Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

February 11, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/11/2014

TODAY’S SPORTS ON TV

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Florida at Tennessee, ESPN

7:00 — Oklahoma State at Texas, ESPN2

7:00 — Wake Forest at NC State, ESPNU

7:00 — Marquette at Seton Hall, FS1

9:00 — Michigan at Ohio State, ESPN

9:00 — Mississippi at Alabama, ESPNU

9:00 — Xavier at Butler, FS1

11:00 — San Diego State at Wyoming, ESPNU

SOCCER

2:55 — Premier League, Chelsea at West Bromwich, NBCSN

WINTER OLYMPICS

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

3:00 — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Luge - Gold Medal Final Runs; Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Competition

8:00 — Men’s Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs’ Short Program; Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women’s Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final

12:05a — Women’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Biathlon - 10km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

6:00a — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)

10:00a — Figure Skating - Pairs’ Short Program (LIVE)

1:30 — Women’s Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final

5:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey

3:00a — Men’s Curling - United States vs. Denmark; Men’s Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Ski Jumping (LIVE)

MSNBC

10:00a — Women’s Hockey - Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)

3:00a — Women’s Hockey - Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)

CNBC

5:00 — Women’s Curling - United States vs. Britain

USA

5:00a — Women’s Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

TODAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

SKIING — Regionals: Division 1 at Marquette, Division 2 at Caberfae

BOYS BASKETBALL — East Jordan at St. Francis, Kalkaska at Elk Rapids, Grayling at Boyne City, Charlevoix at Habor Springs, Kingsley at Cadillac, Leland at Traverse City Christian, Sault Ste. Marie at Gaylord, Manton at Evart, McBain at Lake City, McBain NMC at Pine River, Fairview at Burt Lake NMC

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Traverse City West at Manistee, St. Francis at East Jordan, Harbor Springs at Charlevoix, Boyne City at Grayling, Elk Rapids at Kalkaska, Benzie Central at Buckley, Leland at Kingsley, Suttons Bay at Frankfort, Mesick at Glen Lake, Bellaire at Pellston, Johannesburg-Lewiston at Inland Lakes, Mancelona at Gaylord St. Mary, Ellsworth at Boyne Falls, Mackinaw City at Alanson, Wolverine at Alba, Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Onekama, Vanderbilt at Harbor Light, Brethren at Baldwin, Big Rapids Crossroads at Bear Lake, Cadillac at McBain, Grand Traverse Academy at McBain NMC, Cadillac Heritage at Northport

1
Text Only