Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

November 6, 2013

Volleyball District Tournament Schedule/Results: 11/06/2013

VOLLEYBALL

District schedules/results

CLASS A at MARQUETTE

Monday, Nov. 4

TC West 3, Alpena 0

Petoskey 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Traverse City Central 3, Gaylord 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC West at Marquette, 6:30 p.m.

TC Central at Petoskey, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

District final, TBA

CLASS B at CHEBOYGAN

Monday, Nov. 4

Cheboygan 3, Ogemaw Heights 1

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Cadillac at Grayling, 7 p.m.

Cheboygan vs. Roscommon, site TBA, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

District final, site TBA, 7 p.m.

CLASS B at MANISTEE

Monday, Nov. 4

Ludington 3, Manistee 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Kingsley vs. Mason County Central, 6 p.m.

Benzie Central vs. Ludington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

District final, 7 p.m.

CLASS C at CHARLEVOIX

Monday, Nov. 4

Charlevoix 3,Elk Rapids 0

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, East Jordan 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Charlevoix vs. Mancelona, 5 p.m.

Boyne City vs. Joburg, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

District final, 6 p.m.

CLASS C at KALKASKA

Monday, Nov. 4

Manton 3, Kalkaska 1

TC St. Francis 3, Glen Lake 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Lake City vs. TC St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

McBain vs. Manton, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

District final, 7 p.m.

CLASS C at HARBOR SPRINGS

Monday, Nov. 4

Newberry 3, Inland Lakes 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Manistique vs. Newberry, site TBA, 6 p.m.

St. Ignace at Harbor Springs, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

District final, site TBA, 6 p.m.

CLASS D at ROGERS CITY

Monday, Nov. 4

Posen 3, Hillman 2

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Onaway vs. Wolverine, 6 p.m.

Rogers City vs. Posen, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

District final, 6 p.m.

CLASS D at PELLSTON

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Alanson vs. Pellston, 5 p.m.

Burt Lake NMCA vs. Harbor Light, 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

District final, 7 p.m.

CLASS D at CENTRAL LAKE

Monday, Nov. 4

Gaylord St. Mary 3, Ellsworth 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Alba vs. Bellaire, 6 p.m.

Central Lake vs. Gaylord St. Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

District final, 7 p.m.

CLASS D at FRANKFORT

Monday, Nov. 4

Bear Lake 3, Mesick 0

Forest Area 3, Frankfort 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Buckley vs. Bear Lake, 6 p.m.

Text Only