Traverse City Record-Eagle

November 9, 2013

Today in Sports: 11/09/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Today’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

11:30a — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500 practice, FS1

12:30 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ServiceMaster 200, FS1

2:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500 practice, FS1

4:00 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, ServiceMaster 200, ESPN2

2:30a — NHRA, qualifying for Auto Club Finals, ESPN2

BOXING

9:30 — Martirosyan (33-0-1) vs. Andrade (19-0-0), for vacant WBO junior middleweight title; junior featherweights, Donaire (31-2-0) vs. Darchinyan (39-5-1); champion Martinez (27-1-2) vs. Garcia (32-0-0), for WBO junior lightweight title, HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

12:00 — Kansas St. at Texas Tech, ABC

12:00 — Auburn at Tennessee, ESPN

12:00 — Penn St. at Minnesota, ESPN2

12:00 — TCU at Iowa St., FSD

12:00 — Iowa at Purdue, BTN

3:00 — Southern Cal at California, FOX

3:30 — Nebraska at Michigan, ABC

3:30 — Illinois at Indiana, BTN

3:30 — Mississippi St. at Texas A&M, CBS

3:30 — BYU at Wisconsin, ESPN

3:30 — James Madison at New Hampshire, NBCSN

3:45 — Tulsa at East Carolina, FSD

4:00 — Kansas at Oklahoma St., FS1

4:00 — Cornell at Dartmouth, NBCSN

7:00 — Virginia Tech at Miami, ESPN

7:00 — Houston at UCF, ESPN2

7:00 — Texas at West Virginia, FOX

8:00 — LSU at Alabama, CBS

8:07 — Notre Dame at Pittsburgh, ABC

10:00 — UCLA at Arizona, ESPN

10:15 — Fresno St. at Wyoming, ESPN2

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, TGC

3:30a — European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 — Eastern Illinois at Northwestern, BTN

NHL

7:00 — Tampa Bay at Detroit, FSD

SOCCER

9:55a — Premier League, West Bromwich at Chelsea, NBCSN

12:30 — Premier League, West Ham at Norwich, NBC

2:30 — MLS, playoffs, conference championships, NBC

RADIO

2:00 — Prep Football, Grayling at Menominee, FM-101.1, AM-1230

3:30 — NCAA Football, Nebraska at Michigan, AM-580, AM-1340, FM-93.7, FM-92.3, AM-1270, FM-102.3

7:00 — NHL, Tampa Bay at Detroit, AM-1310, FM-98.1

Today’s Local sports

PREP VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT FINAL — Traverse City Central at Traverse City West, 1

PREP FOOTBALL DISTRICT FINALS — Grayling at Menominee, 2; Lake City at Lincoln-Alcona, 1

RUGBY — TB Blues at Tri-City (Midland), 1