Traverse City Record-Eagle

Sports

March 21, 2013

Class B boys basketball All-State list

The Associated Press Class B boys basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

------

Derrick Walton Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 6-0, Sr., Player of the Year

Keith Brushwyler, Stevensville Lakeshore, 6-8, Sr.

Quantrell Hastings, Wyoming Godwin Heights, 6-1, Sr.

Jalen Hayes, Lansing Sexton, 6-7, Sr.

Dontel Highsmith, Dowagiac, 6-3, Sr.

Austin Johnson, Spring Lake, 6-2, Sr.

Josh Kozinski, Edwardsburg, 6-4, Sr.

Mizell Lippett, Warren Fitzgerald, 5-11, Sr.

Lance Monroe, Bridgeport, 6-1, Sr.

Ryan Schall, Comstock Park, 5-11, Sr.

Darrell Davis, Detroit Douglass, 6-4, Jr.

Edmond Sumner, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day, 6-3, Jr.

------

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Sean Schroeder, Stevensville Lakeshore

------

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Reid Dugan, Otsego; Mitch Rubio, Goodrich

------

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

Lorenzo Bonam, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Bo Zeigler, Detroit Community; Austin Price, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day; Trevor Manuel, Lansing Sexton; M.J. Myles, Corunna; Dillon Rush, Lansing Catholic; Quinn Tyson, Big Rapids; Kody Ambrose, Scottville Mason County Central; Nick Sullivan, Flint Powers Catholic; Brandon Hicks, Warren Lincoln; Lamont Nelson, Clinton Township Clintondale; Cody Edgerton, Yale; Sam Honaker, Marine City; Matt Russell, Marysville; Jordan VanDort, Zeeland West; Mike Siegel, Fremont; Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian; Jon Marosi, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Matt Modreske, Hopkins; Michael Welch, Stevensville Lakeshore; Chance Stewart, Sturgis; Josh Bass, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Robbie Ranville, Marshall; Quintan Harris, Olivet; Josh Ledbetter, Shepherd; Evan Marquardt, Midland Bullock Creek; Jason Houle, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard; Jerrell Martin, Detroit Community; Rashawn Walker, Detroit Osborn; Terrell Lee, Algonac

------

COACHES:

Justin Freeman, Midland Bullock Creek; Andy Donovan, Frankenmuth; Tim Tenneriello, Goodrich; Jerrell Marta, Detroit Community

------

Voting panel:

Pete Cunningham, AnnArbor.com; Mike Eckert, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Ross Maghielse, MLive-Flint; Paul Costanzo, Times Herald (Port Huron); Tom Markowski, The Detroit News; Alan Babbitt, The Holland Sentinel; Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids; Scott DeCamp, MLive-Kalamazoo; Jim Lahde, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant)

1
Text Only