Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 18, 2014

Michigan Prep Girls Basketball Poll: 02/18/2014

Girl’s Basketball Poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School Total Points

1. Detroit King (5) (16-1) 75

2. Farmington Hills Mercy (18-1) 65

3. Grosse Pointe South (18-1) 61

4. Bloomfield Hills Marian (17-2) 57

5. Grand Ledge (15-2) 55

6. Haslett (16-1) 51

7. Midland (17-1) 48

8. Southgate Anderson (18-1) 40

9. Richland Gull Lake (15-1) 30

10. Clarkston (14-3) 26

Others receiving votes: Rochester Adams 23, DeWitt 19, Farmington Hills Harrison 18, Holt 9, Marquette 7, Waterford Kettering 4, Holly 3, Muskegon Mona Shores 3, Brownstown Woodhaven 2, Grand Haven 2, Kalamazoo Central 1, Wyoming 1.

Class B

School Total Points

1. G.R. South Christian (5) (17-0) 75

2. Goodrich (16-1) 69

3. Flint Powers (16-1) 66

4. Midland Bullock Creek (16-1) 53

5. Clare (16-1) 49

6. Detroit Country Day (15-1) 44

7. Portland (15-3) 39

8. Marshall (15-2) 34

9. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep. (14-3) 29

10. Manistee (17-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Jackson Northwest 24, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 23, Olivet 22, Houghton 16, Eaton Rapids 10, Ionia 7, Holland Christian 4, Bay City John Glenn 3, Williamston 3, Frankenmuth 2, Benton Harbor 1, Perry 1.

Class C

School Total Points

1. Blissfield (3) (15-0) 73

2. Flint Hamady (1) (18-1) 61

(tie) Sandusky (16-1) 61

4. Niles Brandywine (14-1) 60

5. Reese (17-1) 58

6. St. Ignace LaSalle (16-2) 47

7. Gobles (17-0) 41

8. Carson City-Crystal (15-2) 38

9. Saginaw Nouvel (13-4) 33

10. Pittsford (1) (16-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Mendon 19, McBain 17, Hemlock 15, Michigan Center 10, Traverse City St. Francis 10, St. Louis 8, Kent City 6, New Lothrop 5, Breckenridge 4, Adrian Madison 3, Manchester 3, Morley-Stanwood 2, Beaverton 1.

Class D

School Total Points

1. Crystal Falls FP (5) (19-0) 75

2. Posen (18-0) 70

3. Frankfort (17-1) 64

4. Eben Junction Superior C.l (16-2) 57

5. Gaylord St. Mary (16-2) 50

6. Athens (16-3) 47

7. Stephenson (16-2) 32

(tie) Marine City C. Mooney (14-3) 32

(tie) St. Jo. L. Mich. Cath. (16-2) 32

10. Birmingham Roeper (14-3) 31

Others receiving votes: Brimley 23, Twining Arenac Eastern 19, Portland St. Patrick 14, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 14, Bellaire 14, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 11, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 6, Kingston 3, Watersmeet 3, Dollar Bay 2, Southfield Christian 1.

1
Text Only