Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 12, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/12/2014

today’s sports on TV

NBA

7:30 — Cleveland at Detroit, FSN

GOLF

11:00 — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, first round, TGC

NCAA BASKETBALL

7:00 — Penn State at Indiana, BTN

7:00 — Syracuse at Pittsburgh, ESPN

7:00 — South Florida at UConn, ESPN2

7:00 — Baylor at TCU, ESPNU

7:00 — Villanova at DePaul, FS1

7:00 — George Washington at VCU, NBCSN

9:00 — Illinois at Nebraska, BTN

9:00 — Duke at North Carolina, ESPN

9:00 — Stanford at Washington, ESPN2

9:00 — UCF at Memphis, ESPNU

11:00 — California at Washington St., ESPNU

SOCCER

2:40 — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Manchester United, NBCSN

WINTER OLYMPICS

All events taped unless noted as Live

7:00a — Women’s Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE), NBCSN

10:00a — Figure Skating - Pairs’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country, NBCSN

Noon — Men’s Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE), USA

Noon — Men’s Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE), MSNBC

12:05 — Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs, NBC

1:45 — Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs, NBCSN

3:00 — Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final, NBC

5:30 — Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

5:00 — Men’s Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain, CNBC

8:00 — Women’s Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs’ Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final, NBC

3:00a — Men’s Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE), NBCSN

5:00a — Men’s Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE), USA

5:30a — Women’s Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Skeleton - Competition, NBCSN

NCAA WRESTLING

10:00a — Michigan at Iowa, BTN

Noon — Penn State at Minnesota, BTN

RADIO

7:30 — NBA, Cleveland at Detroit, AM-1310

today’s LOCAL sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Gaylord at TC Central; Suttons Bay at Benzie Central; Buckley at Northport; Johannesburg-Lewiston at Bellaire; Alanson at Gaylord St. Mary; Fife Lake at Inland Lakes; Onaway at Mancelona; Central Lake at Pellston; Wolverine at Boyne Falls; Manton at Brethren; Ellsworth at East Jordan; Big Rapids Crossroads at Manistee Catholic; Bear Lake at Mason County Eastern; Baldwin at Onekama

GIRLS BASKETBALL — TC Central at Gaylord

HOCKEY — Cadillac at TC West, 7; TC Central at Gaylord, 7

1
Text Only