Northport winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

1
Text Only